TIANRONG BUILDING MATERIAL HOLDINGS LTD

EDGAR

1 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-07-31 to 1997-07-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

4.63 billion USD

1994 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4625765000 USD Source

Operating margin

-21.35%

1994 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -987701000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4625765000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

130 million USD

1994 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 129549000 USD Source

Free cash flow

119 million USD

1994 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 129549000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10693000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
Not available
Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-07-31.

Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-12-31
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +34.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.44 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.63 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4625765000 − 3440889000 = 1184876000 USD

    3440889000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4625765000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 837.87 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.12 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.95 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2953878000 − -2116008000 = -837870000 USD

    -2116008000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2953878000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 452.02 million

    Prior period

    −USD 322.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 129.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    129549000 − -322469000 = 452018000 USD

    -322469000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    129549000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -94.9%

    Prior period

    USD 210.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10693000 − 210762000 = -200069000 USD

    210762000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10693000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.63 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.61 billion 121% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 987.7 million −21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.97 billion 43% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.95 billion −64% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 129.55 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 10.69 million 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 118.86 million 2.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-313440889000 4360285000 Derived -919396000 1196612000 Derived -2116008000 -533231000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-314625765000 5613466000 Derived -987701000 1966177000 Derived -2953878000 118856000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.6B 1994
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0B3.7B2.5B1.2B0.019931994
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue3440889000
1994Revenue4625765000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

34.4% 1994
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.2%27.9%18.6%9.3%0.0%19931994
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year34.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -21.4% 1994
Net margin -63.9% 1994
Free cash flow margin 2.6% 1994
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-11%-31%-50%-69%19931994
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-26.7%
1994Operating margin-21.4%
1993Net margin-61.5%
1994Net margin-63.9%
1993Free cash flow margin-15.5%
1994Free cash flow margin2.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 129.5M 1994
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165.7M34.6M-96.5M-227.5M-358.6M19931994
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-322469000
1994Operating cash flow129549000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 118.9M 1994
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.171.0M-18.1M-207.2M-396.3M-585.4M19931994
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-533231000
1994Free cash flow118856000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 2.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2116008000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -2116008000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 322.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -322469000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -322469000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 210.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 210762000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 210762000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 533.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-322469000 − 210762000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -533231000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 2.95 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2953878000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2953878000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 129.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129549000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 129549000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10693000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 10693000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.86 million
Calculation and evidence

129549000 − 10693000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 118856000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

1 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000878945, 878945, edgar:878945