BOSTON CAPITAL TAX CREDIT FUND III L P

EDGAR

96 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-15 to 2019-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.29 thousand Unit1

2020 Q2 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-645.6%

2020 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-137 thousand Unit1

2020 Q2 · Unit1

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -161694 Unit1 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -25146 Unit1 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
942 thousand Unit1 Source
Exact value

941561 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2019-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-03-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-03-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2019-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +140.4%

    Prior period

    USD 61,211

    –

    Current period

    USD 147,180

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    147180 − 61211 = 85969 USD

    61211 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    147180 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -6%

    Prior period

    USD 757,782

    –

    Current period

    USD 712,045

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    712045 − 757782 = -45737 USD

    757782 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    712045 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 556,870

    Prior period

    −USD 955,260

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1512130 − -955260 = -556870 USD

    -955260 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1512130 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

  • Revenue USD 147,180 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 712,045 484% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.51 million −1,027% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31123728 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4716401 Unavailable
Source
2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-3157272 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable72041 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-3196002 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1623764 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31142043 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5815204 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-3139598 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2596075 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-3169045 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5869910 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-3129974 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-265827 Unavailable
Source
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-3161211 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable757782 Unavailable
Source
2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31147180 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable712045 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 147.2K 2019
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.159.0K119.2K79.5K39.7K0.0201120152019
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue123728
2012Revenue57272
2013Revenue96002
2014Revenue142043
2015Revenue39598
2016Revenue69045
2017Revenue29974
2018Revenue61211
2019Revenue147180

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

140.4% 2019
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.157%96%34%-27%-89%201120152019
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over year-53.7%
2013Year over year67.6%
2014Year over year48%
2015Year over year-72.1%
2016Year over year74.4%
2017Year over year-56.6%
2018Year over year104.2%
2019Year over year140.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 483.8% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9,253%6,530%3,807%1,085%-1,638%2011-03-312015-03-312019-03-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-03-31Operating marginNot reported
2011Net margin3,811.9%
2012Net margin125.8%
2013Net margin1,691.4%
2014Net margin4,094%
2015Net margin6,556.1%
2016Net margin8,501.6%
2017Net margin-886.9%
2018Net margin1,238%
2019Net margin483.8%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.5M 2019
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.462.6K-1.2M-2.9M-4.6M-6.2M201120152019
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow-1172238
2012Operating cash flow-1140290
2013Operating cash flow-1487065
2014Operating cash flow-5783003
2015Operating cash flow-2627922
2016Operating cash flow-1969184
2017Operating cash flow-675730
2018Operating cash flow-955260
2019Operating cash flow-1512130

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
USD 4.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4716401 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: 4716401 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1172238 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -1172238 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31
USD 72,041
Exact value

Exact value: 72041 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: 72041 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1140290 USD

2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31: -1140290 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1623764 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: 1623764 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1487065 USD

2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31: -1487065 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
USD 5.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5815204 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 5815204 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5783003 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: -5783003 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2596075 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 2596075 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2627922 USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: -2627922 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
USD 5.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5869910 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 5869910 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1969184 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: -1969184 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
−USD 265,827
Exact value

Exact value: -265827 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: -265827 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 675,730
Exact value

Exact value: -675730 USD

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: -675730 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
USD 757,782
Exact value

Exact value: 757782 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 757782 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 955,260
Exact value

Exact value: -955260 USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: -955260 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31
USD 712,045
Exact value

Exact value: 712045 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: 712045 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1512130 USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31: -1512130 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

96 filings · 886 latest values · 886 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000879555, 879555, BCTC III, edgar:879555

Also known as BOSTON CAPITAL TAX CREDIT FUND III L P