TERRA NITROGEN CO L P /DE

EDGAR

91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2018-02-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

97.5 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

50.36%

2017 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 153400000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 104300000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 97500000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

46.8 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 177500000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 130700000 USD Source

Free cash flow

38.2 million USD

2017 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 177500000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 130700000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 27200000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18600000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
81.5 million USD Source
Exact value

81500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

397 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 119000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 96100000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 84600000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 97500000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source

Net income

444 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 201600000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 135800000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 120900000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 128900000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 128400000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

178 million USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 41600000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 97100000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 41600000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 130700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 97100000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 177500000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 130700000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-02-22.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5%

    Prior period

    USD 418.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 397.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    397200000 − 418300000 = -21100000 USD

    418300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    397200000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -20.6%

    Prior period

    USD 223.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 177.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    177500000 − 223500000 = -46000000 USD

    223500000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    177500000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -17.8%

    Prior period

    USD 33.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27200000 − 33100000 = -5900000 USD

    33100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27200000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 397.2 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 243.8 million 61% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 153.4 million 39% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 177.5 million 45% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 27.2 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 150.3 million 38% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2010 36%64%
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31903000000 486500000 Derived 416500000 -5900000 Derived 422400000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31507700000 363800000 Derived 143900000 -400000 Derived 144300000 138300000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31564600000 362700000 Derived 201900000 300000 Derived 201600000 232600000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31798900000 291000000 Derived 507900000 UnavailableUnavailable506200000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31780100000 219300000 Derived 560800000 UnavailableUnavailable524700000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31736200000 233800000 Derived 502400000 UnavailableUnavailable389300000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31648300000 278300000 Derived 370000000 UnavailableUnavailable338200000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31581700000 274800000 Derived 306900000 UnavailableUnavailable287300000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31418300000 209100000 Derived 209200000 UnavailableUnavailable190400000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31397200000 243800000 Derived 153400000 UnavailableUnavailable150300000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 397.2M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.975.2M731.4M487.6M243.8M0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue903000000
2009Revenue507700000
2010Revenue564600000
2011Revenue798900000
2012Revenue780100000
2013Revenue736200000
2014Revenue648300000
2015Revenue581700000
2016Revenue418300000
2017Revenue397200000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%24%-1%-26%-51%200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over year41.9%
2009Year over year-43.8%
2010Year over year11.2%
2011Year over year41.5%
2012Year over year-2.4%
2013Year over year-5.6%
2014Year over year-11.9%
2015Year over year-10.3%
2016Year over year-28.1%
2017Year over year-5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 38.6% 2017
Net margin 35.7% 2010
Free cash flow margin 37.8% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%58%39%19%0%200820132017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin46.1%
2009Operating margin28.3%
2010Operating margin35.8%
2011Operating margin63.6%
2012Operating margin71.9%
2013Operating margin68.2%
2014Operating margin57.1%
2015Operating margin52.8%
2016Operating margin50%
2017Operating margin38.6%
2008Net margin46.8%
2009Net margin28.4%
2010Net margin35.7%
2011-12-31Net marginNot reported
2012-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2014-12-31Net marginNot reported
2015-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin27.2%
2010Free cash flow margin41.2%
2011Free cash flow margin63.4%
2012Free cash flow margin67.3%
2013Free cash flow margin52.9%
2014Free cash flow margin52.2%
2015Free cash flow margin49.4%
2016Free cash flow margin45.5%
2017Free cash flow margin37.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 177.5M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.618.3M463.7M309.2M154.6M0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow292900000
2009Operating cash flow168700000
2010Operating cash flow261100000
2011Operating cash flow521200000
2012Operating cash flow572500000
2013Operating cash flow488900000
2014Operating cash flow405300000
2015Operating cash flow375100000
2016Operating cash flow223500000
2017Operating cash flow177500000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 150.3M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.566.7M425.0M283.3M141.7M0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flow138300000
2010Free cash flow232600000
2011Free cash flow506200000
2012Free cash flow524700000
2013Free cash flow389300000
2014Free cash flow338200000
2015Free cash flow287300000
2016Free cash flow190400000
2017Free cash flow150300000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

22.3% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.1%27.1%18.0%9.0%0.0%20082013-12-312017-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets33.4%
2009Liabilities / assets22.3%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.02× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.33×5.50×3.66×1.83×0.00×200820132017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.31×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.24×
2011Current assets / current liabilities6.79×
2012Current assets / current liabilities6.43×
2013Current assets / current liabilities3.3×
2014Current assets / current liabilities3.69×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.92×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 422.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 422400000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 422400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 292900000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 292900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 144.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144300000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 144300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168700000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 168700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30400000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 30400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.3 million
Calculation and evidence

168700000 − 30400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 138300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 201.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201600000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 201600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 261.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 261100000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 261100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28500000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 28500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 232.6 million
Calculation and evidence

261100000 − 28500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 232600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 521.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 521200000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 521200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 15000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 506.2 million
Calculation and evidence

521200000 − 15000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 506200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 572.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 572500000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 572500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47800000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 47800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 524.7 million
Calculation and evidence

572500000 − 47800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 524700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 488.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 488900000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 488900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99600000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 99600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 389.3 million
Calculation and evidence

488900000 − 99600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 389300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 405.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 405300000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 405300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67100000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 67100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 338.2 million
Calculation and evidence

405300000 − 67100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 338200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 375.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 375100000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 375100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87800000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 87800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 287.3 million
Calculation and evidence

375100000 − 87800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 287300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 223.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 223500000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 223500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33100000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 33100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190.4 million
Calculation and evidence

223500000 − 33100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 190400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 177.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 177500000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 177500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27200000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 27200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 150.3 million
Calculation and evidence

177500000 − 27200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 150300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

91 filings · 1,157 latest values · 1,157 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000879575, 879575, edgar:879575

Also known as TERRA NITROGEN CO L P /DE