Revenue
161 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 161464000 USD Source
93 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2017-03-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
161 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
65.32%
2016 Q4 · %
2.76 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
-25.4 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
573025000 USD
17630801 shares
44.88% · 5.46 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
289 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
43.9 million USD
2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
10.7 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
112 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
-102 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-03-02.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 232.37 million
–
Current period
USD 289.41 million
–
289411000 − 232372000 = 57039000 USD
232372000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source289411000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 52.16 million
–
Current period
USD 10.73 million
–
10727000 − 52159000 = -41432000 USD
52159000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10727000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 126.75 million
–
Current period
USD 112.49 million
–
112487000 − 126747000 = -14260000 USD
126747000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source112487000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-03-13 – 2009-03-12 | 565517000 | 403236000 Derived | 162281000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 30191000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 255961000 | 397386000 Derived | -141425000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -37912000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-03-13 – 2010-03-12 | 255961000 | 397386000 Derived | -141425000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -37912000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 331631000 | 253687000 Derived | 77944000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -77404000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 426428000 | 294623000 Derived | 131805000 | 37982000 Derived | 93823000 | -166816000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 423052000 | 343259000 Derived | 79793000 | 44690000 Derived | 35103000 | -326536000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 429215000 | 416600000 Derived | 12615000 | 37477000 Derived | -24862000 | -64076000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 468456000 | 356817000 Derived | 111639000 | 67758000 Derived | 43881000 | -177323000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 232372000 | 345807000 Derived | -113435000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -74588000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 289411000 | 267097000 Derived | 22314000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -101760000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 565517000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 255961000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 255961000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 331631000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 426428000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 423052000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 429215000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 468456000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 232372000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 289411000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -54.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -54.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 29.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 28.6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -0.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 9.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -50.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 24.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 28.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -55.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -55.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 23.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 30.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 23.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -48.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2009-03-12 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-03-12 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 22% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -14.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -14.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -23.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -39.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -77.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -14.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -37.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -32.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -35.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 381980000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 104711000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 104711000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 208251000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 280047000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 189222000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 220576000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 258121000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 52159000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 10727000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 30191000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -37912000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -37912000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -77404000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -166816000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -326536000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -64076000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -177323000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -74588000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -101760000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-03-12 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | -11.2% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 133.4% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-03-12 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2010-03-12 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.91× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.91× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-03-13 – 2009-03-12 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 381.98 million Exact valueExact value: 381980000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 351.79 million Exact valueExact value: 351789000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.19 million Calculation and evidence381980000 − 351789000 USD Exact free cash flow: 30191000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 104.71 million Exact valueExact value: 104711000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.62 million Exact valueExact value: 142623000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 37.91 million Calculation and evidence104711000 − 142623000 USD Exact free cash flow: -37912000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-03-13 – 2010-03-12 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 104.71 million Exact valueExact value: 104711000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 142.62 million Exact valueExact value: 142623000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 37.91 million Calculation and evidence104711000 − 142623000 USD Exact free cash flow: -37912000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 208.25 million Exact valueExact value: 208251000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 285.66 million Exact valueExact value: 285655000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 77.4 million Calculation and evidence208251000 − 285655000 USD Exact free cash flow: -77404000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 93.82 million Exact valueExact value: 93823000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 280.05 million Exact valueExact value: 280047000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 446.86 million Exact valueExact value: 446863000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 166.82 million Calculation and evidence280047000 − 446863000 USD Exact free cash flow: -166816000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 35.1 million Exact valueExact value: 35103000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 189.22 million Exact valueExact value: 189222000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 515.76 million Exact valueExact value: 515758000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 326.54 million Calculation and evidence189222000 − 515758000 USD Exact free cash flow: -326536000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 24.86 million Exact valueExact value: -24862000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 220.58 million Exact valueExact value: 220576000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 284.65 million Exact valueExact value: 284652000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 64.08 million Calculation and evidence220576000 − 284652000 USD Exact free cash flow: -64076000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 43.88 million Exact valueExact value: 43881000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 258.12 million Exact valueExact value: 258121000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 435.44 million Exact valueExact value: 435444000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 177.32 million Calculation and evidence258121000 − 435444000 USD Exact free cash flow: -177323000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 52.16 million Exact valueExact value: 52159000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.75 million Exact valueExact value: 126747000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 74.59 million Calculation and evidence52159000 − 126747000 USD Exact free cash flow: -74588000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 10.73 million Exact valueExact value: 10727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.49 million Exact valueExact value: 112487000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 101.76 million Calculation and evidence10727000 − 112487000 USD Exact free cash flow: -101760000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
93 filings · 2,175 latest values · 2,175 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000880115, 880115, edgar:880115
Also known as CLAYTON WILLIAMS ENERGY INC /DE