Revenue
1.42 billion USD
1999 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1417746000 USD Source
14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-11 to 1999-06-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-06-10.
Financial data available through: 1999-02-06.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.19 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.42 billion
–
1417746000 − 1193485000 = 224261000 USD
1193485000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1417746000 USD · 1998-02-07 – 1999-02-06
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 103.37 million
–
Current period
USD 90.98 million
–
90977000 − 103365000 = -12388000 USD
103365000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source90977000 USD · 1998-02-07 – 1999-02-06
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 141.64 million
–
Current period
USD 133.54 million
–
133536000 − 141642000 = -8106000 USD
141642000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source133536000 USD · 1998-02-07 – 1999-02-06
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 57.9 million
–
Current period
USD 110.72 million
–
110720000 − 57901000 = 52819000 USD
57901000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source110720000 USD · 1998-02-07 – 1999-02-06
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01 | 672945000 | 575195000 Derived | 97750000 | 60556000 Derived | 37194000 | -7870000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01 | 845952000 | 708836000 Derived | 137116000 | 67970000 Derived | 69146000 | 68422000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01 | 990845000 | 930498000 Derived | 60347000 | 56412000 Derived | 3935000 | -6409000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | 1193485000 | 1002314000 Derived | 191171000 | 87806000 Derived | 103365000 | 83741000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-02-07 – 1999-02-06 | 1417746000 | 1234409000 Derived | 183337000 | 92360000 Derived | 90977000 | 22816000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 672945000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 845952000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 990845000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1193485000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1417746000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 25.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 17.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 20.5% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 18.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 14.5% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 16.2% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 16% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 12.9% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 30708000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 125666000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 63444000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 141642000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 133536000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -7870000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 68422000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -6409000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 83741000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 22816000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-02-06 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-02-01 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-02-01 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01 | USD 37.19 million Exact valueExact value: 37194000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.71 million Exact valueExact value: 30708000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.58 million Exact valueExact value: 38578000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.87 million Calculation and evidence30708000 − 38578000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7870000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01 | USD 69.15 million Exact valueExact value: 69146000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 125.67 million Exact valueExact value: 125666000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.24 million Exact valueExact value: 57244000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.42 million Calculation and evidence125666000 − 57244000 USD Exact free cash flow: 68422000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01 | USD 3.94 million Exact valueExact value: 3935000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.44 million Exact valueExact value: 63444000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.85 million Exact valueExact value: 69853000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.41 million Calculation and evidence63444000 − 69853000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6409000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | USD 103.37 million Exact valueExact value: 103365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.64 million Exact valueExact value: 141642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.9 million Exact valueExact value: 57901000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.74 million Calculation and evidence141642000 − 57901000 USD Exact free cash flow: 83741000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-02-07 – 1999-02-06 | USD 90.98 million Exact valueExact value: 90977000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.54 million Exact valueExact value: 133536000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.72 million Exact valueExact value: 110720000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.82 million Calculation and evidence133536000 − 110720000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22816000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000880120, 880120, edgar:880120