Revenue
121 million USD
1997-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 121039879 USD Source
9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1997-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
25823244 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-08-14.
Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 228.38 million
–
Current period
USD 335.74 million
–
335743175 − 228376762 = 107366413 USD
228376762 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source335743175 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 28.29 million
–
Current period
USD 35.39 million
–
35392792 − 28288445 = 7104347 USD
28288445 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source35392792 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 56.39 million
–
Current period
USD 78.19 million
–
78193047 − 56390345 = 21802702 USD
56390345 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source78193047 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 39.19 million
–
Current period
USD 55.32 million
–
55317981 − 39189791 = 16128190 USD
39189791 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source55317981 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 146042523 | 111138382 Derived | 34904141 | 13894442 Derived | 21009699 | 14859080 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 228376762 | 175654959 Derived | 52721803 | 24433358 Derived | 28288445 | 17200554 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 335743175 | 259892690 Derived | 75850485 | 40457693 Derived | 35392792 | 22875066 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 146042523 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 228376762 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 335743175 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 56.4% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 47% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 23.9% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 23.1% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 22.6% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 14.4% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 12.4% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 10.2% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 37421704 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 56390345 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 78193047 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 14859080 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 17200554 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 22875066 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.94× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 21.01 million Exact valueExact value: 21009699 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.42 million Exact valueExact value: 37421704 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.56 million Exact valueExact value: 22562624 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.86 million Calculation and evidence37421704 − 22562624 USD Exact free cash flow: 14859080 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 28.29 million Exact valueExact value: 28288445 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.39 million Exact valueExact value: 56390345 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.19 million Exact valueExact value: 39189791 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.2 million Calculation and evidence56390345 − 39189791 USD Exact free cash flow: 17200554 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 35.39 million Exact valueExact value: 35392792 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.19 million Exact valueExact value: 78193047 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.32 million Exact valueExact value: 55317981 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.88 million Calculation and evidence78193047 − 55317981 USD Exact free cash flow: 22875066 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000879688, 879688, edgar:879688
Also known as UNITED WASTE SYSTEMS INCORPORATED