SEABOARD CORP /DE/

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 9.746B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 9.1B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.92 billion Unit_Standard_USD_NdKDbNCWsEa2WwBTW5BLYg

2026-07-04 · Unit_Standard_USD_NdKDbNCWsEa2WwBTW5BLYg

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2922000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NdKDbNCWsEa2WwBTW5BLYg Source

Operating margin

3.42%

2026-07-04 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 100000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NdKDbNCWsEa2WwBTW5BLYg Source
  • Revenue: 2922000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NdKDbNCWsEa2WwBTW5BLYg Source
Cash and cash equivalents
145 million Unit_Standard_USD_NdKDbNCWsEa2WwBTW5BLYg Source
Exact value

145000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NdKDbNCWsEa2WwBTW5BLYg

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
958 thousand Unit_Standard_shares_5Y0ihnI7GkaLtC7yaZIyiQ Source
Exact value

957794 Unit_Standard_shares_5Y0ihnI7GkaLtC7yaZIyiQ

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.1%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 9.1 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 9.75 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9746000000 − 9100000000 = 646000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA

    9100000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9746000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +9.4%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 519 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 568 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    568000000 − 519000000 = 49000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA

    519000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    568000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +10%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 511 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 562 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    562000000 − 511000000 = 51000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA

    511000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    562000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 9.75 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 9.05 billion 93% of revenue
  • Operating expenses Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 518 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived −Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 64 million −0.7% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 239 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 568 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 562 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 6 million 0.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-319562000000 9649000000 Derived -87000000 UnavailableUnavailable204000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-319100000000 8944000000 Derived 156000000 UnavailableUnavailable8000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-319746000000 9507000000 Derived 239000000 UnavailableUnavailable6000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 9.7B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.5B7.9B5.3B2.6B0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA)Source evidence
2023Revenue9562000000
2024Revenue9100000000
2025Revenue9746000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.1% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1%4.6%1.1%-2.3%-5.8%202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year-4.8%
2025Year over year7.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.5% 2025
Free cash flow margin 0.1% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.72%1.75%0.77%-0.20%-1.18%202320242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Operating margin-0.9%
2024Operating margin1.7%
2025Operating margin2.5%
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow margin2.1%
2024Free cash flow margin0.1%
2025Free cash flow margin0.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 568M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.766.8M575.1M383.4M191.7M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA)Source evidence
2023Operating cash flow710000000
2024Operating cash flow519000000
2025Operating cash flow568000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 6M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.220.3M165.2M110.2M55.1M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA)Source evidence
2023Free cash flow204000000
2024Free cash flow8000000
2025Free cash flow6000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 710 million
Exact value

Exact value: 710000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 710000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 506 million
Exact value

Exact value: 506000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 506000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 204 million
Calculation and evidence

710000000 − 506000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA

Exact free cash flow: 204000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 519 million
Exact value

Exact value: 519000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 519000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 511 million
Exact value

Exact value: 511000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 511000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 8 million
Calculation and evidence

519000000 − 511000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA

Exact free cash flow: 8000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 568 million
Exact value

Exact value: 568000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 568000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 562 million
Exact value

Exact value: 562000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 562000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA 6 million
Calculation and evidence

568000000 − 562000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA

Exact free cash flow: 6000000 Unit_Standard_USD_NR7uJqnP50Wf_VGQBX2kaA

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

139 filings · 16,000 latest values · 16,000 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000088121, 88121, SEB, edgar:88121

Also known as SEABOARD CORP /DE/, SEABOARD CORPORATION, Seaboard Corporation