LINCARE HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-03-29 to 2012-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

496 million USD

2012 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.83%

2012 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 88472000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 496163000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
146 million USD Source
Exact value

146324000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
694 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

694301000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
87 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

87026945 Unit1

Reported share-count change

-9.60% · -9.24 million Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 96270308 Unit1 · 2010-12-31· Source
  • 87026945 Unit1 · 2011-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2011-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.7%

    Prior period

    Unit12 1.67 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 1.85 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1847520000 − 1669205000 = 178315000 Unit12

    1669205000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1847520000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -2.3%

    Prior period

    Unit12 181.57 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 177.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    177311000 − 181574000 = -4263000 Unit12

    181574000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    177311000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -12.8%

    Prior period

    Unit12 360.78 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 314.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    314723000 − 360779000 = -46056000 Unit12

    360779000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    314723000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +18.8%

    Prior period

    Unit12 110.25 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 130.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    130932000 − 110253000 = 20679000 Unit12

    110253000 Unit12 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    130932000 Unit12 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 1.85 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit12 1.52 billion 82% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit12 328.11 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit12 150.8 million 8.2% of revenue
  • Net income Unit12 177.31 million 9.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 314.72 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 130.93 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit12 183.79 million 9.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 14%10%76%
  • 2009 83%
  • 2010 11%9.1%80%
  • 2011 9.6%82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311664580000 1265900000 Derived 398680000 171414000 Derived 227266000 295110000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311550477000 1293016000 Derived 257461000 121365000 Derived 136096000 243033000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311669205000 1335024000 Derived 334181000 152607000 Derived 181574000 250526000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-311847520000 1519409000 Derived 328111000 150800000 Derived 177311000 183791000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 1.8B 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0B1.5B997.7M498.8M0.02008200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2008Revenue1664580000
2009Revenue1550477000
2010Revenue1669205000
2011Revenue1847520000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.7% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.1%7.0%1.9%-3.2%-8.3%2008200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-6.9%
2010Year over year7.7%
2011Year over year10.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.8% 2011
Net margin 9.6% 2011
Free cash flow margin 9.9% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.9%19.4%12.9%6.5%0.0%2008200920102011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin24%
2009Operating margin16.6%
2010Operating margin20%
2011Operating margin17.8%
2008Net margin13.7%
2009Net margin8.8%
2010Net margin10.9%
2011Net margin9.6%
2008Free cash flow margin17.7%
2009Free cash flow margin15.7%
2010Free cash flow margin15%
2011Free cash flow margin9.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 314.7M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.474.2M355.7M237.1M118.6M0.02008200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow439086000
2009Operating cash flow353124000
2010Operating cash flow360779000
2011Operating cash flow314723000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 183.8M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.318.7M239.0M159.4M79.7M0.02008200920102011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow295110000
2009Free cash flow243033000
2010Free cash flow250526000
2011Free cash flow183791000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Unit12 227.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 227266000 Unit12

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 227266000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 439.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 439086000 Unit12

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 439086000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 143.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143976000 Unit12

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 143976000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 295.11 million
Calculation and evidence

439086000 − 143976000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 295110000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unit12 136.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136096000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 136096000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 353.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 353124000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 353124000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 110.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110091000 Unit12

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 110091000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 243.03 million
Calculation and evidence

353124000 − 110091000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 243033000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unit12 181.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181574000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 181574000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 360.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 360779000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 360779000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 110.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110253000 Unit12

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 110253000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 250.53 million
Calculation and evidence

360779000 − 110253000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 250526000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unit12 177.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177311000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 177311000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 314.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 314723000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 314723000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 130.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 130932000 Unit12

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 130932000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 183.79 million
Calculation and evidence

314723000 − 130932000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 183791000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

68 filings · 1,174 latest values · 1,174 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000882235, 882235, edgar:882235, lncr

Also known as LINCARE HOLDINGS INC