CITRIX SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

352 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2022-07-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

860 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

20.16%

2022 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 173289000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 859522000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

171 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 446391000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 274909000 USD Source

Free cash flow

157 million USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 446391000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 274909000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 33465000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18839000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
866 million USD Source
Exact value

865597000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.33 billion USD Source
Exact value

3328583000 USD

Shares outstanding
328 million shares Source
Exact value

327925000 shares

Reported share-count change

1.09% · 3.54 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 324387000 shares · 2021-06-30· Source
  • 327925000 shares · 2022-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.31 billion USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 778445000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3217170000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2366322000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 825338000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 859522000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Net income

330 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 51787000 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 307499000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 204601000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 60232000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 115457000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

761 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 512785000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 356640000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 671651000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 512785000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 274909000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 446391000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 274909000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

72 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 63590000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44876000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 83432000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 63590000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18839000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33465000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18839000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

689 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 512785000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 356640000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 671651000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 512785000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 274909000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 446391000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 274909000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 63590000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 44876000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 83432000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 63590000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18839000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33465000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18839000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-07-26.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.24 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.22 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3217170000 − 3236700000 = -19530000 USD

    3236700000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3217170000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -39%

    Prior period

    USD 504.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 307.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    307499000 − 504446000 = -196947000 USD

    504446000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    307499000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -28.2%

    Prior period

    USD 935.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 671.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    671651000 − 935809000 = -264158000 USD

    935809000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    671651000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +101.3%

    Prior period

    USD 41.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 83.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    83432000 − 41438000 = 41994000 USD

    41438000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    83432000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.22 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 625.08 million 19% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.36 billion 73% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 236.62 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 70.88 million −2.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 307.5 million 9.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 671.65 million 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 83.43 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 588.22 million 18% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 14%85%
  • 2013 12%87%
  • 2014 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2015 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2016 20%80%
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −0.7% of revenue.
  • 2018 19%77%
  • 2019 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2020 16%81%
  • 2021 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-312586123000 2195345000 Derived 390778000 38231000 Derived 352547000 695569000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-312918434000 2537717000 Derived 380717000 41194000 Derived 339523000 765454000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-312563064000 2388144000 Derived 174920000 -76803000 Derived 251723000 721371000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-312646154000 2443362000 Derived 202792000 -116569000 Derived 319361000 936982000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312736080000 2175916000 Derived 560164000 24052000 Derived 536112000 1030795000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312824686000 2253689000 Derived 570997000 591716000 Derived -20719000 827375000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-312973903000 2295943000 Derived 677960000 102293000 Derived 575667000 965991000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-313010564000 2474446000 Derived 536118000 -145695000 Derived 681813000 719616000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-313236700000 2627892000 Derived 608808000 104362000 Derived 504446000 894371000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-313217170000 2980550000 Derived 236620000 -70879000 Derived 307499000 588219000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.2B 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5B2.6B1.7B873.9M0.0201220172021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Revenue2586123000
2013Revenue2918434000
2014Revenue2563064000
2015Revenue2646154000
2016Revenue2736080000
2017Revenue2824686000
2018Revenue2973903000
2019Revenue3010564000
2020Revenue3236700000
2021Revenue3217170000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.6% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.6%11.0%2.5%-6.0%-14.5%201220172021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over year17.2%
2013Year over year12.8%
2014Year over year-12.2%
2015Year over year3.2%
2016Year over year3.4%
2017Year over year3.2%
2018Year over year5.3%
2019Year over year1.2%
2020Year over year7.5%
2021Year over year-0.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.4% 2021
Net margin 9.6% 2021
Free cash flow margin 18.3% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%30%18%7%-4%201220172021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin15.1%
2013Operating margin13%
2014Operating margin6.8%
2015Operating margin7.7%
2016Operating margin20.5%
2017Operating margin20.2%
2018Operating margin22.8%
2019Operating margin17.8%
2020Operating margin18.8%
2021Operating margin7.4%
2012Net margin13.6%
2013Net margin11.6%
2014Net margin9.8%
2015Net margin12.1%
2016Net margin19.6%
2017Net margin-0.7%
2018Net margin19.4%
2019Net margin22.6%
2020Net margin15.6%
2021Net margin9.6%
2012Free cash flow margin26.9%
2013Free cash flow margin26.2%
2014Free cash flow margin28.1%
2015Free cash flow margin35.4%
2016Free cash flow margin37.7%
2017Free cash flow margin29.3%
2018Free cash flow margin32.5%
2019Free cash flow margin23.9%
2020Free cash flow margin27.6%
2021Free cash flow margin18.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 671.7M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B903.8M602.5M301.3M0.0201220172021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow818527000
2013Operating cash flow928343000
2014Operating cash flow845981000
2015Operating cash flow1034548000
2016Operating cash flow1115830000
2017Operating cash flow908276000
2018Operating cash flow1035345000
2019Operating cash flow783070000
2020Operating cash flow935809000
2021Operating cash flow671651000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 588.2M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B834.9M556.6M278.3M0.0201220172021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow695569000
2013Free cash flow765454000
2014Free cash flow721371000
2015Free cash flow936982000
2016Free cash flow1030795000
2017Free cash flow827375000
2018Free cash flow965991000
2019Free cash flow719616000
2020Free cash flow894371000
2021Free cash flow588219000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

89.1% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%2012-12-312017-12-312021-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018Liabilities / assets89.1%
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.73× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.68×1.26×0.84×0.42×0.00×201220172021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.73×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 352.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 352547000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 352547000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 818.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 818527000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 818527000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122958000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 122958000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 695.57 million
Calculation and evidence

818527000 − 122958000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 695569000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 339.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 339523000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 339523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 928.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 928343000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 928343000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162889000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 162889000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 765.45 million
Calculation and evidence

928343000 − 162889000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 765454000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 251.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 251723000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 251723000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 845.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 845981000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 845981000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124610000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 124610000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 721.37 million
Calculation and evidence

845981000 − 124610000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 721371000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 319.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 319361000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 319361000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1034548000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1034548000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97566000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 97566000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 936.98 million
Calculation and evidence

1034548000 − 97566000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 936982000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 536.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 536112000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 536112000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1115830000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1115830000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85035000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 85035000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 billion
Calculation and evidence

1115830000 − 85035000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1030795000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 20.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20719000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -20719000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 908.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 908276000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 908276000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80901000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 80901000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 827.38 million
Calculation and evidence

908276000 − 80901000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 827375000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 575.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 575667000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 575667000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1035345000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1035345000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69354000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 69354000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 965.99 million
Calculation and evidence

1035345000 − 69354000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 965991000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 681.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 681813000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 681813000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 783.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 783070000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 783070000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63454000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 63454000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 719.62 million
Calculation and evidence

783070000 − 63454000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 719616000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 504.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 504446000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 504446000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 935.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 935809000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 935809000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41438000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 41438000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 894.37 million
Calculation and evidence

935809000 − 41438000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 894371000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 307.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 307499000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 307499000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 671.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 671651000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 671651000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83432000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 83432000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 588.22 million
Calculation and evidence

671651000 − 83432000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 588219000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

352 filings · 8,782 latest values · 8,782 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000877890, 877890, CTXS, ctxs, edgar:877890

Also known as CITRIX SYSTEMS INC, CITRIX SYSTEMS, INC.