Revenue
560 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 560000000 USD Source
100 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-03 to 2018-11-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
560 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
45.89%
2018 Q3 · %
322 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
35000000 USD
6366000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-02.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.52 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.43 billion
–
2428000000 − 2516000000 = -88000000 USD
2516000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2428000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 162 million
–
Current period
USD 245 million
–
245000000 − -162000000 = 407000000 USD
-162000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source245000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.19 billion
–
Current period
USD 671 million
–
671000000 − 1189000000 = -518000000 USD
1189000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source671000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 9898700000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 5731800000 | 5115200000 Derived | 616600000 | 300000000 Derived | 316600000 | -563700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 7736100000 | 7608800000 Derived | 127300000 | 325800000 Derived | -198500000 | -338300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 10609500000 | 9612700000 Derived | 996800000 | 372800000 Derived | 624000000 | 400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 6706100000 | 5812900000 Derived | 893200000 | 400100000 Derived | 493100000 | -888900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 7117100000 | 6676700000 Derived | 440400000 | 435700000 Derived | 4700000 | -1197500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 7964700000 | 6878000000 Derived | 1086700000 | 714900000 Derived | 371800000 | -2116800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2303000000 | 1339000000 Derived | 964000000 | 832000000 Derived | 132000000 | -1292800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2516000000 | 2035000000 Derived | 481000000 | 643000000 Derived | -162000000 | 97700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2428000000 | 1307000000 Derived | 1121000000 | 876000000 Derived | 245000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 9898700000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 5731800000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 7736100000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 10609500000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 6706100000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 7117100000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 7964700000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2303000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2516000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2428000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | 38% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -42.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 35% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 37.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -36.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 6.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 11.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -71.1% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -3.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 41.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 19.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 46.2% |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -9.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 0% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -13.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -16.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -26.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -56.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 728400000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 377900000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1045600000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 851000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 1212400000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 816800000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 824000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1189000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 671000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -563700000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -338300000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 400000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -888900000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -1197500000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -2116800000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -1292800000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 97700000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 54.7% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 62.8% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 59.4% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 59% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 48.3% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 50.9% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 52.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 56.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 54.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.25× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.91× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.34× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.5× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.35× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.36× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.35× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 249.5 million Exact valueExact value: 249500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 463.4 million Exact valueExact value: 463400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.98 billion Exact valueExact value: 1980200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.52 billion Calculation and evidence463400000 − 1980200000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1516800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 316.6 million Exact valueExact value: 316600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 728.4 million Exact valueExact value: 728400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 1292100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 563.7 million Calculation and evidence728400000 − 1292100000 USD Exact free cash flow: -563700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 198.5 million Exact valueExact value: -198500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 377.9 million Exact valueExact value: 377900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 716.2 million Exact valueExact value: 716200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 338.3 million Calculation and evidence377900000 − 716200000 USD Exact free cash flow: -338300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 624 million Exact valueExact value: 624000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 1045600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 1045200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 400,000 Calculation and evidence1045600000 − 1045200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 493.1 million Exact valueExact value: 493100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 851 million Exact valueExact value: 851000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.74 billion Exact valueExact value: 1739900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 888.9 million Calculation and evidence851000000 − 1739900000 USD Exact free cash flow: -888900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 4.7 million Exact valueExact value: 4700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1212400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.41 billion Exact valueExact value: 2409900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.2 billion Calculation and evidence1212400000 − 2409900000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1197500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 371.8 million Exact valueExact value: 371800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 816.8 million Exact valueExact value: 816800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 2933600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.12 billion Calculation and evidence816800000 − 2933600000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2116800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 132 million Exact valueExact value: 132000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 824 million Exact valueExact value: 824000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 2116800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.29 billion Calculation and evidence824000000 − 2116800000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1292800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 162 million Exact valueExact value: -162000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 1189000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.09 billion Exact valueExact value: 1091300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.7 million Calculation and evidence1189000000 − 1091300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 97700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 245 million Exact valueExact value: 245000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 671 million Exact valueExact value: 671000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
100 filings · 3,320 latest values · 3,331 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000880285, 880285, EEP, edgar:880285, eep
Also known as ENBRIDGE ENERGY PARTNERS LP, LAKEHEAD PIPE LINE PARTNERS L P