Southeastern Bank Financial CORP

EDGAR

84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2016-10-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
83.3 million USD Source
Exact value

83252000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
6.8 million shares Source
Exact value

6800530 shares

Reported share-count change

0.82% · 55.2 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 6745371 shares · 2015-09-30· Source
  • 6800530 shares · 2016-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

18.6 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4635000 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4696000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 4500000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4771000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

48.3 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 26975000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5974000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4766000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16690000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4766000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16690000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

651 thousand USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1960000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1636000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 159000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 280000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 159000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 327000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 280000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

47.7 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 26975000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5974000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4766000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16690000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4766000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16690000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1960000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1636000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 159000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 280000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 159000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 327000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 280000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-10-28.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +16.6%

    Prior period

    USD 16.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19395000 − 16632000 = 2763000 USD

    16632000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19395000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +44.3%

    Prior period

    USD 18.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26975000 − 18696000 = 8279000 USD

    18696000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26975000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -34%

    Prior period

    USD 2.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1960000 − 2969000 = -1009000 USD

    2969000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1960000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 7.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7578000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 7578000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 948,000
Exact value

Exact value: 948000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 948000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 7.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7985000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -7985000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19310000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 19310000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 747,000
Exact value

Exact value: 747000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 747000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.56 million
Calculation and evidence

19310000 − 747000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18563000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 6.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6856000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 6856000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38351000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 38351000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 368,000
Exact value

Exact value: 368000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 368000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.98 million
Calculation and evidence

38351000 − 368000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37983000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 11.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11045000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 11045000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13343000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 13343000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 737,000
Exact value

Exact value: 737000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 737000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.61 million
Calculation and evidence

13343000 − 737000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12606000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 14.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14435000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 14435000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33509000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 33509000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 640,000
Exact value

Exact value: 640000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 640000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.87 million
Calculation and evidence

33509000 − 640000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32869000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 16.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16346000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 16346000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49327000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 49327000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2790000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2790000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.54 million
Calculation and evidence

49327000 − 2790000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 46537000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 16.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16632000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 16632000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18696000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 18696000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2969000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2969000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.73 million
Calculation and evidence

18696000 − 2969000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15727000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 19.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19395000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 19395000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26975000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 26975000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1960000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1960000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.02 million
Calculation and evidence

26975000 − 1960000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25015000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

84 filings · 1,220 latest values · 1,220 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000880116, 880116, edgar:880116, sbfc

Also known as GEORGIA BANK FINANCIAL CORP /GA, Southeastern Bank Financial CORP