Revenue
496 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 496163000 USD Source
68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-03-29 to 2012-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
146324000 USD
694301000 Unit12
87026945 Unit1
-9.60% · -9.24 million Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 1.67 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 1.85 billion
–
1847520000 − 1669205000 = 178315000 Unit12
1669205000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1847520000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 181.57 million
–
Current period
Unit12 177.31 million
–
177311000 − 181574000 = -4263000 Unit12
181574000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source177311000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 360.78 million
–
Current period
Unit12 314.72 million
–
314723000 − 360779000 = -46056000 Unit12
360779000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source314723000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 110.25 million
–
Current period
Unit12 130.93 million
–
130932000 − 110253000 = 20679000 Unit12
110253000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source130932000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1664580000 | 1265900000 Derived | 398680000 | 171414000 Derived | 227266000 | 295110000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 1550477000 | 1293016000 Derived | 257461000 | 121365000 Derived | 136096000 | 243033000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1669205000 | 1335024000 Derived | 334181000 | 152607000 Derived | 181574000 | 250526000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1847520000 | 1519409000 Derived | 328111000 | 150800000 Derived | 177311000 | 183791000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1664580000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1550477000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1669205000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1847520000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -6.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 10.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 24% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 20% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 17.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 17.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 15% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 9.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 439086000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 353124000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 360779000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 314723000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 295110000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 243033000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 250526000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 183791000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unit12 227.27 million Exact valueExact value: 227266000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 439.09 million Exact valueExact value: 439086000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 143.98 million Exact valueExact value: 143976000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 295.11 million Calculation and evidence439086000 − 143976000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 295110000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit12 136.1 million Exact valueExact value: 136096000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 353.12 million Exact valueExact value: 353124000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 110.09 million Exact valueExact value: 110091000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 243.03 million Calculation and evidence353124000 − 110091000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 243033000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit12 181.57 million Exact valueExact value: 181574000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 360.78 million Exact valueExact value: 360779000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 110.25 million Exact valueExact value: 110253000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 250.53 million Calculation and evidence360779000 − 110253000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 250526000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unit12 177.31 million Exact valueExact value: 177311000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 314.72 million Exact valueExact value: 314723000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 130.93 million Exact valueExact value: 130932000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 183.79 million Calculation and evidence314723000 − 130932000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 183791000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
68 filings · 1,174 latest values · 1,174 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000882235, 882235, edgar:882235, lncr
Also known as LINCARE HOLDINGS INC