GENERAL NUTRITION COMPANIES INC

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-11 to 1999-06-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

1.42 billion USD

1999 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1417746000 USD Source

Operating margin

12.93%

1999 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 183337000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1417746000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

134 million USD

1999 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 133536000 USD Source

Free cash flow

22.8 million USD

1999 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 133536000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 110720000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-06-10.

Financial data available through: 1999-02-06.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-02-06
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-02-06
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-02-06
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-02-06
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-02-06
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-02-06
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-02-06
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-02-06
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.19 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.42 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1417746000 − 1193485000 = 224261000 USD

    1193485000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1417746000 USD · 1998-02-07 – 1999-02-06

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -12%

    Prior period

    USD 103.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 90.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    90977000 − 103365000 = -12388000 USD

    103365000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    90977000 USD · 1998-02-07 – 1999-02-06

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -5.7%

    Prior period

    USD 141.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 133.54 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    133536000 − 141642000 = -8106000 USD

    141642000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    133536000 USD · 1998-02-07 – 1999-02-06

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +91.2%

    Prior period

    USD 57.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 110.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    110720000 − 57901000 = 52819000 USD

    57901000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    110720000 USD · 1998-02-07 – 1999-02-06

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-02-07 – 1999-02-06

  • Revenue USD 1.42 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.23 billion 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 183.34 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 92.36 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 90.98 million 6.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 133.54 million 9.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 110.72 million 7.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 22.82 million 1.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 85%
  • 1996 84%
  • 1997 94%
  • 1998 84%
  • 1999 87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01672945000 575195000 Derived 97750000 60556000 Derived 37194000 -7870000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01845952000 708836000 Derived 137116000 67970000 Derived 69146000 68422000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01990845000 930498000 Derived 60347000 56412000 Derived 3935000 -6409000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-311193485000 1002314000 Derived 191171000 87806000 Derived 103365000 83741000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-02-07 – 1999-02-061417746000 1234409000 Derived 183337000 92360000 Derived 90977000 22816000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B765.6M382.8M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue672945000
1996Revenue845952000
1997Revenue990845000
1998Revenue1193485000
1999Revenue1417746000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.8%20.8%13.9%6.9%0.0%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year25.7%
1997Year over year17.1%
1998Year over year20.5%
1999Year over year18.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.9% 1999
Net margin 6.4% 1999
Free cash flow margin 1.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.6%12.6%7.5%2.5%-2.6%19951996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin14.5%
1996Operating margin16.2%
1997Operating margin6.1%
1998Operating margin16%
1999Operating margin12.9%
1995Net margin5.5%
1996Net margin8.2%
1997Net margin0.4%
1998Net margin8.7%
1999Net margin6.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-1.2%
1996Free cash flow margin8.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.6%
1998Free cash flow margin7%
1999Free cash flow margin1.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 133.5M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.153.0M114.7M76.5M38.2M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow30708000
1996Operating cash flow125666000
1997Operating cash flow63444000
1998Operating cash flow141642000
1999Operating cash flow133536000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 22.8M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91.1M64.5M37.9M11.4M-15.2M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-7870000
1996Free cash flow68422000
1997Free cash flow-6409000
1998Free cash flow83741000
1999Free cash flow22816000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-02-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-02-06Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.97× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.12×1.59×1.06×0.53×0.00×1995-02-011996-02-01199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-02-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-02-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.97×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01
USD 37.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37194000 USD

1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01: 37194000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30708000 USD

1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01: 30708000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38578000 USD

1994-02-02 – 1995-02-01: 38578000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.87 million
Calculation and evidence

30708000 − 38578000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7870000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01
USD 69.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69146000 USD

1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01: 69146000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125666000 USD

1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01: 125666000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57244000 USD

1995-02-02 – 1996-02-01: 57244000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.42 million
Calculation and evidence

125666000 − 57244000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 68422000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01
USD 3.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3935000 USD

1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01: 3935000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63444000 USD

1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01: 63444000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69853000 USD

1996-02-02 – 1997-02-01: 69853000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.41 million
Calculation and evidence

63444000 − 69853000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6409000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
USD 103.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103365000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 103365000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141642000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 141642000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57901000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 57901000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.74 million
Calculation and evidence

141642000 − 57901000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 83741000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-02-07 – 1999-02-06
USD 90.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90977000 USD

1998-02-07 – 1999-02-06: 90977000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133536000 USD

1998-02-07 – 1999-02-06: 133536000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110720000 USD

1998-02-07 – 1999-02-06: 110720000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.82 million
Calculation and evidence

133536000 − 110720000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22816000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000880120, 880120, edgar:880120