Revenue
97.5 million USD
2017 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 97500000 USD Source
91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2018-02-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
97.5 million USD
2017 Q4 · USD
50.36%
2017 Q4 · %
46.8 million USD
2017 Q4 · USD
38.2 million USD
2017 Q4 · USD
81500000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
397 million USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
444 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
178 million USD
2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-02-22.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 418.3 million
–
Current period
USD 397.2 million
–
397200000 − 418300000 = -21100000 USD
418300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source397200000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 223.5 million
–
Current period
USD 177.5 million
–
177500000 − 223500000 = -46000000 USD
223500000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source177500000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 33.1 million
–
Current period
USD 27.2 million
–
27200000 − 33100000 = -5900000 USD
33100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27200000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 903000000 | 486500000 Derived | 416500000 | -5900000 Derived | 422400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 507700000 | 363800000 Derived | 143900000 | -400000 Derived | 144300000 | 138300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 564600000 | 362700000 Derived | 201900000 | 300000 Derived | 201600000 | 232600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 798900000 | 291000000 Derived | 507900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 506200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 780100000 | 219300000 Derived | 560800000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 524700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 736200000 | 233800000 Derived | 502400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 389300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 648300000 | 278300000 Derived | 370000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 338200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 581700000 | 274800000 Derived | 306900000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 287300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 418300000 | 209100000 Derived | 209200000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 190400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 397200000 | 243800000 Derived | 153400000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 150300000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 903000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 507700000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 564600000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 798900000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 780100000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 736200000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 648300000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 581700000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 418300000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 397200000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | 41.9% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -43.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 41.5% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -2.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -5.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -11.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -10.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -28.1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 46.1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 28.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 35.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 63.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 71.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 68.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 57.1% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 52.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 50% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 38.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 46.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 28.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 35.7% |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 27.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 41.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 63.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 67.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 52.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 52.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 49.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 45.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 37.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 292900000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 168700000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 261100000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 521200000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 572500000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 488900000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 405300000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 375100000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 223500000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 177500000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 138300000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 232600000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 506200000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 524700000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 389300000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 338200000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 287300000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 190400000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 150300000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 33.4% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 22.3% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.31× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.2× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.24× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.79× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.43× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.3× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.69× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.92× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.9× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.02× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 422.4 million Exact valueExact value: 422400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 292.9 million Exact valueExact value: 292900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 144.3 million Exact valueExact value: 144300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 168.7 million Exact valueExact value: 168700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.4 million Exact valueExact value: 30400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 138.3 million Calculation and evidence168700000 − 30400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 138300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 201.6 million Exact valueExact value: 201600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 261.1 million Exact valueExact value: 261100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.5 million Exact valueExact value: 28500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 232.6 million Calculation and evidence261100000 − 28500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 232600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 521.2 million Exact valueExact value: 521200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15 million Exact valueExact value: 15000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 506.2 million Calculation and evidence521200000 − 15000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 506200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 572.5 million Exact valueExact value: 572500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.8 million Exact valueExact value: 47800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 524.7 million Calculation and evidence572500000 − 47800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 524700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 488.9 million Exact valueExact value: 488900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.6 million Exact valueExact value: 99600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 389.3 million Calculation and evidence488900000 − 99600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 389300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 405.3 million Exact valueExact value: 405300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.1 million Exact valueExact value: 67100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 338.2 million Calculation and evidence405300000 − 67100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 338200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 375.1 million Exact valueExact value: 375100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.8 million Exact valueExact value: 87800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 287.3 million Calculation and evidence375100000 − 87800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 287300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 223.5 million Exact valueExact value: 223500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.1 million Exact valueExact value: 33100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 190.4 million Calculation and evidence223500000 − 33100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 190400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 177.5 million Exact valueExact value: 177500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.2 million Exact valueExact value: 27200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.3 million Calculation and evidence177500000 − 27200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 150300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
91 filings · 1,157 latest values · 1,157 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000879575, 879575, edgar:879575
Also known as TERRA NITROGEN CO L P /DE