CCPR INC

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-10 to 1999-08-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

48.7 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

24.93%

1999-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 12150000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 48730000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

15.8 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21321000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5524000 USD Source

Free cash flow

5.6 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21321000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5524000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 21078000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10885000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
32.9 million USD Source
Exact value

32870000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

192 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 44867000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 177225000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 126887000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 48295000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 48730000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Net income

9.51 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -293000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 6057000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3379000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3043000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4077000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

48.7 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 27295000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19515000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46858000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27295000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5524000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21321000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5524000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

30.6 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 17813000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13075000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22560000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17813000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10885000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21078000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10885000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

18.1 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 27295000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19515000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 46858000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27295000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5524000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21321000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5524000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17813000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13075000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22560000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17813000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10885000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21078000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10885000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-13.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +19.3%

    Prior period

    USD 148.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 177.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    177225000 − 148494000 = 28731000 USD

    148494000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    177225000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 12.84 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6057000 − -6778000 = 12835000 USD

    -6778000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6057000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +72.5%

    Prior period

    USD 27.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 46.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    46858000 − 27167000 = 19691000 USD

    27167000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    46858000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -44%

    Prior period

    USD 40.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22560000 − 40259000 = -17699000 USD

    40259000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22560000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 177.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 140.88 million 79% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 36.34 million 21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 30.29 million 17% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.06 million 3.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 46.86 million 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 22.56 million 13% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 24.3 million 14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 9.6%87%
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −4.6% of revenue.
  • 1998 17%79%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31133818000 115817000 Derived 18001000 12887000 Derived 5114000 -7652000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31148494000 129858000 Derived 18636000 25414000 Derived -6778000 -13092000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31177225000 140881000 Derived 36344000 30287000 Derived 6057000 24298000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 177.2M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.191.4M143.6M95.7M47.9M0.0199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue133818000
1997Revenue148494000
1998Revenue177225000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

19.3% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.9%15.7%10.4%5.2%0.0%199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year11%
1998Year over year19.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 20.5% 1998
Net margin 3.4% 1998
Free cash flow margin 13.7% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9%14.3%5.8%-2.7%-11.2%199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin13.5%
1997Operating margin12.6%
1998Operating margin20.5%
1996Net margin3.8%
1997Net margin-4.6%
1998Net margin3.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-5.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-8.8%
1998Free cash flow margin13.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 46.9M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50.6M38.0M25.3M12.7M0.0199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow28912000
1997Operating cash flow27167000
1998Operating cash flow46858000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 24.3M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.3M16.4M5.6M-5.2M-16.1M199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-7652000
1997Free cash flow-13092000
1998Free cash flow24298000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.44× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.60×1.20×0.80×0.40×0.00×199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.44×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1451000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1451000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7779000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -7779000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30725000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 30725000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-7779000 − 30725000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38504000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 5.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5114000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5114000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28912000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 28912000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36564000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 36564000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.65 million
Calculation and evidence

28912000 − 36564000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7652000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 6.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6778000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6778000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27167000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 27167000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40259000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 40259000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.09 million
Calculation and evidence

27167000 − 40259000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13092000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 6.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6057000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6057000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46858000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 46858000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22560000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 22560000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.3 million
Calculation and evidence

46858000 − 22560000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24298000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000881817, 881817, edgar:881817

Also known as CELLULAR COMMUNICATIONS OF PUERTO RICO INC