SHOLODGE INC

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-24 to 2004-11-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

47.8 million USD

2001 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.59%

2001 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1237266 USD Source
  • Revenue: 47788095 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8.05 million USD

2001 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8048518 USD Source

Free cash flow

-12.9 million USD

2001 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8048518 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 20931949 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
12.5 million USD Source
Exact value

12491736 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-17.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-28
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 28.55 million

    Prior period

    −USD 28.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 299,312

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    299312 − -28247564 = 28546876 USD

    -28247564 USD · 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    299312 USD · 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 4.03 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12770591 − -8739503 = -4031088 USD

    -8739503 USD · 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12770591 USD · 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -79.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 807,815

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    807815 − 3946415 = -3138600 USD

    3946415 USD · 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    807815 USD · 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30

  • Revenue USD 47.79 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 49.03 million 103% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.24 million −2.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.15 million −4.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 911,545 1.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.05 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 20.93 million 44% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 12.88 million −27% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3173002686 71606367 Derived 1396319 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3181344972 84387302 Derived -3042330 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3163076468 69601025 Derived -6524557 -7102219 Derived 577662 -9974425 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-3047788095 49025361 Derived -1237266 -2148811 Derived 911545 -12883431 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 47.8M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87.9M65.9M43.9M22.0M0.01998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue73002686
1999Revenue81344972
2000Revenue63076468
2001Revenue47788095

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-24.2% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14%4%-6%-17%-27%1998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year11.4%
2000Year over year-22.5%
2001Year over year-24.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.6% 2001
Net margin 1.9% 2001
Free cash flow margin -27% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2%-4.2%-12.5%-20.9%-29.3%1998199920002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin1.9%
1999Operating margin-3.7%
2000Operating margin-10.3%
2001Operating margin-2.6%
1998-12-31Net marginNot reported
1999-12-31Net marginNot reported
2000Net margin0.9%
2001Net margin1.9%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-15.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-27%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8M6.1M3.5M786.6K-1.9M1998199920002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow-1143726
2001Operating cash flow8048518

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -12.9M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M-2.7M-6.4M-10.2M-13.9M1998199920002001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-9974425
2001Free cash flow-12883431

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

56.8% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%46%31%15%0%19981999-12-3120002001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Liabilities / assets55.9%
2001Liabilities / assets56.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.5× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.62×1.22×0.81×0.41×0.00×1998-12-311999-12-3120002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.5×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27
USD 9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8996915 USD

1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27: 8996915 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14226396 USD

1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27: 14226396 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 86.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86583428 USD

1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27: 86583428 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72.36 million
Calculation and evidence

14226396 − 86583428 USD

Exact free cash flow: -72357032 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
USD 6.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6527912 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 6527912 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3985896 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: -3985896 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55907485 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 55907485 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 59.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-3985896 − 55907485 USD

Exact free cash flow: -59893381 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27
USD 8.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8146351 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: 8146351 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46,985
Exact value

Exact value: -46985 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: -46985 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72473490 USD

1997-12-28 – 1998-12-27: 72473490 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72.52 million
Calculation and evidence

-46985 − 72473490 USD

Exact free cash flow: -72520475 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26
USD 4.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4538826 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: 4538826 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22621673 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: -22621673 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20101074 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: 20101074 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-22621673 − 20101074 USD

Exact free cash flow: -42722747 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 577,662
Exact value

Exact value: 577662 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 577662 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1143726 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1143726 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8830699 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 8830699 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-1143726 − 8830699 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9974425 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30
USD 911,545
Exact value

Exact value: 911545 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: 911545 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8048518 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: 8048518 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20931949 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: 20931949 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.88 million
Calculation and evidence

8048518 − 20931949 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12883431 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29
−USD 28.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28247564 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: -28247564 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8739503 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: -8739503 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3946415 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: 3946415 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-8739503 − 3946415 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12685918 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28
USD 299,312
Exact value

Exact value: 299312 USD

2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28: 299312 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12770591 USD

2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28: -12770591 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 807,815
Exact value

Exact value: 807815 USD

2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28: 807815 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-12770591 − 807815 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13578406 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000881924, 881924, edgar:881924