NEXIQ TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2002-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.92 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-116.82%

2002-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3411233 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2920188 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.53 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9704894 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7174212 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.62 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9704894 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7174212 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 407239 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 320737 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
975 thousand USD Source
Exact value

974576 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-09-24.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-24
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-26
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-24
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-29
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-27
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-24
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-24
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-24
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-24
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.7%

    Prior period

    USD 12.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13352000 − 12289000 = 1063000 USD

    12289000 USD · 1998-09-27 – 1999-09-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13352000 USD · 1999-09-25 – 2000-09-24

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 21.9 million

    Prior period

    −USD 36.03 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14127606 − -36026963 = 21899357 USD

    -36026963 USD · 1998-09-27 – 1999-09-26

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14127606 USD · 1999-09-25 – 2000-09-24

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-09-25 – 2000-09-24

  • Revenue USD 13.35 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 14.13 million −106% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 93%
  • 1996 29%19%52%
  • 1996 91%
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-09-30 – 1995-09-2925855790 24065218 Derived 1790572 635454 Derived 1155118 743959 Derived
Source
1996 1995-09-28 – 1996-09-278661000 4466014 Derived 4194986 1673986 Derived 2521000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-09-30 – 1996-09-2947498058 43303072 Derived 4194986 1673796 Derived 2521190 -179723 Derived
Source
1997 1996-09-28 – 1997-09-2711364000 11360213 Derived 3787 -1112213 Derived 1116000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-09-28 – 1998-09-2714514000 14526067 Derived -12067 -2498549 Derived 2486482 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-09-27 – 1999-09-2612289000 15656155 Derived -3367155 32659808 Derived -36026963 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-09-25 – 2000-09-2413352000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-14127606 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.4M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51.3M38.5M25.6M12.8M0.0199519972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue25855790
1996Revenue8661000
1996Revenue47498058
1997Revenue11364000
1998Revenue14514000
1999Revenue12289000
2000Revenue13352000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.7% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%52%9%-35%-79%199519972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-66.5%
1996Year over year83.7%
1997Year over year31.2%
1998Year over year27.7%
1999Year over year-15.3%
2000Year over year8.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -27.4% 1999
Net margin -105.8% 2000
Free cash flow margin -0.4% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%-23%-122%-221%-320%199519972000-09-24
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin6.9%
1996Operating margin48.4%
1996Operating margin8.8%
1997Operating margin0%
1998Operating margin-0.1%
1999Operating margin-27.4%
2000-09-24Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin4.5%
1996Net margin29.1%
1996Net margin5.3%
1997Net margin9.8%
1998Net margin17.1%
1999Net margin-293.2%
2000Net margin-105.8%
1995Free cash flow margin2.9%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-0.4%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.2M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M1.7M1.2M581.1K0.0199519972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow1599871
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow2152328
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -179.7K 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.817.9K550.0K282.1K14.3K-253.6K199519972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow743959
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flow-179723
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-09-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-09-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-24Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.38× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.46×1.85×1.23×0.62×0.00×1995-09-291997-09-272000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-09-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-09-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.28×
1997-09-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-09-30 – 1995-09-29
USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1155118 USD

1994-09-30 – 1995-09-29: 1155118 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1599871 USD

1994-09-30 – 1995-09-29: 1599871 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 855,912
Exact value

Exact value: 855912 USD

1994-09-30 – 1995-09-29: 855912 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 743,959
Calculation and evidence

1599871 − 855912 USD

Exact free cash flow: 743959 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-09-28 – 1996-09-27
USD 2.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2521000 USD

1995-09-28 – 1996-09-27: 2521000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2332051 USD

1995-09-28 – 1996-09-27: 2332051 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-09-30 – 1996-09-29
USD 2.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2521190 USD

1995-09-30 – 1996-09-29: 2521190 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2152328 USD

1995-09-30 – 1996-09-29: 2152328 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2332051 USD

1995-09-30 – 1996-09-29: 2332051 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 179,723
Calculation and evidence

2152328 − 2332051 USD

Exact free cash flow: -179723 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-09-28 – 1997-09-27
USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1116000 USD

1996-09-28 – 1997-09-27: 1116000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3912522 USD

1996-09-28 – 1997-09-27: 3912522 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-09-28 – 1998-09-27
USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2486482 USD

1997-09-28 – 1998-09-27: 2486482 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1934052 USD

1997-09-28 – 1998-09-27: 1934052 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-09-27 – 1999-09-26
−USD 36.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36026963 USD

1998-09-27 – 1999-09-26: -36026963 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-09-25 – 2000-09-24
−USD 14.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14127606 USD

1999-09-25 – 2000-09-24: -14127606 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000881771, 881771, edgar:881771

Also known as WALKER POWER INC, WPI GROUP INC