ABAXIS INC

EDGAR

105 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-29 to 2018-07-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

67.9 million U001

2018 Q4 · U001

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
46.3 million U001 Source
Exact value

46277000 U001

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
22.7 million U002 Source
Exact value

22698000 U002

Reported share-count change

0.70% · 158 thousand U002

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 22540000 U002 · 2017-03-31· Source
  • 22698000 U002 · 2018-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-07-30.

Financial data available through: 2018-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.7%

    Prior period

    U001 227.22 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 244.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    244700000 − 227220000 = 17480000 U001

    227220000 U001 · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    244700000 U001 · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -16.9%

    Prior period

    U001 32.72 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 27.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27177000 − 32716000 = -5539000 U001

    32716000 U001 · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27177000 U001 · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +31.3%

    Prior period

    U001 33.15 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 43.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    43516000 − 33152000 = 10364000 U001

    33152000 U001 · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    43516000 U001 · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -40.6%

    Prior period

    U001 10.17 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 6.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6046000 − 10171000 = -4125000 U001

    10171000 U001 · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6046000 U001 · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

  • Revenue U001 244.7 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue U001 111.09 million 45% of revenue
  • Operating expenses U001 94.95 million 39% of revenue
  • Operating income U001 38.66 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived U001 11.48 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Net income U001 27.18 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow U001 43.52 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure U001 6.05 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived U001 37.47 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 10%83%
  • 2011 10%84%
  • 2012 88%
  • 2013 15%11%73%
  • 2014 85%
  • 2015 13%83%
  • 2016 14%79%
  • 2017 14%80%
  • 2018 11%84%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31124557000 103782000 Derived 20775000 7752000 Derived 13023000 19259000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31143676000 121204000 Derived 22472000 7935000 Derived 14537000 9443000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31156596000 137139000 Derived 19457000 6366000 Derived 13091000 14310000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31180878000 132855000 Derived 48023000 20564000 Derived 27459000 23557000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31162031000 137803000 Derived 24228000 10043000 Derived 14185000 30018000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31202593000 168289000 Derived 34304000 6973000 Derived 27331000 30319000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31218901000 172547000 Derived 46354000 14724000 Derived 31630000 22871000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31227220000 182733000 Derived 44487000 11771000 Derived 32716000 22981000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31244700000 206045000 Derived 38655000 11478000 Derived 27177000 37470000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in U001.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

U001 244.7M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.264.3M198.2M132.1M66.1M0.0201020142018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2010Revenue124557000
2011Revenue143676000
2012Revenue156596000
2013Revenue180878000
2014Revenue162031000
2015Revenue202593000
2016Revenue218901000
2017Revenue227220000
2018Revenue244700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.7% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%18%7%-3%-13%201020142018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year15.3%
2012Year over year9%
2013Year over year15.5%
2014Year over year-10.4%
2015Year over year25%
2016Year over year8%
2017Year over year3.8%
2018Year over year7.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.8% 2018
Net margin 11.1% 2018
Free cash flow margin 15.3% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.7%21.5%14.3%7.2%0.0%201020142018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin16.7%
2011Operating margin15.6%
2012Operating margin12.4%
2013Operating margin26.5%
2014Operating margin15%
2015Operating margin16.9%
2016Operating margin21.2%
2017Operating margin19.6%
2018Operating margin15.8%
2010Net margin10.5%
2011Net margin10.1%
2012Net margin8.4%
2013Net margin15.2%
2014Net margin8.8%
2015Net margin13.5%
2016Net margin14.4%
2017Net margin14.4%
2018Net margin11.1%
2010Free cash flow margin15.5%
2011Free cash flow margin6.6%
2012Free cash flow margin9.1%
2013Free cash flow margin13%
2014Free cash flow margin18.5%
2015Free cash flow margin15%
2016Free cash flow margin10.4%
2017Free cash flow margin10.1%
2018Free cash flow margin15.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

U001 43.5M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47.0M35.2M23.5M11.7M0.0201020142018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow22672000
2011Operating cash flow16369000
2012Operating cash flow21973000
2013Operating cash flow29197000
2014Operating cash flow35572000
2015Operating cash flow36396000
2016Operating cash flow28056000
2017Operating cash flow33152000
2018Operating cash flow43516000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

U001 37.5M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.5M30.4M20.2M10.1M0.0201020142018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow19259000
2011Free cash flow9443000
2012Free cash flow14310000
2013Free cash flow23557000
2014Free cash flow30018000
2015Free cash flow30319000
2016Free cash flow22871000
2017Free cash flow22981000
2018Free cash flow37470000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

14.8% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.6%14.7%9.8%4.9%0.0%2010-03-3120142018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets10.4%
2012Liabilities / assets12.1%
2013Liabilities / assets12.7%
2014Liabilities / assets10.8%
2015Liabilities / assets18.2%
2016Liabilities / assets12.9%
2017Liabilities / assets12.9%
2018Liabilities / assets14.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.02× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.38×7.78×5.19×2.59×0.00×2010-03-3120142018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities7.51×
2012Current assets / current liabilities7.31×
2013Current assets / current liabilities7.64×
2014Current assets / current liabilities9.61×
2015Current assets / current liabilities5.08×
2016Current assets / current liabilities7.27×
2017Current assets / current liabilities6.97×
2018Current assets / current liabilities6.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
U001 13.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13023000 U001

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 13023000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 22.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22672000 U001

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 22672000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3413000 U001

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 3413000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 19.26 million
Calculation and evidence

22672000 − 3413000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 19259000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
U001 14.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14537000 U001

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 14537000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 16.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16369000 U001

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 16369000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 6.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6926000 U001

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 6926000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 9.44 million
Calculation and evidence

16369000 − 6926000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 9443000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
U001 13.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13091000 U001

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 13091000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 21.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21973000 U001

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 21973000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 7.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7663000 U001

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 7663000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 14.31 million
Calculation and evidence

21973000 − 7663000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 14310000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
U001 27.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27459000 U001

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 27459000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 29.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29197000 U001

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 29197000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 5.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5640000 U001

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 5640000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 23.56 million
Calculation and evidence

29197000 − 5640000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 23557000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
U001 14.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14185000 U001

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 14185000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 35.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35572000 U001

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 35572000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 5.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5554000 U001

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 5554000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 30.02 million
Calculation and evidence

35572000 − 5554000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 30018000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
U001 27.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27331000 U001

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 27331000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 36.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36396000 U001

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 36396000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 6.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6077000 U001

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 6077000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 30.32 million
Calculation and evidence

36396000 − 6077000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 30319000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
U001 31.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31630000 U001

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 31630000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 28.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28056000 U001

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 28056000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 5.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5185000 U001

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 5185000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 22.87 million
Calculation and evidence

28056000 − 5185000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 22871000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
U001 32.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32716000 U001

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 32716000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 33.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33152000 U001

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 33152000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 10.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10171000 U001

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 10171000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 22.98 million
Calculation and evidence

33152000 − 10171000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 22981000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
U001 27.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27177000 U001

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 27177000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 43.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43516000 U001

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 43516000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 6.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6046000 U001

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 6046000 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 37.47 million
Calculation and evidence

43516000 − 6046000 U001

Exact free cash flow: 37470000 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

105 filings · 3,833 latest values · 3,833 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000881890, 881890, edgar:881890

Also known as ABAXIS INC