UNION PLAZA HOTEL & CASINO INC

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-09 to 2003-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

13.5 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.17%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 158000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 13538000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.55 million USD Source
Exact value

3552000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7%

    Prior period

    USD 51.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 54.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    54870000 − 51271000 = 3599000 USD

    51271000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    54870000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2914000 − -1595000 = -1319000 USD

    -1595000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2914000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -60%

    Prior period

    USD 2.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1173000 − 2932000 = -1759000 USD

    2932000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1173000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 54.87 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 55.36 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 493,000 −0.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.42 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.91 million −5.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.17 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 91%
  • 1994 92%
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −1.4% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −3.1% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3157238000 52045000 Derived 5193000 3409000 Derived 1784000 2071000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3154689000 50383000 Derived 4306000 3199000 Derived 1107000 1786000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3151999000 49023000 Derived 2976000 2872000 Derived 104000 2183000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3153332000 51448000 Derived 1884000 2620000 Derived -736000 2711000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3148012000 50239000 Derived -2227000 1417000 Derived -3644000 -407000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3145847000 50439000 Derived -4592000 410000 Derived -5002000 -2900000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3148560000 49719000 Derived -1159000 2008000 Derived -3167000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3151271000 49894000 Derived 1377000 2972000 Derived -1595000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3154870000 55363000 Derived -493000 2421000 Derived -2914000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 54.9M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.8M46.4M30.9M15.5M0.0199319972001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue57238000
1994Revenue54689000
1995Revenue51999000
1996Revenue53332000
1997Revenue48012000
1998Revenue45847000
1999Revenue48560000
2000Revenue51271000
2001Revenue54870000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.4%3.5%-1.5%-6.4%-11.3%199319972001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-4.5%
1995Year over year-4.9%
1996Year over year2.6%
1997Year over year-10%
1998Year over year-4.5%
1999Year over year5.9%
2000Year over year5.6%
2001Year over year7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.9% 2001
Net margin -5.3% 2001
Free cash flow margin -6.3% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7%4.9%-0.9%-6.7%-12.5%199319972001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin9.1%
1994Operating margin7.9%
1995Operating margin5.7%
1996Operating margin3.5%
1997Operating margin-4.6%
1998Operating margin-10%
1999Operating margin-2.4%
2000Operating margin2.7%
2001Operating margin-0.9%
1993Net margin3.1%
1994Net margin2%
1995Net margin0.2%
1996Net margin-1.4%
1997Net margin-7.6%
1998Net margin-10.9%
1999Net margin-6.5%
2000Net margin-3.1%
2001Net margin-5.3%
1993Free cash flow margin3.6%
1994Free cash flow margin3.3%
1995Free cash flow margin4.2%
1996Free cash flow margin5.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-6.3%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.5M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6M4.9M2.2M-523.2K-3.2M199319972001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow6868000
1994Operating cash flow4988000
1995Operating cash flow4758000
1996Operating cash flow4210000
1997Operating cash flow54000
1998Operating cash flow-2488000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.9M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M1.5M-94.5K-1.7M-3.3M199319972001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow2071000
1994Free cash flow1786000
1995Free cash flow2183000
1996Free cash flow2711000
1997Free cash flow-407000
1998Free cash flow-2900000
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

91.6% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%74%49%25%0%1993-12-311997-12-312001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets91.6%
2001Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.03× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.11×0.83×0.56×0.28×0.00×1993-12-311997-12-312001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1784000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1784000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6868000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 6868000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4797000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 4797000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.07 million
Calculation and evidence

6868000 − 4797000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2071000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1107000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1107000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4988000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4988000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3202000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3202000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.79 million
Calculation and evidence

4988000 − 3202000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1786000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 104,000
Exact value

Exact value: 104000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 104000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4758000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4758000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2575000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2575000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 million
Calculation and evidence

4758000 − 2575000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2183000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 736,000
Exact value

Exact value: -736000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -736000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4210000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4210000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1499000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1499000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.71 million
Calculation and evidence

4210000 − 1499000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2711000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3644000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3644000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54,000
Exact value

Exact value: 54000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 54000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 461,000
Exact value

Exact value: 461000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 461000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 407,000
Calculation and evidence

54000 − 461000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -407000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5002000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -5002000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2488000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2488000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 412,000
Exact value

Exact value: 412000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 412000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-2488000 − 412000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 3.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3167000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -3167000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1006000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1006000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1595000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1595000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2932000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2932000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2914000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2914000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1173000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1173000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000087918, 87918, edgar:87918