HEALTHCARE INTEGRATED SERVICES INC

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-16 to 2001-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.33 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-77.57%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

716 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1020083 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 304487 USD Source

Free cash flow

602 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1020083 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 304487 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 122405 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8861 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
421 thousand USD Source
Exact value

421273 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-19.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.78 million

    Prior period

    −USD 804,305

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1978703 − -804305 = 2783008 USD

    -804305 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1978703 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +39.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1457563 − 1045881 = 411682 USD

    1045881 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1457563 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -12.3%

    Prior period

    USD 120,169

    –

    Current period

    USD 105,379

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    105379 − 120169 = -14790 USD

    120169 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    105379 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 9.79 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 861,796 −8.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.76 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 171,654 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.59 million 16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3111398794 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6053612 2248110 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-319249284 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-118430 3164395 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-319787591 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-861796 1590202 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.8M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3M9.2M6.2M3.1M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue11398794
1995Revenue9249284
1996Revenue9787591

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.8% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8%0.6%-6.5%-13.7%-20.8%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-18.9%
1996Year over year5.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -8.8% 1996
Free cash flow margin 16.2% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%16%-9%-35%-60%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-53.1%
1995Net margin-1.3%
1996Net margin-8.8%
1994Free cash flow margin19.7%
1995Free cash flow margin34.2%
1996Free cash flow margin16.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.8M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M2.6M1.8M879.6K0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow2340834
1995Operating cash flow3257770
1996Operating cash flow1761856

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.6M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M2.6M1.7M854.4K0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow2248110
1995Free cash flow3164395
1996Free cash flow1590202

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.26× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.44×1.83×1.22×0.61×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 6.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6053612 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -6053612 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2340834 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2340834 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92,724
Exact value

Exact value: 92724 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 92724 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 million
Calculation and evidence

2340834 − 92724 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2248110 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 118,430
Exact value

Exact value: -118430 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -118430 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3257770 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3257770 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93,375
Exact value

Exact value: 93375 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 93375 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.16 million
Calculation and evidence

3257770 − 93375 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3164395 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 861,796
Exact value

Exact value: -861796 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -861796 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1761856 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1761856 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171,654
Exact value

Exact value: 171654 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 171654 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.59 million
Calculation and evidence

1761856 − 171654 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1590202 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 804,305
Exact value

Exact value: -804305 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -804305 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1045881 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1045881 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120,169
Exact value

Exact value: 120169 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 120169 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 925,712
Calculation and evidence

1045881 − 120169 USD

Exact free cash flow: 925712 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1978703 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1978703 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1457563 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1457563 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105,379
Exact value

Exact value: 105379 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 105379 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 million
Calculation and evidence

1457563 − 105379 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1352184 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000878230, 878230, edgar:878230

Also known as HEALTHCARE IMAGING SERVICES INC