Revenue
860 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 859522000 USD Source
352 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2022-07-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
860 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
20.16%
2022 Q2 · %
171 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
157 million USD
2022 Q2 · USD
865597000 USD
3328583000 USD
327925000 shares
1.09% · 3.54 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.31 billion USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
330 million USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
761 million USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
72 million USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
689 million USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-07-26.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.24 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.22 billion
–
3217170000 − 3236700000 = -19530000 USD
3236700000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3217170000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 504.45 million
–
Current period
USD 307.5 million
–
307499000 − 504446000 = -196947000 USD
504446000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source307499000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 935.81 million
–
Current period
USD 671.65 million
–
671651000 − 935809000 = -264158000 USD
935809000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source671651000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 41.44 million
–
Current period
USD 83.43 million
–
83432000 − 41438000 = 41994000 USD
41438000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source83432000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2586123000 | 2195345000 Derived | 390778000 | 38231000 Derived | 352547000 | 695569000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2918434000 | 2537717000 Derived | 380717000 | 41194000 Derived | 339523000 | 765454000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2563064000 | 2388144000 Derived | 174920000 | -76803000 Derived | 251723000 | 721371000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2646154000 | 2443362000 Derived | 202792000 | -116569000 Derived | 319361000 | 936982000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2736080000 | 2175916000 Derived | 560164000 | 24052000 Derived | 536112000 | 1030795000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2824686000 | 2253689000 Derived | 570997000 | 591716000 Derived | -20719000 | 827375000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2973903000 | 2295943000 Derived | 677960000 | 102293000 Derived | 575667000 | 965991000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 3010564000 | 2474446000 Derived | 536118000 | -145695000 Derived | 681813000 | 719616000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 3236700000 | 2627892000 Derived | 608808000 | 104362000 Derived | 504446000 | 894371000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 3217170000 | 2980550000 Derived | 236620000 | -70879000 Derived | 307499000 | 588219000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2586123000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2918434000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2563064000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2646154000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2736080000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2824686000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2973903000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 3010564000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 3236700000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 3217170000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | 17.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 12.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -12.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 7.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -0.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 20.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 22.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 17.8% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 18.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 26.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 26.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 28.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 35.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 37.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 29.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 32.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 23.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 27.6% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 18.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 818527000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 928343000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 845981000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 1034548000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1115830000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 908276000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1035345000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 783070000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 935809000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 671651000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 695569000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 765454000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 721371000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 936982000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 1030795000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 827375000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 965991000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 719616000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 894371000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 588219000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 89.1% |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.83× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.83× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.73× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 352.55 million Exact valueExact value: 352547000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 818.53 million Exact valueExact value: 818527000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.96 million Exact valueExact value: 122958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 695.57 million Calculation and evidence818527000 − 122958000 USD Exact free cash flow: 695569000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 339.52 million Exact valueExact value: 339523000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 928.34 million Exact valueExact value: 928343000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.89 million Exact valueExact value: 162889000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 765.45 million Calculation and evidence928343000 − 162889000 USD Exact free cash flow: 765454000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 251.72 million Exact valueExact value: 251723000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 845.98 million Exact valueExact value: 845981000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.61 million Exact valueExact value: 124610000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 721.37 million Calculation and evidence845981000 − 124610000 USD Exact free cash flow: 721371000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 319.36 million Exact valueExact value: 319361000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 1034548000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.57 million Exact valueExact value: 97566000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 936.98 million Calculation and evidence1034548000 − 97566000 USD Exact free cash flow: 936982000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 536.11 million Exact valueExact value: 536112000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 1115830000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.04 million Exact valueExact value: 85035000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.03 billion Calculation and evidence1115830000 − 85035000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1030795000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 20.72 million Exact valueExact value: -20719000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 908.28 million Exact valueExact value: 908276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.9 million Exact valueExact value: 80901000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 827.38 million Calculation and evidence908276000 − 80901000 USD Exact free cash flow: 827375000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 575.67 million Exact valueExact value: 575667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 1035345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.35 million Exact valueExact value: 69354000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 965.99 million Calculation and evidence1035345000 − 69354000 USD Exact free cash flow: 965991000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 681.81 million Exact valueExact value: 681813000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 783.07 million Exact valueExact value: 783070000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.45 million Exact valueExact value: 63454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 719.62 million Calculation and evidence783070000 − 63454000 USD Exact free cash flow: 719616000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 504.45 million Exact valueExact value: 504446000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 935.81 million Exact valueExact value: 935809000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.44 million Exact valueExact value: 41438000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 894.37 million Calculation and evidence935809000 − 41438000 USD Exact free cash flow: 894371000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 307.5 million Exact valueExact value: 307499000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 671.65 million Exact valueExact value: 671651000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.43 million Exact valueExact value: 83432000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 588.22 million Calculation and evidence671651000 − 83432000 USD Exact free cash flow: 588219000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
352 filings · 8,782 latest values · 8,782 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000877890, 877890, CTXS, ctxs, edgar:877890
Also known as CITRIX SYSTEMS INC, CITRIX SYSTEMS, INC.