DAEGIS INC.

EDGAR

100 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-09-13 to 2015-09-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.22 million Unit12

2016 Q1 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5220000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

-15.52%

2016 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -810000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 5220000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

-812 thousand Unit12

2016 Q1 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -812000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

-940 thousand Unit12

2016 Q1 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -812000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 128000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.46 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

2460000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
9.81 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

9813000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
16.4 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

16384444 Unit1

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 16384444 Unit1 · 2014-04-30· Source
  • 16384444 Unit1 · 2015-04-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-09-14.

Financial data available through: 2015-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-04-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-04-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-04-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-04-30
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-04-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-04-30
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-04-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -18.9%

    Prior period

    Unit12 30.96 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 25.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25116000 − 30958000 = -5842000 Unit12

    30958000 Unit12 · 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25116000 Unit12 · 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit12 128,000

    Prior period

    −Unit12 1.56 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit12 1.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1686000 − -1558000 = -128000 Unit12

    -1558000 Unit12 · 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1686000 Unit12 · 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -57.6%

    Prior period

    Unit12 4.37 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 1.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1852000 − 4368000 = -2516000 Unit12

    4368000 Unit12 · 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1852000 Unit12 · 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +75.5%

    Prior period

    Unit12 269,000

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 472,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    472000 − 269000 = 203000 Unit12

    269000 Unit12 · 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    472000 Unit12 · 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30

  • Revenue Unit12 25.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit12 25.47 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit12 351,000 −1.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit12 1.34 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit12 1.69 million −6.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 1.85 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 472,000 1.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit12 1.38 million 5.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 98%
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
  • 2013 94%
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −5% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-05-01 – 2010-04-3028592000 28126000 Derived 466000 342000 Derived 124000 -1426000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-05-01 – 2011-04-3046993000 60724000 Derived -13731000 2934000 Derived -16665000 -235000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-05-01 – 2012-04-3043469000 56528000 Derived -13059000 3603000 Derived -16662000 4286000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-3040193000 37878000 Derived 2315000 1783000 Derived 532000 3729000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-3030958000 30788000 Derived 170000 1728000 Derived -1558000 4099000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-3025116000 25467000 Derived -351000 1335000 Derived -1686000 1380000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 25.1M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50.8M38.1M25.4M12.7M0.0201020132015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Revenue28592000
2011Revenue46993000
2012Revenue43469000
2013Revenue40193000
2014Revenue30958000
2015Revenue25116000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-18.9% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%46%21%-5%-30%201020132015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year64.4%
2012Year over year-7.5%
2013Year over year-7.5%
2014Year over year-23%
2015Year over year-18.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.4% 2015
Net margin -6.7% 2015
Free cash flow margin 5.5% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%2%-13%-28%-42%201020132015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin1.6%
2011Operating margin-29.2%
2012Operating margin-30%
2013Operating margin5.8%
2014Operating margin0.5%
2015Operating margin-1.4%
2010Net margin0.4%
2011Net margin-35.5%
2012Net margin-38.3%
2013Net margin1.3%
2014Net margin-5%
2015Net margin-6.7%
2010Free cash flow margin-5%
2011Free cash flow margin-0.5%
2012Free cash flow margin9.9%
2013Free cash flow margin9.3%
2014Free cash flow margin13.2%
2015Free cash flow margin5.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 1.9M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0M4.0M2.0M39.7K-1.9M201020132015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow-1390000
2011Operating cash flow617000
2012Operating cash flow5418000
2013Operating cash flow4051000
2014Operating cash flow4368000
2015Operating cash flow1852000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 1.4M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7M3.1M1.4M-226.5K-1.9M201020132015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow-1426000
2011Free cash flow-235000
2012Free cash flow4286000
2013Free cash flow3729000
2014Free cash flow4099000
2015Free cash flow1380000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

86.6% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%70%47%23%0%2010-04-3020132015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets71.3%
2012Liabilities / assets85.6%
2013Liabilities / assets83.2%
2014Liabilities / assets84.5%
2015Liabilities / assets86.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.94× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.29×0.97×0.65×0.32×0.00×2010-04-3020132015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.94×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30
Unit12 124,000
Exact value

Exact value: 124000 Unit12

2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30: 124000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1390000 Unit12

2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30: -1390000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 36,000
Exact value

Exact value: 36000 Unit12

2009-05-01 – 2010-04-30: 36000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 1.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-1390000 − 36000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -1426000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30
−Unit12 16.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16665000 Unit12

2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30: -16665000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 617,000
Exact value

Exact value: 617000 Unit12

2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30: 617000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 852,000
Exact value

Exact value: 852000 Unit12

2010-05-01 – 2011-04-30: 852000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit12 235,000
Calculation and evidence

617000 − 852000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: -235000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30
−Unit12 16.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16662000 Unit12

2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30: -16662000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 5.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5418000 Unit12

2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30: 5418000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1132000 Unit12

2011-05-01 – 2012-04-30: 1132000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 4.29 million
Calculation and evidence

5418000 − 1132000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 4286000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30
Unit12 532,000
Exact value

Exact value: 532000 Unit12

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30: 532000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 4.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4051000 Unit12

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30: 4051000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 322,000
Exact value

Exact value: 322000 Unit12

2012-05-01 – 2013-04-30: 322000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 3.73 million
Calculation and evidence

4051000 − 322000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 3729000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30
−Unit12 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1558000 Unit12

2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30: -1558000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4368000 Unit12

2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30: 4368000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 269,000
Exact value

Exact value: 269000 Unit12

2013-05-01 – 2014-04-30: 269000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 4.1 million
Calculation and evidence

4368000 − 269000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 4099000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30
−Unit12 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1686000 Unit12

2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30: -1686000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1852000 Unit12

2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30: 1852000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 472,000
Exact value

Exact value: 472000 Unit12

2014-05-01 – 2015-04-30: 472000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 1.38 million
Calculation and evidence

1852000 − 472000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 1380000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

100 filings · 2,035 latest values · 2,035 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000880562, 880562, edgar:880562

Also known as DAEGIS INC., UNIFY CORP