BIOWHITTAKER INC

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 1997-09-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

14.3 million USD

1997-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.71%

1997-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2536000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 14322000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.72 million USD

1997-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5332000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3612000 USD Source

Free cash flow

781 thousand USD

1997-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5332000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3612000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1967000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1028000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.44 million USD Source
Exact value

3441000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

2.84 million USD

1996-08-01 – 1997-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2953000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2085000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 426000 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1028000 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 426000 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1967000 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1028000 USD · 1996-11-01 – 1997-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-09-11.

Financial data available through: 1996-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.8%

    Prior period

    USD 55.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 51.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    51459000 − 55797000 = -4338000 USD

    55797000 USD · 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    51459000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -88.1%

    Prior period

    USD 6.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 833,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    833000 − 6986000 = -6153000 USD

    6986000 USD · 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    833000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -21.9%

    Prior period

    USD 5.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4084000 − 5226000 = -1142000 USD

    5226000 USD · 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4084000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2953000 − 2861000 = 92000 USD

    2861000 USD · 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2953000 USD · 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31

  • Revenue USD 51.46 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 26.62 million 52% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 16.71 million 32% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 8.13 million 16% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.3 million 14% of revenue
  • Net income USD 833,000 1.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.08 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.95 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.13 million 2.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 86%
  • 1995 13%85%
  • 1996 14%84%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-3154651000 46815000 Derived 7836000 4302000 Derived 3534000 4227000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-3155797000 47249000 Derived 8548000 1562000 Derived 6986000 2365000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-3151459000 43330000 Derived 8129000 7296000 Derived 833000 1131000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 51.5M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60.3M45.2M30.1M15.1M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue54651000
1995Revenue55797000
1996Revenue51459000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.8% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9%0.0%-2.8%-5.7%-8.6%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year2.1%
1996Year over year-7.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.8% 1996
Net margin 1.6% 1996
Free cash flow margin 2.2% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.1%12.8%8.5%4.3%0.0%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin14.3%
1995Operating margin15.3%
1996Operating margin15.8%
1994Net margin6.5%
1995Net margin12.5%
1996Net margin1.6%
1994Free cash flow margin7.7%
1995Free cash flow margin4.2%
1996Free cash flow margin2.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.1M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.4M7.8M5.2M2.6M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow9652000
1995Operating cash flow5226000
1996Operating cash flow4084000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.1M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6M3.4M2.3M1.1M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow4227000
1995Free cash flow2365000
1996Free cash flow1131000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.98× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.15×3.11×2.07×1.04×0.00×1994-10-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.84×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31
USD 3.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3534000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 3534000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9652000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 9652000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5425000 USD

1993-11-01 – 1994-10-31: 5425000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.23 million
Calculation and evidence

9652000 − 5425000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4227000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31
USD 6.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6986000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 6986000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5226000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 5226000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2861000 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 2861000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.37 million
Calculation and evidence

5226000 − 2861000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2365000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
USD 833,000
Exact value

Exact value: 833000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 833000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4084000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 4084000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2953000 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 2953000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Calculation and evidence

4084000 − 2953000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1131000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000879550, 879550, edgar:879550