PHYSICIAN SUPPORT SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-04-25 to 1997-11-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

29 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-1.53 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7387427 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5861837 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.42 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7387427 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -5861837 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2188488 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1293398 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
643 thousand USD Source
Exact value

643441 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-06.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +26.3%

    Prior period

    USD 59.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 75.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    75190943 − 59513733 = 15677210 USD

    59513733 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    75190943 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 10.93 million

    Prior period

    −USD 738,849

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11668963 − -738849 = -10930114 USD

    -738849 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11668963 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -220.6%

    Prior period

    USD 4.36 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5257718 − 4360861 = -9618579 USD

    4360861 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5257718 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +38.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1774356 − 1283425 = 490931 USD

    1283425 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1774356 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 75.19 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 11.67 million −16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.26 million −7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.77 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 7.03 million −9.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −5.1% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3113080015 12755273 Derived 324742 997224 Derived -672482 1554875 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3155447832 55612783 Derived -164951 -1326169 Derived 1161218 3792256 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3159513733 59814956 Derived -301223 437626 Derived -738849 3077436 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3175190943 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-11668963 -7032074 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 75.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81.2M60.9M40.6M20.3M0.01993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue13080015
1994Revenue55447832
1995Revenue59513733
1996Revenue75190943

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

26.3% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.350%262%175%87%0%1993199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year323.9%
1995Year over year7.3%
1996Year over year26.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.5% 1995
Net margin -15.5% 1996
Free cash flow margin -9.4% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.1%6.1%-1.8%-9.8%-17.7%1993199419951996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin2.5%
1994Operating margin-0.3%
1995Operating margin-0.5%
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin-5.1%
1994Net margin2.1%
1995Net margin-1.2%
1996Net margin-15.5%
1993Free cash flow margin11.9%
1994Free cash flow margin6.8%
1995Free cash flow margin5.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-9.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.3M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5M3.4M200.3K-3.0M-6.1M1993199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow1685244
1994Operating cash flow5658316
1995Operating cash flow4360861
1996Operating cash flow-5257718

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7M1.5M-1.6M-4.8M-7.9M1993199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow1554875
1994Free cash flow3792256
1995Free cash flow3077436
1996Free cash flow-7032074

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.69× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.82×1.37×0.91×0.46×0.00×1993-12-31199419951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.69×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 672,482
Exact value

Exact value: -672482 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -672482 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1685244 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1685244 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130,369
Exact value

Exact value: 130369 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 130369 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.55 million
Calculation and evidence

1685244 − 130369 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1554875 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1161218 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1161218 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5658316 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 5658316 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1866060 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1866060 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.79 million
Calculation and evidence

5658316 − 1866060 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3792256 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 738,849
Exact value

Exact value: -738849 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -738849 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4360861 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4360861 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1283425 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1283425 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.08 million
Calculation and evidence

4360861 − 1283425 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3077436 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 11.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11668963 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -11668963 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5257718 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -5257718 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1774356 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1774356 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-5257718 − 1774356 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7032074 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000878760, 878760, edgar:878760