Revenue
4.63 billion USD
1994 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 4625765000 USD Source
1 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-07-31 to 1997-07-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1997-07-31.
Financial data available through: 1994-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.44 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.63 billion
–
4625765000 − 3440889000 = 1184876000 USD
3440889000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4625765000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 2.12 billion
–
Current period
−USD 2.95 billion
–
-2953878000 − -2116008000 = -837870000 USD
-2116008000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-2953878000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 322.47 million
–
Current period
USD 129.55 million
–
129549000 − -322469000 = 452018000 USD
-322469000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source129549000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 210.76 million
–
Current period
USD 10.69 million
–
10693000 − 210762000 = -200069000 USD
210762000 USD · 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10693000 USD · 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 3440889000 | 4360285000 Derived | -919396000 | 1196612000 Derived | -2116008000 | -533231000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 4625765000 | 5613466000 Derived | -987701000 | 1966177000 Derived | -2953878000 | 118856000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 3440889000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 4625765000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 34.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | -26.7% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | -21.4% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -61.5% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -63.9% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | -15.5% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | -322469000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 129549000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | -533231000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 118856000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 2.12 billion Exact valueExact value: -2116008000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 322.47 million Exact valueExact value: -322469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 210.76 million Exact valueExact value: 210762000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 533.23 million Calculation and evidence-322469000 − 210762000 USD Exact free cash flow: -533231000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 2.95 billion Exact valueExact value: -2953878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129.55 million Exact valueExact value: 129549000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.69 million Exact valueExact value: 10693000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.86 million Calculation and evidence129549000 − 10693000 USD Exact free cash flow: 118856000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
1 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000878945, 878945, edgar:878945