INTERACTIVE NETWORK INC /CA

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-03-30 to 2002-04-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

39 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7255450 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -31737963 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.2 million USD Source
Exact value

6200096 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.66 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5602036 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5587849 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -469628 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -521329 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -656848 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-04-16.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 9.63 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8146916 − -1487529 = 9634445 USD

    -1487529 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8146916 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +2,799%

    Prior period

    USD 250,274

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7255450 − 250274 = 7005176 USD

    250274 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7255450 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.32 million
  • Operating income −USD 1.32 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 9.46 million
  • Net income USD 8.15 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.26 million
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-310 1304391 Derived -1304391 4633487 Derived -5937878 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-310 1124943 Derived -1124943 362586 Derived -1487529 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 1317182 Derived -1317182 -9464098 Derived 8146916 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.0199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue0
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating marginNot reported
1997Net marginNot reported
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.3M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8M5.7M3.6M1.5M-620.3K199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-36898
1998Operating cash flow250274
1999Operating cash flow7255450

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.36× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.90×1.43×0.95×0.48×0.00×1997-12-3119981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.36×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 5.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5937878 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5937878 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36,898
Exact value

Exact value: -36898 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -36898 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1487529 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1487529 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 250,274
Exact value

Exact value: 250274 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 250274 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 8.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8146916 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 8146916 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7255450 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 7255450 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000879482, 879482, edgar:879482