Revenue
562 million Unit1
2017-10-28 · Unit1
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 562482000 Unit1 Source
128 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-11 to 2017-12-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
562 million Unit1
2017-10-28 · Unit1
-4.63%
2017-10-28 · %
-172 million Unit1
2017-10-28 · Unit1
7268000 Unit1
862557000 Unit1
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-12-12.
Financial data available through: 2017-01-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit1 2.79 billion
–
Current period
Unit1 2.67 billion
–
2674351000 − 2789497000 = -115146000 Unit1
2789497000 Unit1 · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source2674351000 Unit1 · 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−Unit1 57.05 million
–
Current period
−Unit1 63.42 million
–
-63419000 − -57053000 = -6366000 Unit1
-57053000 Unit1 · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-63419000 Unit1 · 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 17.82 million
–
Current period
Unit1 58.96 million
–
58964000 − 17822000 = 41142000 Unit1
17822000 Unit1 · 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source58964000 Unit1 · 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 | 2978836000 | 2908837000 Derived | 69999000 | 91552000 Derived | -21553000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01 | 2834060000 | 2764680000 Derived | 69380000 | 72936000 Derived | -3556000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31 | 2822896000 | 2766362000 Derived | 56534000 | 63508000 Derived | -6974000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30 | 2789497000 | 2779671000 Derived | 9826000 | 66879000 Derived | -57053000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | 2674351000 | 2671780000 Derived | 2571000 | 65990000 Derived | -63419000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit1.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2978836000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2834060000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2822896000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2789497000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2674351000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -4.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -0.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -1.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -4.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -2.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 73270000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 120067000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 46629000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 17822000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 58964000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 91.9% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 94.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 97.7% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 101.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-02-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.25× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-01-29 – 2013-02-02 | −Unit1 21.55 million Exact valueExact value: -21553000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 73.27 million Exact valueExact value: 73270000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-02-03 – 2014-02-01 | −Unit1 3.56 million Exact valueExact value: -3556000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 120.07 million Exact valueExact value: 120067000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-02-02 – 2015-01-31 | −Unit1 6.97 million Exact valueExact value: -6974000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 46.63 million Exact valueExact value: 46629000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-02-01 – 2016-01-30 | −Unit1 57.05 million Exact valueExact value: -57053000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 17.82 million Exact valueExact value: 17822000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2016-01-31 – 2017-01-28 | −Unit1 63.42 million Exact valueExact value: -63419000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 58.96 million Exact valueExact value: 58964000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
128 filings · 2,557 latest values · 2,557 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000878079, 878079, edgar:878079
Also known as BON TON STORES INC