MATRIX PHARMACEUTICAL INC/DE

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-08 to 2001-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-5.12 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11689000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6569000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.27 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11689000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6569000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 255000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 106000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.7 million USD Source
Exact value

17738000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Net income

-29.3 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -23321000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -16529000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6624000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -8036000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -7838000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-30 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -23637000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16297000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7318000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14773000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7318000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22663000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14773000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

839 thousand USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 541000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 384000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 268000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 362000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 268000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 682000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 362000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-30.8 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -23637000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16297000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7318000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14773000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7318000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22663000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14773000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 541000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 384000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 268000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 362000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 268000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 682000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 362000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-09.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 351,000

    Prior period

    −USD 21.35 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -20998000 − -21349000 = 351000 USD

    -21349000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -20998000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 5.94 million

    Prior period

    −USD 25.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19156000 − -25097000 = 5941000 USD

    -25097000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19156000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -60.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 398,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    398000 − 1016000 = -618000 USD

    1016000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    398000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 23.11 million
  • Operating income −USD 23.11 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.11 million
  • Net income −USD 21 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 19.16 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 398,000
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 19.55 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −19,588% of revenue.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31100000 -20678000 Derived 20778000 40366000 Derived -19588000 -17975000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-310 28592000 Derived -28592000 -1975000 Derived -26617000 -36259000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-310 35748000 Derived -35748000 -6105000 Derived -29643000 -30861000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-310 46002000 Derived -46002000 -6271000 Derived -39731000 -44226000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-310 30835000 Derived -30835000 -9486000 Derived -21349000 -26113000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 23105000 Derived -23105000 -2107000 Derived -20998000 -19554000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108.0K81.0K54.0K27.0K0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue100000
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue0
1997Revenue0
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-100%
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 20,778% 1994
Net margin -19,588% 1994
Free cash flow margin -17,975% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24,007%12,301%595%-11,111%-22,817%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin20,778%
1995Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-19,588%
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net marginNot reported
1997Net marginNot reported
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow margin-17,975%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -19.2M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M-7.2M-17.2M-27.2M-37.1M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-17451000
1995Operating cash flow-21355000
1996Operating cash flow-28535000
1997Operating cash flow-34369000
1998Operating cash flow-25097000
1999Operating cash flow-19156000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -19.6M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M-9.3M-22.1M-34.9M-47.8M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-17975000
1995Free cash flow-36259000
1996Free cash flow-30861000
1997Free cash flow-44226000
1998Free cash flow-26113000
1999Free cash flow-19554000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.19× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.43×9.32×6.22×3.11×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities11.51×
1996Current assets / current liabilities8.06×
1997Current assets / current liabilities5.38×
1998Current assets / current liabilities7.98×
1999Current assets / current liabilities6.19×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 19.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19588000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -19588000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17451000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -17451000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 524,000
Exact value

Exact value: 524000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 524000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-17451000 − 524000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17975000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 26.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26617000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -26617000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21355000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -21355000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14904000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 14904000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-21355000 − 14904000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36259000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 29.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29643000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -29643000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28535000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -28535000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2326000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2326000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-28535000 − 2326000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30861000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 39.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39731000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -39731000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 34.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34369000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -34369000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9857000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 9857000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-34369000 − 9857000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -44226000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 21.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21349000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -21349000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25097000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -25097000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1016000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1016000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-25097000 − 1016000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26113000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20998000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -20998000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19156000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -19156000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 398,000
Exact value

Exact value: 398000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 398000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-19156000 − 398000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19554000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000882194, 882194, edgar:882194