Revenue
24.8 million USD
2015 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 24755000 USD Source
84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-24 to 2015-02-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
31745000 USD
50042000 USD
68426000 shares
18.32% · 10.6 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
106 million USD
2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
-17.7 million USD
2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
-8.41 million USD
2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
1.07 million USD
2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
-9.48 million USD
2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-02-03.
Financial data available through: 2014-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 103.77 million
–
Current period
USD 108.5 million
–
108497000 − 103773000 = 4724000 USD
103773000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source108497000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 22.08 million
–
Current period
−USD 18.08 million
–
-18075000 − -22078000 = 4003000 USD
-22078000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-18075000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 9.12 million
–
Current period
−USD 6.95 million
–
-6946000 − -9119000 = 2173000 USD
-9119000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-6946000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.31 million
–
Current period
USD 1.48 million
–
1484000 − 1306000 = 178000 USD
1306000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1484000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | 190778000 | 313613000 Derived | -122835000 | 4044000 Derived | -126879000 | -41276000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | 203289000 | 253383000 Derived | -50094000 | 17191000 Derived | -67285000 | -45804000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | 221948000 | 223747000 Derived | -1799000 | 19848000 Derived | -21647000 | 4899000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30 | 228536000 | 220158000 Derived | 8378000 | -8836000 Derived | 17214000 | -27581000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | 168177000 | 347182000 Derived | -179005000 | 15117000 Derived | -194122000 | 14876000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | 165990000 | 161872000 Derived | 4118000 | 24173000 Derived | -20055000 | -1606000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | 140967000 | 151901000 Derived | -10934000 | 3878000 Derived | -14812000 | -10548000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | 119483000 | 117848000 Derived | 1635000 | 2747000 Derived | -1112000 | 6264000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | 103773000 | 119247000 Derived | -15474000 | 6604000 Derived | -22078000 | -10425000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | 108497000 | 118271000 Derived | -9774000 | 8301000 Derived | -18075000 | -8430000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 190778000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 203289000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 221948000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 228536000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 168177000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 165990000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 140967000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 119483000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 103773000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 108497000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | -12.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -26.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -15.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -15.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -13.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 4.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -64.4% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -24.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -106.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -7.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -14.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -66.5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -33.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -9.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -115.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -12.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -10.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -21.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -16.7% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -21.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -22.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -12.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -7.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -10% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -7.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 37999000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -40768000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 5778000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -22620000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 19197000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1472000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -7211000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 7072000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -9119000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -6946000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -41276000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -45804000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 4899000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -27581000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 14876000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -1606000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -10548000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 6264000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -10425000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -8430000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 121.7% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 146.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 142.4% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 83.9% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 70.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.26× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.32× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.13× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.53× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.17× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | −USD 126.88 million Exact valueExact value: -126879000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38 million Exact valueExact value: 37999000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.28 million Exact valueExact value: 79275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 41.28 million Calculation and evidence37999000 − 79275000 USD Exact free cash flow: -41276000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 | −USD 67.29 million Exact valueExact value: -67285000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 40.77 million Exact valueExact value: -40768000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.04 million Exact valueExact value: 5036000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 45.8 million Calculation and evidence-40768000 − 5036000 USD Exact free cash flow: -45804000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | −USD 21.65 million Exact valueExact value: -21647000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.78 million Exact valueExact value: 5778000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 879,000 Exact valueExact value: 879000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.9 million Calculation and evidence5778000 − 879000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4899000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30 | USD 17.21 million Exact valueExact value: 17214000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.62 million Exact valueExact value: -22620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.96 million Exact valueExact value: 4961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.58 million Calculation and evidence-22620000 − 4961000 USD Exact free cash flow: -27581000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | −USD 194.12 million Exact valueExact value: -194122000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.2 million Exact valueExact value: 19197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.32 million Exact valueExact value: 4321000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.88 million Calculation and evidence19197000 − 4321000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14876000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | −USD 20.06 million Exact valueExact value: -20055000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.47 million Exact valueExact value: 1472000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.08 million Exact valueExact value: 3078000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.61 million Calculation and evidence1472000 − 3078000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1606000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | −USD 14.81 million Exact valueExact value: -14812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.21 million Exact valueExact value: -7211000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.34 million Exact valueExact value: 3337000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.55 million Calculation and evidence-7211000 − 3337000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10548000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | −USD 1.11 million Exact valueExact value: -1112000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.07 million Exact valueExact value: 7072000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 808,000 Exact valueExact value: 808000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.26 million Calculation and evidence7072000 − 808000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6264000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | −USD 22.08 million Exact valueExact value: -22078000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.12 million Exact valueExact value: -9119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.31 million Exact valueExact value: 1306000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.43 million Calculation and evidence-9119000 − 1306000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10425000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | −USD 18.08 million Exact valueExact value: -18075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.95 million Exact valueExact value: -6946000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.48 million Exact valueExact value: 1484000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.43 million Calculation and evidence-6946000 − 1484000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8430000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
84 filings · 1,418 latest values · 1,418 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000880446, 880446, edgar:880446
Also known as VITESSE SEMICONDUCTOR CORP