LEGAL ACCESS TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-30 to 2006-04-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

32.3 thousand USD

2004-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-151.42%

2004-10-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -48885 USD Source
  • Revenue: 32285 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-30 thousand USD

2004-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -69470 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -39424 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.57 thousand USD Source
Exact value

1565 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

84.1 thousand USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 76538 USD · 2002-05-01 – 2002-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 82730 USD · 2002-05-01 – 2002-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 76538 USD · 2002-05-01 – 2002-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 84059 USD · 2002-05-01 – 2003-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 82730 USD · 2002-05-01 – 2002-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 84059 USD · 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 84059 USD · 2002-05-01 – 2003-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-04-13.

Financial data available through: 2003-04-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-04-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-04-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -11.1%

    Prior period

    USD 655,508

    –

    Current period

    USD 582,942

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    582942 − 655508 = -72566 USD

    655508 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    582942 USD · 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 558,249

    Prior period

    −USD 1.68 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2238323 − -1680074 = -558249 USD

    -1680074 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2238323 USD · 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 550,449

    Prior period

    −USD 1.81 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1257110 − -1807559 = 550449 USD

    -1807559 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1257110 USD · 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -1.3%

    Prior period

    USD 85,127

    –

    Current period

    USD 84,059

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    84059 − 85127 = -1068 USD

    85127 USD · 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    84059 USD · 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30

  • Revenue USD 582,942 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 2.24 million −384% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.26 million −216% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 84,059 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.34 million −230% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 128% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −105% of revenue.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-310 0 Derived 0 0 Derived 0 0 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-310 620653 Derived -620653 -1186 Derived -619467 -428042 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-313395098 4354244 Derived -959146 -2325 Derived -956821 -606256 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-313382388 2556303 Derived 826085 4371931 Derived -3545846 -2264014 Derived
Source
2002 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30655508 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1680074 -1892686 Derived
Source
2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30582942 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2238323 -1341169 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 582.9K 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7M2.8M1.8M916.7K0.0199419972003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue0
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue3395098
1997Revenue3382388
2002Revenue655508
2003Revenue582942

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-11.1% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.9%-2.3%-5.5%-8.7%-12.0%199419972003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year-0.4%
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year-11.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 24.4% 1997
Net margin -384% 2003
Free cash flow margin -230.1% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%-61%-180%-298%-417%199419972003-04-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating marginNot reported
1995Operating marginNot reported
1996Operating margin-28.3%
1997Operating margin24.4%
2002-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2003-04-30Operating marginNot reported
1994Net marginNot reported
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net margin-28.2%
1997Net margin-104.8%
2002Net margin-256.3%
2003Net margin-384%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-17.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-66.9%
2002Free cash flow margin-288.7%
2003Free cash flow margin-230.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.3M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.144.6K-379.6K-903.8K-1.4M-2.0M199419972003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow0
1995Operating cash flow-420821
1996Operating cash flow-450435
1997Operating cash flow-1371340
2002Operating cash flow-1807559
2003Operating cash flow-1257110

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.3M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.181.1K-475.4K-1.1M-1.8M-2.4M199419972003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow0
1995Free cash flow-428042
1996Free cash flow-606256
1997Free cash flow-2264014
2002Free cash flow-1892686
2003Free cash flow-1341169

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.9% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%32%16%0%1994-12-3119972003-04-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets32.7%
1996Liabilities / assets58.7%
1997Liabilities / assets59.9%
2002-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.64× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.16×10.62×7.08×3.54×0.00×1994-12-3119972003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.03×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.46×
2002Current assets / current liabilities13.11×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.64×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Calculation and evidence

0 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 0 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 619,467
Exact value

Exact value: -619467 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -619467 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 420,821
Exact value

Exact value: -420821 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -420821 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,221
Exact value

Exact value: 7221 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 7221 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 428,042
Calculation and evidence

-420821 − 7221 USD

Exact free cash flow: -428042 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 956,821
Exact value

Exact value: -956821 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -956821 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 450,435
Exact value

Exact value: -450435 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -450435 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155,821
Exact value

Exact value: 155821 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 155821 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 606,256
Calculation and evidence

-450435 − 155821 USD

Exact free cash flow: -606256 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3545846 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3545846 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1371340 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1371340 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 892,674
Exact value

Exact value: 892674 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 892674 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-1371340 − 892674 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2264014 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 6.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6141853 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -6141853 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1900783 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1900783 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14,951
Exact value

Exact value: 14951 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 14951 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.92 million
Calculation and evidence

-1900783 − 14951 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1915734 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 13.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13093602 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -13093602 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 293,024
Exact value

Exact value: -293024 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -293024 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 293,024
Calculation and evidence

-293024 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -293024 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 168,846
Exact value

Exact value: 168846 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 168846 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30
−USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1680074 USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30: -1680074 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1807559 USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30: -1807559 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85,127
Exact value

Exact value: 85127 USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30: 85127 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-1807559 − 85127 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1892686 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30
−USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2238323 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: -2238323 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1257110 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: -1257110 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84,059
Exact value

Exact value: 84059 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: 84059 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-1257110 − 84059 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1341169 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000878146, 878146, edgar:878146

Also known as DYNAMIC ASSOCIATES INC