Revenue
23.2 million U001
2013 Q1 · U001
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 23223059 U001 Source
84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2013-05-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
57822604 U001
19974239 U002
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-08.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
U001 103.44 million
–
Current period
U001 80.57 million
–
80573235 − 103436868 = -22863633 U001
103436868 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source80573235 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 7.43 million
–
Current period
−U001 6.17 million
–
-6171159 − 7428429 = -13599588 U001
7428429 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-6171159 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 4.52 million
–
Current period
−U001 7.5 million
–
-7502262 − 4515173 = -12017435 U001
4515173 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-7502262 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 979,495
–
Current period
U001 643,962
–
643962 − 979495 = -335533 U001
979495 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source643962 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 63720885 | 72912470 Derived | -9191585 | -416629 Derived | -8774956 | -8044833 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 103436868 | 92699186 Derived | 10737682 | 3309253 Derived | 7428429 | 3535678 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 80573235 | 86564640 Derived | -5991405 | 179754 Derived | -6171159 | -8146224 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in U001.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 63720885 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 103436868 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 80573235 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 62.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -22.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -14.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 10.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -7.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -13.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -7.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -12.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -10.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -4203987 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 4515173 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -7502262 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -8044833 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 3535678 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -8146224 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 13.2% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 10.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.1× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.62× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −U001 8.77 million Exact valueExact value: -8774956 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 4.2 million Exact valueExact value: -4203987 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 3.84 million Exact valueExact value: 3840846 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 8.04 million Calculation and evidence-4203987 − 3840846 U001 Exact free cash flow: -8044833 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | U001 7.43 million Exact valueExact value: 7428429 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 4.52 million Exact valueExact value: 4515173 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 979,495 Exact valueExact value: 979495 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 3.54 million Calculation and evidence4515173 − 979495 U001 Exact free cash flow: 3535678 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −U001 6.17 million Exact valueExact value: -6171159 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 7.5 million Exact valueExact value: -7502262 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 643,962 Exact valueExact value: 643962 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 8.15 million Calculation and evidence-7502262 − 643962 U001 Exact free cash flow: -8146224 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
84 filings · 1,170 latest values · 1,170 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000881695, 881695, edgar:881695
Also known as PALOMAR MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES INC, PALOMAR MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES INC , PALOMAR MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES INC., PALOMAR MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES LLC, Palomar Medical Technologies Inc.