SCOTTS LIQUID GOLD INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 72.85M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 55.81M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

19 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

15.58%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2965000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 19036000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.05 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8814000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6769000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.64 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8814000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6769000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1196000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 599000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
34.3 million USD Source
Exact value

34271000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.5 million USD Source
Exact value

3504000 USD

Shares outstanding
18.6 million shares Source
Exact value

18635000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 18635000 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 18635000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

72.3 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 17893000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 72846000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 55810000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18293000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 19036000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

46.9 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 7235000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5118000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 19587000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 72532000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -18379000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-29.6 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -40274000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22326000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -43067000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -40274000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6769000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8814000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6769000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-13.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +30.5%

    Prior period

    USD 55.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 72.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    72846000 − 55808000 = 17038000 USD

    55808000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    72846000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -94.5%

    Prior period

    USD 92.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5118000 − 92472000 = -87354000 USD

    92472000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5118000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -463.9%

    Prior period

    USD 11.84 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 43.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -43067000 − 11836000 = -54903000 USD

    11836000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -43067000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +570.2%

    Prior period

    USD 47,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 315,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    315000 − 47000 = 268000 USD

    47000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    315000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 72.85 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 61.76 million 85% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 11.08 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.97 million 8.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 5.12 million 7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 43.07 million −59% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 315,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 43.38 million −60% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 91%
  • 2017 11%82%
  • 2018 92%
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 433% of revenue.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2024 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2025 85%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3135228400 32013600 Derived 3214800 1360300 Derived 1854500 1225400 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3142186000 34561000 Derived 7625000 2963000 Derived 4662000 3532000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3137058000 34147000 Derived 2911000 684000 Derived 2227000 2871000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3128450000 29801000 Derived -1351000 -694000 Derived -657000 578000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3128958000 31393000 Derived -2435000 -884000 Derived -1551000 3565000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3129742000 36267000 Derived -6525000 4566000 Derived -11091000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-312980000 12894000 Derived -9914000 -1063000 Derived -8851000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3147263000 49045000 Derived -1782000 2710000 Derived -4492000 25381000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3155808000 70868000 Derived -15060000 -107532000 Derived 92472000 11789000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3172846000 61763000 Derived 11083000 5965000 Derived 5118000 -43382000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 72.8M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78.7M59.0M39.3M19.7M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue35228400
2017Revenue42186000
2018Revenue37058000
2019Revenue28450000
2020Revenue28958000
2021Revenue29742000
2022Revenue2980000
2023Revenue47263000
2024Revenue55808000
2025Revenue72846000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

30.5% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,612%1,155%698%241%-216%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year20.7%
2017Year over year19.7%
2018Year over year-12.2%
2019Year over year-23.2%
2020Year over year1.8%
2021Year over year2.7%
2022Year over year-90%
2023Year over year1,486%
2024Year over year18.1%
2025Year over year30.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.2% 2025
Net margin 7% 2025
Free cash flow margin -59.6% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.206%61%-83%-228%-373%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin9.1%
2017Operating margin18.1%
2018Operating margin7.9%
2019Operating margin-4.7%
2020Operating margin-8.4%
2021Operating margin-21.9%
2022Operating margin-332.7%
2023Operating margin-3.8%
2024Operating margin-27%
2025Operating margin15.2%
2016Net margin5.3%
2017Net margin11.1%
2018Net margin6%
2019Net margin-2.3%
2020Net margin-5.4%
2021Net margin-37.3%
2022Net margin-297%
2023Net margin-9.5%
2024Net margin165.7%
2025Net margin7%
2016Free cash flow margin3.5%
2017Free cash flow margin8.4%
2018Free cash flow margin7.7%
2019Free cash flow margin2%
2020Free cash flow margin12.3%
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow margin53.7%
2024Free cash flow margin21.1%
2025Free cash flow margin-59.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -43.1M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.0M11.1M-8.8M-28.7M-48.6M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow1509000
2017Operating cash flow4016000
2018Operating cash flow3093000
2019Operating cash flow679000
2020Operating cash flow3582000
2021Operating cash flow-322000
2022Operating cash flow-1849000
2023Operating cash flow25476000
2024Operating cash flow11836000
2025Operating cash flow-43067000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -43.4M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.9M10.9M-9.0M-28.9M-48.9M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow1225400
2017Free cash flow3532000
2018Free cash flow2871000
2019Free cash flow578000
2020Free cash flow3565000
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flow25381000
2024Free cash flow11789000
2025Free cash flow-43382000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

4.9% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80%60%40%20%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets25.6%
2017Liabilities / assets16.3%
2018Liabilities / assets9%
2019Liabilities / assets9.5%
2020Liabilities / assets33.1%
2021Liabilities / assets44.7%
2022Liabilities / assets73.7%
2023Liabilities / assets2.6%
2024Liabilities / assets7.3%
2025Liabilities / assets4.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.8× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.22×6.17×4.11×2.06×0.00×201620212025-12-31
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.11×
2017Current assets / current liabilities4.33×
2018Current assets / current liabilities7.61×
2019Current assets / current liabilities5.47×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.86×
2021Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
2023Current assets / current liabilities5.8×
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1854500 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1854500 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1509000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1509000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 283,600
Exact value

Exact value: 283600 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 283600 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.23 million
Calculation and evidence

1509000 − 283600 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1225400 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4662000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 4662000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4016000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 4016000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 484,000
Exact value

Exact value: 484000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 484000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.53 million
Calculation and evidence

4016000 − 484000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3532000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2227000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 2227000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3093000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 3093000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 222,000
Exact value

Exact value: 222000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 222000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.87 million
Calculation and evidence

3093000 − 222000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2871000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 657,000
Exact value

Exact value: -657000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -657000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 679,000
Exact value

Exact value: 679000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 679000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101,000
Exact value

Exact value: 101000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 101000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 578,000
Calculation and evidence

679000 − 101000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 578000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1551000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -1551000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3582000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 3582000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,000
Exact value

Exact value: 17000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 17000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.57 million
Calculation and evidence

3582000 − 17000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3565000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 11.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11091000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -11091000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 322,000
Exact value

Exact value: -322000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -322000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 8.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8851000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -8851000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1849000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -1849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 4.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4492000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -4492000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25476000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 25476000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95,000
Exact value

Exact value: 95000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 95000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.38 million
Calculation and evidence

25476000 − 95000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25381000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 92.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92472000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 92472000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11836000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 11836000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47,000
Exact value

Exact value: 47000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 47000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.79 million
Calculation and evidence

11836000 − 47000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11789000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 5.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5118000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 5118000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43067000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -43067000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 315,000
Exact value

Exact value: 315000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 315000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-43067000 − 315000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43382000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

138 filings · 5,919 latest values · 5,919 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000088000, 88000, HKHC, SLGD, edgar:88000

Also known as HORIZON KINETICS HOLDING CORPORATION, Horizon Kinetics Holding Corp, SCOTTS LIQUID GOLD INC, SCOTT’S LIQUID GOLD-INC., Scott's Liquid Gold - Inc.