LASERSIGHT INC /DE

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2006-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

231 thousand USD

2006-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-85.13%

2006-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -196914 USD Source
  • Revenue: 231299 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
335 thousand USD Source
Exact value

334804 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -38.7%

    Prior period

    USD 10.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6437177 − 10502135 = -4064958 USD

    10502135 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6437177 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 9.95 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.57 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 23.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -23516472 − -13568807 = -9947665 USD

    -13568807 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -23516472 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1022557 − -2703907 = 1681350 USD

    -2703907 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1022557 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -38.3%

    Prior period

    USD 22,535

    –

    Current period

    USD 13,897

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13897 − 22535 = -8638 USD

    22535 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13897 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.44 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 29.97 million 466% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 23.53 million −366% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 13,565 −0.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 23.52 million −365% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.02 million −16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 13,897 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.04 million −16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 11%88%
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 167% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 165% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 231% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 226% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 466% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-319594468 8454155 Derived 1140313 121882 Derived 1018431 644945 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3125988065 21435921 Derived 4552144 -39727 Derived 4591871 -2321810 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3121503990 26464339 Derived -4960349 -885980 Derived -4074369 -4468978 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3124388833 33650987 Derived -9262154 -2009070 Derived -7253084 -4983329 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3121374285 35764576 Derived -14390291 33689 Derived -14423980 -12387309 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3133697056 55619020 Derived -21921964 -491883 Derived -21430081 -17327262 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3117418875 40179935 Derived -22761060 3428632 Derived -26189692 -17965319 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3110502135 23760510 Derived -13258375 310432 Derived -13568807 -2726442 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-316437177 29967214 Derived -23530037 -13565 Derived -23516472 -1036454 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.4M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.4M27.3M18.2M9.1M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue9594468
1995Revenue25988065
1996Revenue21503990
1997Revenue24388833
1999Revenue21374285
2000Revenue33697056
2001Revenue17418875
2002Revenue10502135
2003Revenue6437177

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-38.7% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.188%125%61%-2%-66%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year170.9%
1996Year over year-17.3%
1997Year over year13.4%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year57.7%
2001Year over year-48.3%
2002Year over year-39.7%
2003Year over year-38.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -365.5% 2003
Net margin -365.3% 2003
Free cash flow margin -16.1% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%-63%-174%-285%-396%199419992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin11.9%
1995Operating margin17.5%
1996Operating margin-23.1%
1997Operating margin-38%
1999Operating margin-67.3%
2000Operating margin-65.1%
2001Operating margin-130.7%
2002Operating margin-126.2%
2003Operating margin-365.5%
1994Net margin10.6%
1995Net margin17.7%
1996Net margin-18.9%
1997Net margin-29.7%
1999Net margin-67.5%
2000Net margin-63.6%
2001Net margin-150.4%
2002Net margin-129.2%
2003Net margin-365.3%
1994Free cash flow margin6.7%
1995Free cash flow margin-8.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-20.8%
1997Free cash flow margin-20.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-58%
2000Free cash flow margin-51.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-103.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-26%
2003Free cash flow margin-16.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5M-2.9M-8.3M-13.7M-19.2M199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1009835
1995Operating cash flow-1918747
1996Operating cash flow-4172458
1997Operating cash flow-4352779
1999Operating cash flow-11683011
2000Operating cash flow-15726608
2001Operating cash flow-17668727
2002Operating cash flow-2703907
2003Operating cash flow-1022557

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M-3.3M-8.7M-14.1M-19.5M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow644945
1995Free cash flow-2321810
1996Free cash flow-4468978
1997Free cash flow-4983329
1999Free cash flow-12387309
2000Free cash flow-17327262
2001Free cash flow-17965319
2002Free cash flow-2726442
2003Free cash flow-1036454

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.25× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.68×2.76×1.84×0.92×0.00×1994-12-3119992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.78×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.25×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.41×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.48×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1018431 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1018431 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1009835 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1009835 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 364,890
Exact value

Exact value: 364890 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 364890 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 644,945
Calculation and evidence

1009835 − 364890 USD

Exact free cash flow: 644945 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 4.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4591871 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4591871 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1918747 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1918747 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 403,063
Exact value

Exact value: 403063 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 403063 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-1918747 − 403063 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2321810 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 4.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4074369 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4074369 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4172458 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4172458 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 296,520
Exact value

Exact value: 296520 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 296520 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-4172458 − 296520 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4468978 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 7.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7253084 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -7253084 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4352779 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4352779 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 630,550
Exact value

Exact value: 630550 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 630550 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-4352779 − 630550 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4983329 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 14.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14423980 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -14423980 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11683011 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -11683011 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 704,298
Exact value

Exact value: 704298 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 704298 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-11683011 − 704298 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12387309 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 21.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21430081 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -21430081 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15726608 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -15726608 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1600654 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1600654 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-15726608 − 1600654 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17327262 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 26.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26189692 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -26189692 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17668727 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -17668727 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 296,592
Exact value

Exact value: 296592 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 296592 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-17668727 − 296592 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17965319 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 13.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13568807 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -13568807 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2703907 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2703907 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22,535
Exact value

Exact value: 22535 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 22535 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-2703907 − 22535 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2726442 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 23.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23516472 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -23516472 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1022557 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1022557 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,897
Exact value

Exact value: 13897 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 13897 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-1022557 − 13897 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1036454 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000879301, 879301, edgar:879301