ClearStory Systems, Inc.

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-01 to 2006-04-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.11 million USD

2005-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-28.5%

2005-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -602000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2112000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
55 thousand USD Source
Exact value

55000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-3.02 million USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1242000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -916000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -811000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1124000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -761000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.58 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 233000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 897000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1597000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 233000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1517000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2277000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1517000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

83 thousand USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 757000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 714000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 40000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-04-06.

Financial data available through: 2005-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-03-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.08 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.32 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1242000 − -2324000 = 1082000 USD

    -2324000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1242000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.35 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1597000 − -1756000 = 3353000 USD

    -1756000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1597000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -8.5%

    Prior period

    USD 827,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 757,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    757000 − 827000 = -70000 USD

    827000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    757000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

  • Revenue USD 8.48 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 7.66 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 819,000 9.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 451,000 5.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 368,000 4.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 298,000 −3.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 309,000 −3.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 128% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 185% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 270% of revenue.
  • 2002 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-317188000 10309000 Derived -3121000 -8000 Derived -3113000 -2124000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-317913000 9395000 Derived -1482000 -30000 Derived -1452000 -769000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-3111381000 12432000 Derived -1051000 -115000 Derived -936000 37000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-319805000 12514000 Derived -2709000 -166000 Derived -2543000 -958000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-3112618000 14219000 Derived -1601000 2000 Derived -1603000 -436000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-3111020000 20437000 Derived -9417000 49000 Derived -9466000 -4440000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-3110015000 27010000 Derived -16995000 526000 Derived -17521000 -6097000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-318483000 7664000 Derived 819000 451000 Derived 368000 -309000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.5M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.6M10.2M6.8M3.4M0.0199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue7188000
1996Revenue7913000
1997Revenue11381000
1998Revenue9805000
1999Revenue12618000
2000Revenue11020000
2001Revenue10015000
2002Revenue8483000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-15.3% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%31%14%-3%-20%199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year10.1%
1997Year over year43.8%
1998Year over year-13.8%
1999Year over year28.7%
2000Year over year-12.7%
2001Year over year-9.1%
2002Year over year-15.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.7% 2002
Net margin 4.3% 2002
Free cash flow margin -3.6% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%-29%-83%-136%-190%199519992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-43.4%
1996Operating margin-18.7%
1997Operating margin-9.2%
1998Operating margin-27.6%
1999Operating margin-12.7%
2000Operating margin-85.5%
2001Operating margin-169.7%
2002Operating margin9.7%
1995Net margin-43.3%
1996Net margin-18.3%
1997Net margin-8.2%
1998Net margin-25.9%
1999Net margin-12.7%
2000Net margin-85.9%
2001Net margin-174.9%
2002Net margin4.3%
1995Free cash flow margin-29.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-9.7%
1997Free cash flow margin0.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-9.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-3.5%
2000Free cash flow margin-40.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-60.9%
2002Free cash flow margin-3.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -298K 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.906.1K-848.7K-2.6M-4.4M-6.1M199519992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-1478000
1996Operating cash flow-524000
1997Operating cash flow422000
1998Operating cash flow-590000
1999Operating cash flow-83000
2000Operating cash flow-3458000
2001Operating cash flow-5629000
2002Operating cash flow-298000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -309K 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.527.7K-1.3M-3.0M-4.8M-6.6M199519992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-2124000
1996Free cash flow-769000
1997Free cash flow37000
1998Free cash flow-958000
1999Free cash flow-436000
2000Free cash flow-4440000
2001Free cash flow-6097000
2002Free cash flow-309000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.23× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.76×2.07×1.38×0.69×0.00×1995-03-3119992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.55×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.6×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.23×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.23×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
−USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3113000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -3113000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1478000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -1478000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 646,000
Exact value

Exact value: 646000 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 646000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-1478000 − 646000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2124000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1452000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -1452000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 524,000
Exact value

Exact value: -524000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -524000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 245,000
Exact value

Exact value: 245000 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 245000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 769,000
Calculation and evidence

-524000 − 245000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -769000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 936,000
Exact value

Exact value: -936000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -936000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 422,000
Exact value

Exact value: 422000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 422000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 385,000
Exact value

Exact value: 385000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 385000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37,000
Calculation and evidence

422000 − 385000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
−USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2543000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -2543000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 590,000
Exact value

Exact value: -590000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -590000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 368,000
Exact value

Exact value: 368000 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 368000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 958,000
Calculation and evidence

-590000 − 368000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -958000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1603000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -1603000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 83,000
Exact value

Exact value: -83000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -83000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 353,000
Exact value

Exact value: 353000 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 353000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 436,000
Calculation and evidence

-83000 − 353000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -436000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 9.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9466000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -9466000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3458000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -3458000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 982,000
Exact value

Exact value: 982000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 982000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-3458000 − 982000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4440000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 17.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17521000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -17521000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5629000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -5629000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 468,000
Exact value

Exact value: 468000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 468000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-5629000 − 468000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6097000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
USD 368,000
Exact value

Exact value: 368000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 368000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 298,000
Exact value

Exact value: -298000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -298000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,000
Exact value

Exact value: 11000 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: 11000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 309,000
Calculation and evidence

-298000 − 11000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -309000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2324000 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -2324000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1756000 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -1756000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 827,000
Exact value

Exact value: 827000 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 827000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-1756000 − 827000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2583000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1242000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -1242000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1597000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 1597000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 757,000
Exact value

Exact value: 757000 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: 757000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 840,000
Calculation and evidence

1597000 − 757000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 840000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000878612, 878612, edgar:878612

Also known as INSCI CORP, INSCI STATEMENTS COM CORP