GENAERA CORP

EDGAR

61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2009-03-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-4.53 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4530000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.69 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4530000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 157000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.44 million USD Source
Exact value

1442000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-03-03.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.13 million

    Prior period

    −USD 26.36 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 21.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -21234000 − -26361000 = 5127000 USD

    -26361000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -21234000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 993,000

    Prior period

    −USD 22.37 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 21.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -21375000 − -22368000 = 993000 USD

    -22368000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -21375000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -25.9%

    Prior period

    USD 451,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 334,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    334000 − 451000 = -117000 USD

    451000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    334000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 12.66 million
  • Operating income −USD 12.66 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 278,000
  • Net income −USD 12.38 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 10.28 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 271,000
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 10.55 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 259% of revenue.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3110088000 26121000 Derived -16033000 -1652000 Derived -14381000 -14712000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-310 24748000 Derived -24748000 -1444000 Derived -23304000 -20085000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 12746000 Derived -12746000 -530000 Derived -12216000 -16613000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 12657000 Derived -12657000 -278000 Derived -12379000 -10550000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9M8.2M5.4M2.7M0.019961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue150000
1997Revenue10088000
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7,163%5,213%3,263%1,312%-638%19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year6,625.3%
1998Year over year-100%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -158.9% 1997
Net margin -142.6% 1997
Free cash flow margin -145.8% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,746%-4,584%-10,915%-17,245%-23,576%19961997199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-21,829.3%
1997Operating margin-158.9%
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin-20,413.3%
1997Net margin-142.6%
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin-145.8%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -10.3M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M-4.0M-9.5M-15.0M-20.5M19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow-13418000
1998Operating cash flow-19004000
1999Operating cash flow-16581000
2000Operating cash flow-10279000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -10.6M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M-4.2M-10.0M-15.9M-21.7M19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flow-14712000
1998Free cash flow-20085000
1999Free cash flow-16613000
2000Free cash flow-10550000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

48.5% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%39%26%13%0%19961997199819992000-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets17.7%
1997Liabilities / assets17.8%
1998Liabilities / assets43.3%
1999Liabilities / assets48.5%
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.24× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.61×4.96×3.31×1.65×0.00×19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities6.12×
1997Current assets / current liabilities6.11×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.4×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 14.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14381000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -14381000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13418000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -13418000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1294000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1294000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-13418000 − 1294000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14712000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 23.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23304000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -23304000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19004000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -19004000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1081000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1081000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-19004000 − 1081000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20085000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 12.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12216000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -12216000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16581000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -16581000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32,000
Exact value

Exact value: 32000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 32000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-16581000 − 32000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16613000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 12.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12379000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -12379000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10279000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -10279000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 271,000
Exact value

Exact value: 271000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 271000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-10279000 − 271000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10550000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 12.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12912000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -12912000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13255000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -13255000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1150000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1150000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-13255000 − 1150000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14405000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 12.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12156000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -12156000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13241000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -13241000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 595,000
Exact value

Exact value: 595000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 595000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-13241000 − 595000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13836000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 9.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9393000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -9393000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8223000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -8223000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43,000
Exact value

Exact value: 43000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 43000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-8223000 − 43000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8266000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 17.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17873000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -17873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16522000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -16522000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 103,000
Exact value

Exact value: 103000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 103000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-16522000 − 103000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16625000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 26.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26361000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -26361000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22368000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -22368000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 451,000
Exact value

Exact value: 451000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 451000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-22368000 − 451000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22819000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 21.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21234000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -21234000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21375000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -21375000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 334,000
Exact value

Exact value: 334000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 334000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-21375000 − 334000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21709000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000880431, 880431, edgar:880431

Also known as MAGAININ PHARMACEUTICALS INC