Revenue
14.3 million USD
2000-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 14283000 USD Source
23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-08 to 2000-05-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
4799000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
84.5 million USD
1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
-146 million USD
1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
6.67 million USD
1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-16.
Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 146.38 million
–
Current period
USD 140.61 million
–
140605000 − 146383000 = -5778000 USD
146383000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source140605000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 83.24 million
–
Current period
−USD 92.46 million
–
-92455000 − -83241000 = -9214000 USD
-83241000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-92455000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 28.62 million
–
Current period
−USD 220.57 million
–
-220574000 − 28616000 = -249190000 USD
28616000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-220574000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.58 million
–
Current period
USD 7.28 million
–
7277000 − 7580000 = -303000 USD
7580000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7277000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 28788000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 4185000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 108732000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 25461000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 198687000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 50987000 | -258235000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 133570000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -59018000 | -141855000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 146383000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -83241000 | 21036000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 140605000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -92455000 | -227851000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 28788000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 108732000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 198687000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 133570000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 146383000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 140605000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 277.7% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 82.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -32.8% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 9.6% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -3.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 14.5% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 23.4% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 25.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -44.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -56.9% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -65.8% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -130% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -106.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 14.4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -162.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -253127000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -132982000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 28616000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -220574000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -258235000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -141855000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 21036000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -227851000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 54.5% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 49.5% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 59.4% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 63.1% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 80.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 4.19 million Exact valueExact value: 4185000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 362,000 Exact valueExact value: 362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 25.46 million Exact valueExact value: 25461000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.09 million Exact valueExact value: 1089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 50.99 million Exact valueExact value: 50987000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 253.13 million Exact valueExact value: -253127000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.11 million Exact valueExact value: 5108000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 258.24 million Calculation and evidence-253127000 − 5108000 USD Exact free cash flow: -258235000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 59.02 million Exact valueExact value: -59018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 132.98 million Exact valueExact value: -132982000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.87 million Exact valueExact value: 8873000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 141.86 million Calculation and evidence-132982000 − 8873000 USD Exact free cash flow: -141855000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 83.24 million Exact valueExact value: -83241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.62 million Exact valueExact value: 28616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.58 million Exact valueExact value: 7580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.04 million Calculation and evidence28616000 − 7580000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21036000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 92.46 million Exact valueExact value: -92455000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 220.57 million Exact valueExact value: -220574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.28 million Exact valueExact value: 7277000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 227.85 million Calculation and evidence-220574000 − 7277000 USD Exact free cash flow: -227851000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000879674, 879674, edgar:879674
Also known as OLYMPIC FINANCIAL LTD