DENDRITE INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

63 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2007-04-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

111 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.36%

2006-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -20409000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -7749000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 423958000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 312483000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
78.4 million USD Source
Exact value

78355000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-26.7 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 709000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -713000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -6045000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -26745000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6050000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

39.5 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 44126000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39829000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13826000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21906000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13826000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35247000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21906000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

11.7 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 24519000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22633000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2353000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7005000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2353000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9863000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7005000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

27.8 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 44126000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39829000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13826000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21906000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13826000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35247000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21906000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24519000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22633000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2353000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7005000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2353000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9863000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7005000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-04-30.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3%

    Prior period

    USD 437.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 423.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    423958000 − 437240000 = -13282000 USD

    437240000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    423958000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -224.7%

    Prior period

    USD 21.45 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 26.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -26745000 − 21447000 = -48192000 USD

    21447000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -26745000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 423.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 444.37 million 105% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 20.41 million −4.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.34 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 26.75 million −6.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 11%83%
  • 2000 14%80%
  • 2001 14%80%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2002 89%
  • 2003 89%
  • 2004 88%
  • 2005 92%
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-03-22 – 2000-03-21172685000 142802000 Derived 29883000 10543000 Derived 19340000 24299000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31218059000 174146000 Derived 43913000 13302000 Derived 30611000 11606000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-03-22 – 2001-03-21214326000 170413000 Derived 43913000 13302000 Derived 30611000 11606000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31227362000 248338000 Derived -20976000 -8505000 Derived -12471000 22164000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-03-22 – 2002-03-21224647000 245623000 Derived -20976000 -8505000 Derived -12471000 22164000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31225756000 201029000 Derived 24727000 9329000 Derived 15398000 13076000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31321107000 286284000 Derived 34823000 13763000 Derived 21060000 11014000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31399197000 351372000 Derived 47825000 18260000 Derived 29565000 35811000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31437240000 401058000 Derived 36182000 14735000 Derived 21447000 19607000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31423958000 444367000 Derived -20409000 6336000 Derived -26745000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 424M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.472.2M354.2M236.1M118.1M0.0200020022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue172685000
2000Revenue218059000
2001Revenue214326000
2001Revenue227362000
2002Revenue224647000
2002Revenue225756000
2003Revenue321107000
2004Revenue399197000
2005Revenue437240000
2006Revenue423958000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%33%20%6%-7%200020022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year26.3%
2001Year over year24.1%
2001Year over year4.3%
2002Year over year4.8%
2002Year over year-0.7%
2003Year over year42.2%
2004Year over year24.3%
2005Year over year9.5%
2006Year over year-3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.8% 2006
Net margin -6.3% 2006
Free cash flow margin 4.5% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9%14.2%5.6%-3.1%-11.7%200020022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin17.3%
2000Operating margin20.1%
2001Operating margin20.5%
2001Operating margin-9.2%
2002Operating margin-9.3%
2002Operating margin11%
2003Operating margin10.8%
2004Operating margin12%
2005Operating margin8.3%
2006Operating margin-4.8%
2000Net margin11.2%
2000Net margin14%
2001Net margin14.3%
2001Net margin-5.5%
2002Net margin-5.6%
2002Net margin6.8%
2003Net margin6.6%
2004Net margin7.4%
2005Net margin4.9%
2006Net margin-6.3%
2000Free cash flow margin14.1%
2000Free cash flow margin5.3%
2001Free cash flow margin5.4%
2001Free cash flow margin9.7%
2002Free cash flow margin9.9%
2002Free cash flow margin5.8%
2003Free cash flow margin3.4%
2004Free cash flow margin9%
2005Free cash flow margin4.5%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 44.1M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60.1M45.1M30.1M15.0M0.0200020022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow31811000
2000Operating cash flow23262000
2001Operating cash flow23262000
2001Operating cash flow39891000
2002Operating cash flow39891000
2002Operating cash flow24189000
2003Operating cash flow17364000
2004Operating cash flow55692000
2005Operating cash flow44126000
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 19.6M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.7M29.0M19.3M9.7M0.0200020022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow24299000
2000Free cash flow11606000
2001Free cash flow11606000
2001Free cash flow22164000
2002Free cash flow22164000
2002Free cash flow13076000
2003Free cash flow11014000
2004Free cash flow35811000
2005Free cash flow19607000
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-03-21Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-03-21Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-03-21Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.64× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.79×5.09×3.39×1.70×0.00×2000-03-2120022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-03-21Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities6.28×
2001-03-21Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.52×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.29×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.23×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.64×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-03-22 – 2000-03-21
USD 19.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19340000 USD

1999-03-22 – 2000-03-21: 19340000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31811000 USD

1999-03-22 – 2000-03-21: 31811000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7512000 USD

1999-03-22 – 2000-03-21: 7512000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.3 million
Calculation and evidence

31811000 − 7512000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24299000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 30.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30611000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 30611000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23262000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 23262000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11656000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 11656000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.61 million
Calculation and evidence

23262000 − 11656000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11606000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-03-22 – 2001-03-21
USD 30.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30611000 USD

2000-03-22 – 2001-03-21: 30611000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23262000 USD

2000-03-22 – 2001-03-21: 23262000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11656000 USD

2000-03-22 – 2001-03-21: 11656000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.61 million
Calculation and evidence

23262000 − 11656000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11606000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 12.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12471000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -12471000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39891000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 39891000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17727000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 17727000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.16 million
Calculation and evidence

39891000 − 17727000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22164000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-03-22 – 2002-03-21
−USD 12.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12471000 USD

2001-03-22 – 2002-03-21: -12471000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39891000 USD

2001-03-22 – 2002-03-21: 39891000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17727000 USD

2001-03-22 – 2002-03-21: 17727000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.16 million
Calculation and evidence

39891000 − 17727000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22164000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 15.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15398000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 15398000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24189000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 24189000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11113000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 11113000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.08 million
Calculation and evidence

24189000 − 11113000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13076000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 21.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21060000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 21060000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17364000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 17364000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6350000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 6350000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.01 million
Calculation and evidence

17364000 − 6350000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11014000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 29.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29565000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 29565000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55692000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 55692000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19881000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 19881000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.81 million
Calculation and evidence

55692000 − 19881000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35811000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 21.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21447000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 21447000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44126000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 44126000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24519000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 24519000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.61 million
Calculation and evidence

44126000 − 24519000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19607000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 26.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26745000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -26745000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

63 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000880321, 880321, edgar:880321