DYNTEK INC

EDGAR

62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-21 to 2007-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30.1 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.9%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1173000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 30082000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.92 million USD Source
Exact value

1922000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

103 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 18523000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20487000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 94791000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 60787000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30082000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Net income

-11.7 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2563000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2286000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -11116000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -7433000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -3196000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

265 thousand USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 80000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 161000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 80000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 190000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 161000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 265000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 190000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2007-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.3%

    Prior period

    USD 80.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 94.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    94791000 − 80831000 = 13960000 USD

    80831000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    94791000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 17.15 million

    Prior period

    −USD 28.26 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11116000 − -28262000 = 17146000 USD

    -28262000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11116000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +18.3%

    Prior period

    USD 224,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 265,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    265000 − 224000 = 41000 USD

    224000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    265000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

  • Revenue USD 94.79 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 77.51 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 19.95 million 21% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.67 million −2.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.45 million 8.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 11.12 million −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 265,000 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 261% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 282% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 266% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30997433 2602750 Derived -1605317 -3470605 Derived 1865288 -2140814 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-301515000 4273000 Derived -2758000 -3771000 Derived 1013000 -3359000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-301962000 5220000 Derived -3258000 718000 Derived -3976000 -2608000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-3044910000 54573000 Derived -9663000 1100000 Derived -10763000 -9062000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-3060077000 69047000 Derived -8970000 10443000 Derived -19413000 -8438000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-3052647000 57619000 Derived -4972000 8797000 Derived -13769000 -1313000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-3049947000 67771000 Derived -17824000 1175000 Derived -18999000 -16626000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-3076559000 97472000 Derived -20913000 1678000 Derived -22591000 -9197000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-3080831000 88463000 Derived -7632000 20630000 Derived -28262000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-3094791000 97460000 Derived -2669000 8447000 Derived -11116000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 94.8M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102.4M76.8M51.2M25.6M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue997433
1999Revenue1515000
2000Revenue1962000
2001Revenue44910000
2002Revenue60077000
2003Revenue52647000
2004Revenue49947000
2005Revenue76559000
2006Revenue80831000
2007Revenue94791000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.3% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,365%1,727%1,088%450%-188%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year119.3%
1999Year over year51.9%
2000Year over year29.5%
2001Year over year2,189%
2002Year over year33.8%
2003Year over year-12.4%
2004Year over year-5.1%
2005Year over year53.3%
2006Year over year5.6%
2007Year over year17.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.8% 2007
Net margin -11.7% 2007
Free cash flow margin -12% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.220%101%-17%-136%-254%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-160.9%
1999Operating margin-182%
2000Operating margin-166.1%
2001Operating margin-21.5%
2002Operating margin-14.9%
2003Operating margin-9.4%
2004Operating margin-35.7%
2005Operating margin-27.3%
2006Operating margin-9.4%
2007Operating margin-2.8%
1998Net margin187%
1999Net margin66.9%
2000Net margin-202.7%
2001Net margin-24%
2002Net margin-32.3%
2003Net margin-26.2%
2004Net margin-38%
2005Net margin-29.5%
2006Net margin-35%
2007Net margin-11.7%
1998Free cash flow margin-214.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-221.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-132.9%
2001Free cash flow margin-20.2%
2002Free cash flow margin-14%
2003Free cash flow margin-2.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-33.3%
2005Free cash flow margin-12%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8.8M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.5M-8.2M-13.0M-17.7M199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-1410666
1999Operating cash flow-2640000
2000Operating cash flow-2538000
2001Operating cash flow-8511000
2002Operating cash flow-8307000
2003Operating cash flow-1204000
2004Operating cash flow-16431000
2005Operating cash flow-8827000
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -9.2M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.5M-8.3M-13.1M-18.0M199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-2140814
1999Free cash flow-3359000
2000Free cash flow-2608000
2001Free cash flow-9062000
2002Free cash flow-8438000
2003Free cash flow-1313000
2004Free cash flow-16626000
2005Free cash flow-9197000
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.9% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%39%19%0%1998-06-3020032007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets45.5%
2003Liabilities / assets51.8%
2004Liabilities / assets43.9%
2005Liabilities / assets71.6%
2006Liabilities / assets29.7%
2007Liabilities / assets59.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.65× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.11×2.33×1.55×0.78×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.35×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.88×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.61×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.49×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1865288 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 1865288 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1410666 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -1410666 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 730,148
Exact value

Exact value: 730148 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 730148 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-1410666 − 730148 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2140814 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1013000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 1013000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2640000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -2640000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 719,000
Exact value

Exact value: 719000 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 719000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-2640000 − 719000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3359000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 3.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3976000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -3976000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2538000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -2538000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70,000
Exact value

Exact value: 70000 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 70000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-2538000 − 70000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2608000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
−USD 10.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10763000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -10763000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8511000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -8511000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 551,000
Exact value

Exact value: 551000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 551000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-8511000 − 551000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9062000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
−USD 19.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19413000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -19413000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8307000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -8307000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131,000
Exact value

Exact value: 131000 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 131000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-8307000 − 131000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8438000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
−USD 13.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13769000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -13769000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1204000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -1204000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109,000
Exact value

Exact value: 109000 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 109000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-1204000 − 109000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1313000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
−USD 19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18999000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -18999000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16431000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -16431000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 195,000
Exact value

Exact value: 195000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 195000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-16431000 − 195000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16626000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
−USD 22.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22591000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -22591000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8827000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: -8827000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 370,000
Exact value

Exact value: 370000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 370000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-8827000 − 370000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9197000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
−USD 28.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28262000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: -28262000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 224,000
Exact value

Exact value: 224000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 224000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
−USD 11.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11116000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: -11116000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 265,000
Exact value

Exact value: 265000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 265000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000879465, 879465, edgar:879465

Also known as TADEO HOLDINGS INC, TEKINSIGHT COM INC, UNIVERSAL SELF CARE INC