AVETA HEALTH INC

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2002-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

70.7 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.93%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -656000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 70680000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.64 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2643000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.74 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2643000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 97000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
44.4 million USD Source
Exact value

44390000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 766.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 36.38 million 4.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 64.82 million 8.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 50.05 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 14.76 million 1.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31766325000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable36380000 14764000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 766.3M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.827.6M620.7M413.8M206.9M0.01996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue766325000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 4.7% 1996
Free cash flow margin 1.9% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1%3.8%2.6%1.3%0.0%1996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin4.7%
1996Free cash flow margin1.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 64.8M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.0M52.5M35.0M17.5M0.01996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow64817000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 14.8M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.9M12.0M8.0M4.0M0.01996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow14764000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.6% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%48%32%16%0%1996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets59.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.91× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.06×1.55×1.03×0.52×0.00×1996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.91×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 36.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36380000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 36380000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64817000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 64817000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50053000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 50053000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.76 million
Calculation and evidence

64817000 − 50053000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14764000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000881400, 881400, edgar:881400

Also known as PHYCOR INC /TN/, PHYCOR INC/TN