BIOTRANSPLANT INC

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-20 to 2002-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

345 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,505.59%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5188086 USD Source
  • Revenue: 344588 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.46 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14151586 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9688317 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.47 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14151586 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9688317 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 347210 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 338125 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.03 million USD Source
Exact value

2025762 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.69 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 689773 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 211997 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 476616 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 392731 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 344588 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

-43.9 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -42645591 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -34634458 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6618095 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -24083168 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -5169562 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-17.1 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -13115605 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10178324 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4095142 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9688317 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4095142 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14151586 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9688317 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.09 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1137350 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 394036 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 258054 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 338125 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 258054 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 347210 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 338125 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-18.2 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -13115605 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10178324 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4095142 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9688317 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4095142 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14151586 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9688317 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1137350 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 394036 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 258054 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 338125 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 258054 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 347210 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 338125 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -84.9%

    Prior period

    USD 4.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 689,773

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    689773 − 4563475 = -3873702 USD

    4563475 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    689773 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 30.97 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.68 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 42.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -42645591 − -11679363 = -30966228 USD

    -11679363 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -42645591 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 16.41 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 13.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -13115605 − -16410434 = 3294829 USD

    -16410434 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -13115605 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +280.2%

    Prior period

    USD 299,114

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1137350 − 299114 = 838236 USD

    299114 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1137350 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 689,773 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 43.72 million 6,339% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 43.03 million −6,239% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 387,678 −56% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 42.65 million −6,183% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 13.12 million −1,901% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.14 million 165% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 14.25 million −2,066% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 209% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 384% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,339% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-313163315 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-11268042 -10733453 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3110043475000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2087239000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-319046143 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6037108 -6403554 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-318688475 18126193 Derived -9437718 -764268 Derived -8673450 -6694597 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-314563475 17517343 Derived -12953868 -1274505 Derived -11679363 -16709548 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31689773 43723042 Derived -43033269 -387678 Derived -42645591 -14252955 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 689.8K 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.8B8.1B5.4B2.7B0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue3163315
1997Revenue10043475000
1998Revenue9046143
1999Revenue8688475
2000Revenue4563475
2001Revenue689773

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-84.9% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.342,798%250,724%158,649%66,575%-25,500%199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year317,398.4%
1998Year over year-99.9%
1999Year over year-4%
2000Year over year-47.5%
2001Year over year-84.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6,238.8% 2001
Net margin -6,182.6% 2001
Free cash flow margin -2,066.3% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.499%-1,310%-3,119%-4,929%-6,738%1996-12-3119992001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin-108.6%
2000Operating margin-283.9%
2001Operating margin-6,238.8%
1996Net margin-356.2%
1997Net margin-20.8%
1998Net margin-66.7%
1999Net margin-99.8%
2000Net margin-255.9%
2001Net margin-6,182.6%
1996Free cash flow margin-339.3%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-70.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-77.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-366.2%
2001Free cash flow margin-2,066.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -13.1M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.4M-8.2M-13.0M-17.7M199619992001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-9280642
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow-6280419
1999Operating cash flow-6277758
2000Operating cash flow-16410434
2001Operating cash flow-13115605

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -14.3M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.5M-8.4M-13.2M-18.0M199619992001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-10733453
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow-6403554
1999Free cash flow-6694597
2000Free cash flow-16709548
2001Free cash flow-14252955

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.99× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.80×7.35×4.90×2.45×0.00×199619992001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities7.21×
1997Current assets / current liabilities9.08×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
1999Current assets / current liabilities6.87×
2000Current assets / current liabilities6.55×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.99×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 11.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11268042 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -11268042 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9280642 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -9280642 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1452811 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1452811 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-9280642 − 1452811 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10733453 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 2.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2087239000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2087239000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 6.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6037108 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -6037108 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6280419 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -6280419 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123,135
Exact value

Exact value: 123135 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 123135 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-6280419 − 123135 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6403554 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 8.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8673450 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -8673450 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6277758 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -6277758 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 416,839
Exact value

Exact value: 416839 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 416839 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-6277758 − 416839 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6694597 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 11.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11679363 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -11679363 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16410434 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -16410434 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 299,114
Exact value

Exact value: 299114 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 299114 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-16410434 − 299114 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16709548 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 42.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42645591 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -42645591 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13115605 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -13115605 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1137350 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1137350 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-13115605 − 1137350 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14252955 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000880259, 880259, edgar:880259