YRC REGIONAL TRANSPORTATION, INC.

EDGAR

52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2013-07-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

598 million USD

2005-04-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.6%

2005-04-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3569000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 597977000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

18.9 million USD

2005-04-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18878000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-18.2 million USD

2005-04-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18878000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 37053000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
152 million USD Source
Exact value

151679000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-07-22.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.29 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.39 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2394579000 − 2292139000 = 102440000 USD

    2292139000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2394579000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -43.7%

    Prior period

    USD 42.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23795000 − 42296000 = -18501000 USD

    42296000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23795000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.39 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.39 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 23.8 million −1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 23.8 million 1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 95%
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 93%
  • 1999 92%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-281144458000 1076915000 Derived 67543000 34205000 Derived 33338000 -27526000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-281330972000 1263844000 Derived 67128000 35650000 Derived 31478000 -6458000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311565249000 1460239000 Derived 105010000 48429000 Derived 56581000 8249000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311834893000 1705460000 Derived 129433000 57988000 Derived 71445000 -4307000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312222442000 2033574000 Derived 188868000 84628000 Derived 104240000 -38853000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-312288613000 2289856000 Derived -1243000 -98041000 Derived 96798000 4132000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312220974000 2232563000 Derived -11589000 -49977000 Derived 38388000 81242000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312250526000 2267504000 Derived -16978000 49993000 Derived -66971000 -14418000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-312292139000 2292477000 Derived -338000 -42634000 Derived 42296000 40658000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312394579000 2394579000 Derived 0 -23795000 Derived 23795000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.4B 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6B1.9B1.3B646.5M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue1144458000
1996Revenue1330972000
1997Revenue1565249000
1998Revenue1834893000
1999Revenue2222442000
2000Revenue2288613000
2001Revenue2220974000
2002Revenue2250526000
2003Revenue2292139000
2004Revenue2394579000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.5% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.0%16.1%9.1%2.1%-4.9%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year16.3%
1997Year over year17.6%
1998Year over year17.2%
1999Year over year21.1%
2000Year over year3%
2001Year over year-3%
2002Year over year1.3%
2003Year over year1.8%
2004Year over year4.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0% 2004
Net margin 1% 2004
Free cash flow margin 1.8% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.4%6.1%2.8%-0.6%-3.9%199520002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin5.9%
1996Operating margin5%
1997Operating margin6.7%
1998Operating margin7.1%
1999Operating margin8.5%
2000Operating margin-0.1%
2001Operating margin-0.5%
2002Operating margin-0.8%
2003Operating margin-0%
2004Operating margin0%
1995Net margin2.9%
1996Net margin2.4%
1997Net margin3.6%
1998Net margin3.9%
1999Net margin4.7%
2000Net margin4.2%
2001Net margin1.7%
2002Net margin-3%
2003Net margin1.8%
2004Net margin1%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.5%
1997Free cash flow margin0.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-0.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.7%
2000Free cash flow margin0.2%
2001Free cash flow margin3.7%
2002Free cash flow margin-0.6%
2003Free cash flow margin1.8%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 156.7M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.209.8M157.3M104.9M52.4M0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow89149000
1996Operating cash flow87599000
1997Operating cash flow137058000
1998Operating cash flow153169000
1999Operating cash flow163621000
2000Operating cash flow194230000
2001Operating cash flow170737000
2002Operating cash flow126904000
2003Operating cash flow156739000
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 40.7M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90.8M56.0M21.2M-13.6M-48.5M199520002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-27526000
1996Free cash flow-6458000
1997Free cash flow8249000
1998Free cash flow-4307000
1999Free cash flow-38853000
2000Free cash flow4132000
2001Free cash flow81242000
2002Free cash flow-14418000
2003Free cash flow40658000
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51.2% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%41%28%14%0%1995-12-282000-12-312004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assets51%
2004Liabilities / assets51.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.92× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.08×1.56×1.04×0.52×0.00×1995-12-2820002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.92×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28
USD 33.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33338000 USD

1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28: 33338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89149000 USD

1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28: 89149000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116675000 USD

1994-12-29 – 1995-12-28: 116675000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.53 million
Calculation and evidence

89149000 − 116675000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27526000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
USD 31.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31478000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 31478000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87599000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 87599000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94057000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 94057000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.46 million
Calculation and evidence

87599000 − 94057000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6458000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 56.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56581000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 56581000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137058000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 137058000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 128809000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 128809000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.25 million
Calculation and evidence

137058000 − 128809000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8249000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 71.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71445000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 71445000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 153.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 153169000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 153169000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 157.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 157476000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 157476000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.31 million
Calculation and evidence

153169000 − 157476000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4307000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 104.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104240000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 104240000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163621000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 163621000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 202474000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 202474000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.85 million
Calculation and evidence

163621000 − 202474000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38853000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 96.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96798000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 96798000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 194.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 194230000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 194230000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190098000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 190098000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.13 million
Calculation and evidence

194230000 − 190098000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4132000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 38.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38388000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 38388000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 170.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 170737000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 170737000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89495000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 89495000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.24 million
Calculation and evidence

170737000 − 89495000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 81242000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 66.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -66971000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -66971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126904000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 126904000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141322000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 141322000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.42 million
Calculation and evidence

126904000 − 141322000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14418000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 42.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42296000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 42296000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 156739000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 156739000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116081000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 116081000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.66 million
Calculation and evidence

156739000 − 116081000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40658000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 23.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23795000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 23795000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

52 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000881791, 881791, edgar:881791

Also known as TNT FREIGHTWAYS CORP, USF CORP, USFREIGHTWAYS CORP