AVCO FINANCIAL SERVICES INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 1998-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

463 million USD

1998-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

8.14%

1998-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 37664000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 462980000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
29.8 million USD Source
Exact value

29757000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.76 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.85 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1853265000 − 1760070000 = 93195000 USD

    1760070000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1853265000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +4.9%

    Prior period

    USD 187.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 196.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    196116000 − 187007000 = 9109000 USD

    187007000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    196116000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +8.6%

    Prior period

    USD 414.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 450.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    450193000 − 414390000 = 35803000 USD

    414390000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    450193000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +22%

    Prior period

    USD 31.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38109000 − 31249000 = 6860000 USD

    31249000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38109000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.85 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 196.12 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 450.19 million 24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 38.11 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 412.08 million 22% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-311346540000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable124600000 224215000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-311340834000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable103698000 268257000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-311324064000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable142029000 337357000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311388234000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable162329000 354829000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311663987000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable179403000 349136000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311760070000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable187007000 383141000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311853265000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable196116000 412084000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.9B 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0B1.5B1.0B500.4M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue1346540000
1992Revenue1340834000
1993Revenue1324064000
1994Revenue1388234000
1995Revenue1663987000
1996Revenue1760070000
1997Revenue1853265000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.3% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.6%15.4%9.3%3.2%-2.9%199119941997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-0.4%
1993Year over year-1.3%
1994Year over year4.8%
1995Year over year19.9%
1996Year over year5.8%
1997Year over year5.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 10.6% 1997
Free cash flow margin 22.2% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.6%20.7%13.8%6.9%0.0%1991-12-311994-12-311997-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin9.3%
1992Net margin7.7%
1993Net margin10.7%
1994Net margin11.7%
1995Net margin10.8%
1996Net margin10.6%
1997Net margin10.6%
1991Free cash flow margin16.7%
1992Free cash flow margin20%
1993Free cash flow margin25.5%
1994Free cash flow margin25.6%
1995Free cash flow margin21%
1996Free cash flow margin21.8%
1997Free cash flow margin22.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 450.2M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.486.2M364.7M243.1M121.6M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow241559000
1992Operating cash flow284405000
1993Operating cash flow355843000
1994Operating cash flow374726000
1995Operating cash flow371244000
1996Operating cash flow414390000
1997Operating cash flow450193000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 412.1M 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.445.1M333.8M222.5M111.3M0.0199119941997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow224215000
1992Free cash flow268257000
1993Free cash flow337357000
1994Free cash flow354829000
1995Free cash flow349136000
1996Free cash flow383141000
1997Free cash flow412084000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

86.3% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94%71%47%24%0%1991-12-3119941997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets87%
1993Liabilities / assets86.5%
1994Liabilities / assets87.3%
1995Liabilities / assets86.8%
1996Liabilities / assets85.9%
1997Liabilities / assets86.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 124.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124600000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 124600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 241.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 241559000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 241559000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17344000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 17344000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 224.22 million
Calculation and evidence

241559000 − 17344000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 224215000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 103.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 103698000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 103698000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 284.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 284405000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 284405000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16148000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 16148000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 268.26 million
Calculation and evidence

284405000 − 16148000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 268257000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 142.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142029000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 142029000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 355.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 355843000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 355843000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18486000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 18486000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 337.36 million
Calculation and evidence

355843000 − 18486000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 337357000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 162.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162329000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 162329000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 374.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 374726000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 374726000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19897000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 19897000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 354.83 million
Calculation and evidence

374726000 − 19897000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 354829000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 179.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 179403000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 179403000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 371.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 371244000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 371244000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22108000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 22108000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 349.14 million
Calculation and evidence

371244000 − 22108000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 349136000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 187.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 187007000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 187007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 414.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 414390000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 414390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31249000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 31249000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 383.14 million
Calculation and evidence

414390000 − 31249000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 383141000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 196.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196116000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 196116000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 450.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 450193000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 450193000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38109000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 38109000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 412.08 million
Calculation and evidence

450193000 − 38109000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 412084000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000008795, 8795, edgar:8795