ENBRIDGE ENERGY PARTNERS LP

EDGAR

100 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-03 to 2018-11-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

560 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

45.89%

2018 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 257000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 560000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

322 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 938000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 616000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
35 million USD Source
Exact value

35000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
6.37 billion USD Source
Exact value

6366000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.3 billion USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 610000000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 592000000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 537000000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 560000000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-11-02.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.52 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.43 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2428000000 − 2516000000 = -88000000 USD

    2516000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2428000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 407 million

    Prior period

    −USD 162 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 245 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    245000000 − -162000000 = 407000000 USD

    -162000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    245000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -43.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.19 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 671 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    671000000 − 1189000000 = -518000000 USD

    1189000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    671000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.43 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.31 billion 54% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.12 billion 46% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 876 million 36% of revenue
  • Net income USD 245 million 10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 671 million 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 89%
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −2.6% of revenue.
  • 2011 91%
  • 2012 87%
  • 2013 94%
  • 2014 86%
  • 2015 36%58%
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −6.4% of revenue.
  • 2017 10%36%54%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-319898700000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-315731800000 5115200000 Derived 616600000 300000000 Derived 316600000 -563700000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-317736100000 7608800000 Derived 127300000 325800000 Derived -198500000 -338300000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3110609500000 9612700000 Derived 996800000 372800000 Derived 624000000 400000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-316706100000 5812900000 Derived 893200000 400100000 Derived 493100000 -888900000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-317117100000 6676700000 Derived 440400000 435700000 Derived 4700000 -1197500000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-317964700000 6878000000 Derived 1086700000 714900000 Derived 371800000 -2116800000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-312303000000 1339000000 Derived 964000000 832000000 Derived 132000000 -1292800000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312516000000 2035000000 Derived 481000000 643000000 Derived -162000000 97700000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312428000000 1307000000 Derived 1121000000 876000000 Derived 245000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.4B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.5B8.6B5.7B2.9B0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue9898700000
2009Revenue5731800000
2010Revenue7736100000
2011Revenue10609500000
2012Revenue6706100000
2013Revenue7117100000
2014Revenue7964700000
2015Revenue2303000000
2016Revenue2516000000
2017Revenue2428000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.5% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%15%-17%-48%-80%200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over year38%
2009Year over year-42.1%
2010Year over year35%
2011Year over year37.1%
2012Year over year-36.8%
2013Year over year6.1%
2014Year over year11.9%
2015Year over year-71.1%
2016Year over year9.2%
2017Year over year-3.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 46.2% 2017
Net margin 10.1% 2017
Free cash flow margin 3.9% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54%25%-5%-35%-64%2008-12-3120132017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin10.8%
2010Operating margin1.6%
2011Operating margin9.4%
2012Operating margin13.3%
2013Operating margin6.2%
2014Operating margin13.6%
2015Operating margin41.9%
2016Operating margin19.1%
2017Operating margin46.2%
2008-12-31Net marginNot reported
2009Net margin5.5%
2010Net margin-2.6%
2011Net margin5.9%
2012Net margin7.4%
2013Net margin0.1%
2014Net margin4.7%
2015Net margin5.7%
2016Net margin-6.4%
2017Net margin10.1%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin-9.8%
2010Free cash flow margin-4.4%
2011Free cash flow margin0%
2012Free cash flow margin-13.3%
2013Free cash flow margin-16.8%
2014Free cash flow margin-26.6%
2015Free cash flow margin-56.1%
2016Free cash flow margin3.9%
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 671M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B982.0M654.7M327.3M0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow728400000
2010Operating cash flow377900000
2011Operating cash flow1045600000
2012Operating cash flow851000000
2013Operating cash flow1212400000
2014Operating cash flow816800000
2015Operating cash flow824000000
2016Operating cash flow1189000000
2017Operating cash flow671000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 97.7M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.274.9M-367.3M-1.0B-1.7B-2.3B200820132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flow-563700000
2010Free cash flow-338300000
2011Free cash flow400000
2012Free cash flow-888900000
2013Free cash flow-1197500000
2014Free cash flow-2116800000
2015Free cash flow-1292800000
2016Free cash flow97700000
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

54.6% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%51%34%17%0%2008-12-3120132017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009Liabilities / assets54.7%
2010Liabilities / assets62.8%
2011Liabilities / assets59.4%
2012Liabilities / assets59%
2013Liabilities / assets48.3%
2014Liabilities / assets50.9%
2015Liabilities / assets52.5%
2016Liabilities / assets56.8%
2017Liabilities / assets54.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.35× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.00×0.75×0.50×0.25×0.00×200820132017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.34×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.5×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.35×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.35×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 249.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 249500000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 249500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 463.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 463400000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 463400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.98 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1980200000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1980200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.52 billion
Calculation and evidence

463400000 − 1980200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1516800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 316.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 316600000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 316600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 728.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 728400000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 728400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1292100000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1292100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 563.7 million
Calculation and evidence

728400000 − 1292100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -563700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 198.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -198500000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -198500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 377.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 377900000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 377900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 716.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 716200000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 716200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 338.3 million
Calculation and evidence

377900000 − 716200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -338300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 624 million
Exact value

Exact value: 624000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 624000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1045600000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1045600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1045200000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1045200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 400,000
Calculation and evidence

1045600000 − 1045200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 493.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 493100000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 493100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 851 million
Exact value

Exact value: 851000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 851000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.74 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1739900000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1739900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 888.9 million
Calculation and evidence

851000000 − 1739900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -888900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 4.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4700000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 4700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1212400000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1212400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2409900000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2409900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.2 billion
Calculation and evidence

1212400000 − 2409900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1197500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 371.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 371800000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 371800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 816.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 816800000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 816800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2933600000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2933600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.12 billion
Calculation and evidence

816800000 − 2933600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2116800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 132 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 132000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 824 million
Exact value

Exact value: 824000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 824000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2116800000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2116800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.29 billion
Calculation and evidence

824000000 − 2116800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1292800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 162 million
Exact value

Exact value: -162000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -162000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1189000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1189000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1091300000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1091300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.7 million
Calculation and evidence

1189000000 − 1091300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 97700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 245 million
Exact value

Exact value: 245000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 245000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 671 million
Exact value

Exact value: 671000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 671000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

100 filings · 3,320 latest values · 3,331 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000880285, 880285, EEP, edgar:880285, eep

Also known as ENBRIDGE ENERGY PARTNERS LP, LAKEHEAD PIPE LINE PARTNERS L P