GATEWAY TAX CREDIT FUND III LTD

EDGAR

73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-28 to 2012-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

31 thousand U001

2013 Q2 · U001

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

1,570.4%

2013 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-111 thousand U001

2013 Q2 · U001

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -152891 U001 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -41487 U001 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.37 million U001 Source
Exact value

2367193 U001

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2012-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-03-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2012-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.5%

    Prior period

    U002 80,687

    –

    Current period

    U002 74,663

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74663 − 80687 = -6024 U002

    80687 U002 · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74663 U002 · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -103.5%

    Prior period

    U002 267,695

    –

    Current period

    −U002 9,389

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9389 − 267695 = -277084 U002

    267695 U002 · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9389 U002 · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −U002 273,485

    Prior period

    −U002 203,253

    –

    Current period

    −U002 476,738

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -476738 − -203253 = -273485 U002

    -203253 U002 · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -476738 U002 · 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31

  • Revenue U002 74,663 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −U002 9,389 −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −U002 476,738 −639% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-3183716 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-357872 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-3180687 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable267695 Unavailable
Source
2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-3174663 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9389 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in U002.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

U002 74.7K 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90.4K67.8K45.2K22.6K0.0201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U002)Source evidence
2010Revenue83716
2011Revenue80687
2012Revenue74663

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.5% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.6%-1.6%-3.7%-5.9%-8.1%201020112012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year-3.6%
2012Year over year-7.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -12.6% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.393%172%-48%-268%-488%2010-03-312011-03-312012-03-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Net margin-427.5%
2011Net margin331.8%
2012Net margin-12.6%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

U002 -476.7K 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.1K-100.1K-238.4K-376.6K-514.9K201020112012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U002)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow-220037
2011Operating cash flow-203253
2012Operating cash flow-476738

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U002)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−U002 357,872
Exact value

Exact value: -357872 U002

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -357872 U002 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U002 220,037
Exact value

Exact value: -220037 U002

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -220037 U002 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
U002 267,695
Exact value

Exact value: 267695 U002

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 267695 U002 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U002 203,253
Exact value

Exact value: -203253 U002

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -203253 U002 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
−U002 9,389
Exact value

Exact value: -9389 U002

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -9389 U002 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U002 476,738
Exact value

Exact value: -476738 U002

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -476738 U002 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

73 filings · 235 latest values · 235 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000881716, 881716, edgar:881716

Also known as GATEWAY TAX CREDIT FUND III LTD