ORCAD INC

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-01 to 1999-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.6 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.51%

1999-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 291000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11579000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

107 thousand USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 107000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13 million USD Source
Exact value

13008000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

47.6 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 11901000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11236000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 47652000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 34778000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11579000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Net income

5.06 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1506000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 995000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2983000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 922000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 498000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-14.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.3%

    Prior period

    USD 44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 47.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    47652000 − 43995000 = 3657000 USD

    43995000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    47652000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -23.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2983000 − 3904000 = -921000 USD

    3904000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2983000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +48%

    Prior period

    USD 5.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8758000 − 5918000 = 2840000 USD

    5918000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8758000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 47.65 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 45.45 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.21 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 777,000 −1.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.98 million 6.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.76 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 14%86%
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-319812000 9939000 Derived -127000 -156000 Derived 29000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3113659000 13445000 Derived 214000 -101000 Derived 315000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3137034000 31665000 Derived 5369000 103000 Derived 5266000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3143995000 40123000 Derived 3872000 -32000 Derived 3904000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3147652000 45446000 Derived 2206000 -777000 Derived 2983000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 47.7M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51.5M38.6M25.7M12.9M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue9812000
1995Revenue13659000
1996Revenue37034000
1997Revenue43995000
1998Revenue47652000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.3% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.185%139%92%46%0%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year39.2%
1996Year over year171.1%
1997Year over year18.8%
1998Year over year8.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.6% 1998
Net margin 6.3% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.8%11.2%6.6%2.0%-2.6%19941995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-1.3%
1995Operating margin1.6%
1996Operating margin14.5%
1997Operating margin8.8%
1998Operating margin4.6%
1994Net margin0.3%
1995Net margin2.3%
1996Net margin14.2%
1997Net margin8.9%
1998Net margin6.3%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.8M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5M7.1M4.7M2.4M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1287000
1995Operating cash flow1573000
1996Operating cash flow6150000
1997Operating cash flow5918000
1998Operating cash flow8758000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

20.8% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%37%24%12%0%1994-12-311995199619971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets45.3%
1996Liabilities / assets11.3%
1997Liabilities / assets18.9%
1998Liabilities / assets20.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.21× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.50×6.37×4.25×2.12×0.00×1994-12-311995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
1996Current assets / current liabilities7.87×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.46×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.21×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 29,000
Exact value

Exact value: 29000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 29000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1287000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1287000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 315,000
Exact value

Exact value: 315000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 315000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1573000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1573000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 5.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5266000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5266000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6150000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6150000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3904000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3904000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5918000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5918000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2983000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2983000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8758000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8758000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000881411, 881411, edgar:881411