Revenue
67.9 million U001
2018 Q4 · U001
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 67918000 U001 Source
105 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-29 to 2018-07-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
67.9 million U001
2018 Q4 · U001
46277000 U001
22698000 U002
0.70% · 158 thousand U002
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-07-30.
Financial data available through: 2018-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
U001 227.22 million
–
Current period
U001 244.7 million
–
244700000 − 227220000 = 17480000 U001
227220000 U001 · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source244700000 U001 · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 32.72 million
–
Current period
U001 27.18 million
–
27177000 − 32716000 = -5539000 U001
32716000 U001 · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27177000 U001 · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 33.15 million
–
Current period
U001 43.52 million
–
43516000 − 33152000 = 10364000 U001
33152000 U001 · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source43516000 U001 · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 10.17 million
–
Current period
U001 6.05 million
–
6046000 − 10171000 = -4125000 U001
10171000 U001 · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6046000 U001 · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | 124557000 | 103782000 Derived | 20775000 | 7752000 Derived | 13023000 | 19259000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 143676000 | 121204000 Derived | 22472000 | 7935000 Derived | 14537000 | 9443000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | 156596000 | 137139000 Derived | 19457000 | 6366000 Derived | 13091000 | 14310000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | 180878000 | 132855000 Derived | 48023000 | 20564000 Derived | 27459000 | 23557000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | 162031000 | 137803000 Derived | 24228000 | 10043000 Derived | 14185000 | 30018000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | 202593000 | 168289000 Derived | 34304000 | 6973000 Derived | 27331000 | 30319000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | 218901000 | 172547000 Derived | 46354000 | 14724000 Derived | 31630000 | 22871000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 227220000 | 182733000 Derived | 44487000 | 11771000 Derived | 32716000 | 22981000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 244700000 | 206045000 Derived | 38655000 | 11478000 Derived | 27177000 | 37470000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in U001.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 124557000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 143676000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 156596000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 180878000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 162031000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 202593000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 218901000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 227220000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 244700000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 15.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 15.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -10.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 25% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 16.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 26.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 15% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 21.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 13% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 15% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 15.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 22672000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 16369000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 21973000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 29197000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 35572000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 36396000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 28056000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 33152000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 43516000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 19259000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 9443000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 14310000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 23557000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 30018000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 30319000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 22871000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 22981000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 37470000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 10.4% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 12.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 12.7% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 10.8% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 18.2% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 12.9% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 12.9% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 14.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.51× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.31× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.64× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.61× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.08× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.27× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.97× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.02× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | U001 13.02 million Exact valueExact value: 13023000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 22.67 million Exact valueExact value: 22672000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 3.41 million Exact valueExact value: 3413000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 19.26 million Calculation and evidence22672000 − 3413000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 19259000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | U001 14.54 million Exact valueExact value: 14537000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 16.37 million Exact valueExact value: 16369000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 6.93 million Exact valueExact value: 6926000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 9.44 million Calculation and evidence16369000 − 6926000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 9443000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | U001 13.09 million Exact valueExact value: 13091000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 21.97 million Exact valueExact value: 21973000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 7.66 million Exact valueExact value: 7663000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 14.31 million Calculation and evidence21973000 − 7663000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 14310000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | U001 27.46 million Exact valueExact value: 27459000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 29.2 million Exact valueExact value: 29197000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 5.64 million Exact valueExact value: 5640000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 23.56 million Calculation and evidence29197000 − 5640000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 23557000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | U001 14.19 million Exact valueExact value: 14185000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 35.57 million Exact valueExact value: 35572000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 5.55 million Exact valueExact value: 5554000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 30.02 million Calculation and evidence35572000 − 5554000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 30018000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | U001 27.33 million Exact valueExact value: 27331000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 36.4 million Exact valueExact value: 36396000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 6.08 million Exact valueExact value: 6077000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 30.32 million Calculation and evidence36396000 − 6077000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 30319000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | U001 31.63 million Exact valueExact value: 31630000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 28.06 million Exact valueExact value: 28056000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 5.19 million Exact valueExact value: 5185000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 22.87 million Calculation and evidence28056000 − 5185000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 22871000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | U001 32.72 million Exact valueExact value: 32716000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 33.15 million Exact valueExact value: 33152000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 10.17 million Exact valueExact value: 10171000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 22.98 million Calculation and evidence33152000 − 10171000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 22981000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | U001 27.18 million Exact valueExact value: 27177000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 43.52 million Exact valueExact value: 43516000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 6.05 million Exact valueExact value: 6046000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 37.47 million Calculation and evidence43516000 − 6046000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 37470000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
105 filings · 3,833 latest values · 3,833 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000881890, 881890, edgar:881890
Also known as ABAXIS INC