PREMIERE GLOBAL SERVICES, INC.

EDGAR

99 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2015-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

141 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.89%

2015 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6896000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 140967000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

12.2 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41046000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 28867000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.96 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 41046000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 28867000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 27997000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19782000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19.3 million USD Source
Exact value

19317000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
46.8 million shares Source
Exact value

46753585 shares

Reported share-count change

-0.70% · -329 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 47082520 shares · 2014-09-30· Source
  • 46753585 shares · 2015-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

567 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 139162000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 142322000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 144304000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 140967000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Net income

12.6 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3298000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1161000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4772000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3339000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

66 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 78587000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53632000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11136000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28867000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11136000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41046000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28867000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

36.6 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 35195000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26562000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10776000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19782000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10776000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27997000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19782000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

29.4 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 78587000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 53632000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11136000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28867000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11136000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41046000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28867000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35195000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26562000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10776000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19782000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10776000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27997000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19782000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.6%

    Prior period

    USD 526.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 567.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    567071000 − 526865000 = 40206000 USD

    526865000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    567071000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -6.8%

    Prior period

    USD 18.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17064000 − 18316000 = -1252000 USD

    18316000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17064000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +4.6%

    Prior period

    USD 75.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 78.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    78587000 − 75122000 = 3465000 USD

    75122000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    78587000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +10.8%

    Prior period

    USD 31.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35195000 − 31774000 = 3421000 USD

    31774000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35195000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 567.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 537.28 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 29.79 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 12.73 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 17.06 million 3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 78.59 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 35.2 million 6.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 43.39 million 7.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 90%
  • 2010 95%
  • 2011 92%
  • 2012 92%
  • 2013 93%
  • 2014 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31453962000 408592000 Derived 45370000 31761000 Derived 13609000 62546000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31441753000 420772000 Derived 20981000 16150000 Derived 4831000 32950000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31473834000 437878000 Derived 35956000 14522000 Derived 21434000 27837000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31505281000 463855000 Derived 41426000 13836000 Derived 27590000 37511000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31526865000 492128000 Derived 34737000 16421000 Derived 18316000 43348000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31567071000 537281000 Derived 29790000 12726000 Derived 17064000 43392000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 567.1M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.612.4M459.3M306.2M153.1M0.0200920122014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue453962000
2010Revenue441753000
2011Revenue473834000
2012Revenue505281000
2013Revenue526865000
2014Revenue567071000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.6% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5%5.5%2.5%-0.5%-3.5%200920122014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-2.7%
2011Year over year7.3%
2012Year over year6.6%
2013Year over year4.3%
2014Year over year7.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.3% 2014
Net margin 3% 2014
Free cash flow margin 7.7% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.9%11.2%7.4%3.7%0.0%200920122014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin10%
2010Operating margin4.7%
2011Operating margin7.6%
2012Operating margin8.2%
2013Operating margin6.6%
2014Operating margin5.3%
2009Net margin3%
2010Net margin1.1%
2011Net margin4.5%
2012Net margin5.5%
2013Net margin3.5%
2014Net margin3%
2009Free cash flow margin13.8%
2010Free cash flow margin7.5%
2011Free cash flow margin5.9%
2012Free cash flow margin7.4%
2013Free cash flow margin8.2%
2014Free cash flow margin7.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 78.6M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96.6M72.4M48.3M24.1M0.0200920122014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow89402000
2010Operating cash flow65818000
2011Operating cash flow57937000
2012Operating cash flow69849000
2013Operating cash flow75122000
2014Operating cash flow78587000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 43.4M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.5M50.7M33.8M16.9M0.0200920122014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow62546000
2010Free cash flow32950000
2011Free cash flow27837000
2012Free cash flow37511000
2013Free cash flow43348000
2014Free cash flow43392000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.22× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.58×1.19×0.79×0.40×0.00×200920122014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 41.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41900000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 41900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82495000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 82495000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24783000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 24783000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.71 million
Calculation and evidence

82495000 − 24783000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57712000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 47.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47400000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 47400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90557000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 90557000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28174000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 28174000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.38 million
Calculation and evidence

90557000 − 28174000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 62383000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 13.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13609000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 13609000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89402000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 89402000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26856000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 26856000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.55 million
Calculation and evidence

89402000 − 26856000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 62546000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4831000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 4831000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65818000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 65818000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32868000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 32868000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.95 million
Calculation and evidence

65818000 − 32868000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32950000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 21.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21434000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 21434000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57937000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 57937000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30100000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 30100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.84 million
Calculation and evidence

57937000 − 30100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27837000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 27.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27590000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 27590000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69849000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 69849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32338000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 32338000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.51 million
Calculation and evidence

69849000 − 32338000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37511000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 18.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18316000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 18316000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75122000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 75122000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31774000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 31774000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.35 million
Calculation and evidence

75122000 − 31774000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43348000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 17.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17064000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 17064000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78587000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 78587000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35195000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 35195000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.39 million
Calculation and evidence

78587000 − 35195000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43392000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

99 filings · 2,827 latest values · 2,827 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000880804, 880804, edgar:880804

Also known as PREMIERE GLOBAL SERVICES, INC., PREMIERE TECHNOLOGIES INC, PTEK HOLDINGS INC