TREMONT ADVISERS INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2001-08-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

1.7 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3347600 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1648500 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.71 million USD Source
Exact value

2709200 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

26.5 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5637600 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 23177500 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 15781100 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6471900 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6997500 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Net income

4.5 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1003500 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 3987300 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2914600 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1151100 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1269300 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

5.97 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3914800 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1607300 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4229200 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3914800 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1648500 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3347600 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1648500 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +40.3%

    Prior period

    USD 16.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23177500 − 16524600 = 6652900 USD

    16524600 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23177500 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +57.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.99 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3987300 − 2531200 = 1456100 USD

    2531200 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3987300 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +45.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4229200 − 2908900 = 1320300 USD

    2908900 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4229200 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 23.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 3.99 million 17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.23 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-313415236 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7801 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-315293849 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable525545 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-317026641 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable699900 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3110656100 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1447900 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3116524600 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2531200 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3123177500 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3987300 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 23.2M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.0M18.8M12.5M6.3M0.0199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue3415236
1996Revenue5293849
1997Revenue7026641
1998Revenue10656100
1999Revenue16524600
2000Revenue23177500

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

40.3% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%45%30%15%0%199519982000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year55%
1997Year over year32.7%
1998Year over year51.7%
1999Year over year55.1%
2000Year over year40.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 17.2% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.6%13.9%9.3%4.6%0.0%1995-12-311998-12-312000-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin0.2%
1996Net margin9.9%
1997Net margin10%
1998Net margin13.6%
1999Net margin15.3%
2000Net margin17.2%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.2M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6M3.3M2.0M781.2K-484.5K199519982000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-135300
1996Operating cash flow443025
1997Operating cash flow-56300
1998Operating cash flow1799600
1999Operating cash flow2908900
2000Operating cash flow4229200

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.04× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.35×2.51×1.68×0.84×0.00×1995-12-3119982000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.1×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.65×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 7,801
Exact value

Exact value: 7801 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 7801 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 135,300
Exact value

Exact value: -135300 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -135300 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 525,545
Exact value

Exact value: 525545 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 525545 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 443,025
Exact value

Exact value: 443025 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 443025 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 699,900
Exact value

Exact value: 699900 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 699900 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56,300
Exact value

Exact value: -56300 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -56300 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1447900 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1447900 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1799600 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1799600 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2531200 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2531200 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2908900 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2908900 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 3.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3987300 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3987300 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4229200 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4229200 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000880320, 880320, edgar:880320