SPATIALIGHT INC

EDGAR

79 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2007-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
28 thousand USD Source
Exact value

27998 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

81 thousand USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 474004 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 442888 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 46448 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3395 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Net income

-17.7 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -18967062 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -15111236 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4455531 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -6443275 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2948358 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-7.72 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7562938 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5863752 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2164998 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4710545 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2164998 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6022979 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4710545 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

803 thousand USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 524764 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 409399 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 97727 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 244080 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 97727 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 688073 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 244080 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-8.53 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7562938 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5863752 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2164998 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4710545 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2164998 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6022979 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4710545 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 524764 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 409399 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 97727 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 244080 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 97727 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 688073 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 244080 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +99.4%

    Prior period

    USD 237,724

    –

    Current period

    USD 474,004

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    474004 − 237724 = 236280 USD

    237724 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    474004 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.94 million

    Prior period

    −USD 14.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18967062 − -14024639 = -4942423 USD

    -14024639 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18967062 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 474,004 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 5.86 million 1,237% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 10.38 million 2,190% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 15.77 million −3,327% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.2 million 675% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 18.97 million −4,001% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 664% of revenue.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,075% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 864% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,378% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,427% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31176100 1170007 Derived -993907 184831 Derived -1178738 -930665 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 7845094 Derived -7845094 2066633 Derived -9911727 -4802813 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 7000882 Derived -7000882 2027031 Derived -9027913 -5340678 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31221252 9016790 Derived -8795538 720839 Derived -9516377 -8087702 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311160978 10029158 Derived -8868180 498821 Derived -9367001 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31237724 12784925 Derived -12547201 1477438 Derived -14024639 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31474004 16242493 Derived -15768489 3198573 Derived -18967062 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 474K 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M940.4K626.9K313.5K0.0199620032006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue176100
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue221252
2004Revenue1160978
2005Revenue237724
2006Revenue474004

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

99.4% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.465%319%173%26%-120%199620032006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year424.7%
2005Year over year-79.5%
2006Year over year99.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3,326.7% 2006
Net margin -4,001.5% 2006
Free cash flow margin -3,655.4% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.472%-1,239%-2,950%-4,661%-6,372%199620032006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-564.4%
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin-3,975.3%
2004Operating margin-763.9%
2005Operating margin-5,278.1%
2006Operating margin-3,326.7%
1996Net margin-669.4%
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net margin-4,301.1%
2004Net margin-806.8%
2005Net margin-5,899.5%
2006Net margin-4,001.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-528.5%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin-3,655.4%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.6M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.605.0K-1.6M-3.8M-6.0M-8.2M199620032006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-904354
2001Operating cash flow-4476039
2002Operating cash flow-5058860
2003Operating cash flow-7562938
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -8.1M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.647.0K-1.7M-4.0M-6.4M-8.7M199620032006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-930665
2001Free cash flow-4802813
2002Free cash flow-5340678
2003Free cash flow-8087702
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

241.5% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.337%253%169%84%0%199620032006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets13.2%
2001Liabilities / assets106.1%
2002Liabilities / assets312.5%
2003Liabilities / assets30.4%
2004Liabilities / assets89.7%
2005Liabilities / assets185.2%
2006Liabilities / assets241.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.07× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.72×5.79×3.86×1.93×0.00×199620032006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities7.15×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2003Current assets / current liabilities5.51×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.02×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.26×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1178738 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1178738 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 904,354
Exact value

Exact value: -904354 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -904354 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,311
Exact value

Exact value: 26311 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 26311 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 930,665
Calculation and evidence

-904354 − 26311 USD

Exact free cash flow: -930665 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 9.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9911727 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -9911727 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4476039 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4476039 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 326,774
Exact value

Exact value: 326774 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 326774 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-4476039 − 326774 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4802813 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 9.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9027913 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -9027913 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5058860 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -5058860 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 281,818
Exact value

Exact value: 281818 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 281818 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-5058860 − 281818 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5340678 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 9.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9516377 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -9516377 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7562938 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -7562938 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 524,764
Exact value

Exact value: 524764 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 524764 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-7562938 − 524764 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8087702 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 9.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9367001 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -9367001 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 14.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14024639 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -14024639 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 18.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18967062 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -18967062 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

79 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000881468, 881468, edgar:881468

Also known as SAYETT GROUP INC