Revenue
30.6 million USD
2000-12-31 · USD
27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2001-03-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
30.6 million USD
2000-12-31 · USD
59.26%
2000-12-31 · %
6.05 million USD
2000-12-31 · USD
5.95 million USD
2000-12-31 · USD
2000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
85.7 million USD
2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
6.08 million USD
2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
24.7 million USD
2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
939 thousand USD
2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
23.7 million USD
2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-03-29.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 55.62 million
–
Current period
USD 85.75 million
–
85745000 − 55624000 = 30121000 USD
55624000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source85745000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 17.31 million
–
Current period
USD 6.08 million
–
6082000 − -17309000 = 23391000 USD
-17309000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6082000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 13.71 million
–
Current period
USD 24.66 million
–
24656000 − 13707000 = 10949000 USD
13707000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source24656000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.41 million
–
Current period
USD 939,000
–
939000 − 3413000 = -2474000 USD
3413000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source939000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 53033000 | 115953000 Derived | -62920000 | 66769000 Derived | -129689000 | -207171000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 55624000 | 35887000 Derived | 19737000 | 37046000 Derived | -17309000 | 10294000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 85745000 | 40184000 Derived | 45561000 | 39479000 Derived | 6082000 | 23717000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 53033000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 55624000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 85745000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 54.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -118.6% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 35.5% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 53.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -244.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -31.1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -390.6% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 27.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 11567000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 13707000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 24656000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -207171000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 10294000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 23717000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.98× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 129.69 million Exact valueExact value: -129689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.57 million Exact valueExact value: 11567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 218.74 million Exact valueExact value: 218738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 207.17 million Calculation and evidence11567000 − 218738000 USD Exact free cash flow: -207171000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 17.31 million Exact valueExact value: -17309000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.71 million Exact valueExact value: 13707000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.41 million Exact valueExact value: 3413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.29 million Calculation and evidence13707000 − 3413000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10294000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 6.08 million Exact valueExact value: 6082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.66 million Exact valueExact value: 24656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 939,000 Exact valueExact value: 939000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.72 million Calculation and evidence24656000 − 939000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23717000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000878482, 878482, edgar:878482
Also known as GOTHIC ENERGY CORP