KOO KOO ROO INC/DE

EDGAR

12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 1998-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.04 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-2.54 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5573058 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3032786 USD Source

Free cash flow

-6.5 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5573058 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3032786 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11380152 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7423477 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.18 million USD Source
Exact value

5175055 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-9.57 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -5573058 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3032786 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8671000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5573058 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -980168 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3927231 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -980168 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

14.3 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 11380152 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7423477 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17460000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11380152 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3340856 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4214167 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3340856 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-23.8 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -5573058 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3032786 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8671000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5573058 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -980168 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3927231 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -980168 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11380152 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7423477 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17460000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11380152 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3340856 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4214167 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3340856 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-14.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +90.5%

    Prior period

    USD 20.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 39.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39802000 − 20896000 = 18906000 USD

    20896000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39802000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.37 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.91 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9285000 − -6911000 = -2374000 USD

    -6911000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9285000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 2.51 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.27 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4784000 − -2271000 = -2513000 USD

    -2271000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4784000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +91.6%

    Prior period

    USD 10.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19459000 − 10155000 = 9304000 USD

    10155000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19459000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 39.8 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 27.49 million 69% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 22.02 million 55% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 387,000 1% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 10.09 million −25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 809,000 −2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 9.29 million −23% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.78 million −12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 19.46 million 49% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 24.24 million −61% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-318983000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4782000 -6356000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3120896000 28592000 Derived -7696000 -785000 Derived -6911000 -12426000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3139802000 49896000 Derived -10094000 -809000 Derived -9285000 -24243000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 39.8M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.0M32.2M21.5M10.7M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue8983000
1995Revenue20896000
1996Revenue39802000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

90.5% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.143%107%72%36%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year132.6%
1996Year over year90.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -25.4% 1996
Net margin -23.3% 1996
Free cash flow margin -60.9% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-15%-35%-56%-76%1994-12-3119951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating margin-36.8%
1996Operating margin-25.4%
1994Net margin-53.2%
1995Net margin-33.1%
1996Net margin-23.3%
1994Free cash flow margin-70.8%
1995Free cash flow margin-59.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-60.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.8M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.382.7K-1.0M-2.4M-3.8M-5.2M199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-2599000
1995Operating cash flow-2271000
1996Operating cash flow-4784000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -24.2M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M-5.1M-12.1M-19.2M-26.2M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-6356000
1995Free cash flow-12426000
1996Free cash flow-24243000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.29× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.47×1.85×1.24×0.62×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 4.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4782000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4782000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2599000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -2599000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3757000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3757000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.36 million
Calculation and evidence

-2599000 − 3757000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6356000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 6.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6911000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -6911000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2271000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2271000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10155000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 10155000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-2271000 − 10155000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12426000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 9.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9285000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -9285000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4784000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4784000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19459000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 19459000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-4784000 − 19459000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24243000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000878901, 878901, edgar:878901