SpartanNash Company

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 9.549B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 9.729B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.27 billion USD

2025-07-12 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2271145000 USD Source

Operating margin

0.8%

2025-07-12 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 18124000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2271145000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
25.5 million USD Source
Exact value

25504000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
756 million USD Source
Exact value

756368000 USD

Shares outstanding
33.9 million shares Source
Exact value

33858000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.32% · 108 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 33750000 shares · 2024-07-13· Source
  • 33858000 shares · 2025-07-12· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2025-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-28.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-28
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-28
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-28
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-28
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-28
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-28
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-28
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-28
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-28
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-30
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-28

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.8%

    Prior period

    USD 9.73 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.55 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9549324000 − 9729219000 = -179895000 USD

    9729219000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9549324000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -99.4%

    Prior period

    USD 52.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 299,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    299000 − 52237000 = -51938000 USD

    52237000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    299000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +130.5%

    Prior period

    USD 89.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 205.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    205877000 − 89327000 = 116550000 USD

    89327000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    205877000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +10%

    Prior period

    USD 120.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 132.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    132394000 − 120330000 = 12064000 USD

    120330000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    132394000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28

  • Revenue USD 9.55 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 8.04 billion 84% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.46 billion 15% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 53.96 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 53.66 million 0.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 299,000 0% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 205.88 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 132.39 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 73.48 million 0.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 98%
  • 2016 99%
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2018 99%
  • 2019 99%
  • 2020 99%
  • 2021 99%
  • 2022 99%
  • 2023 99%
  • 2024 99%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-027651973000 7529098000 Derived 122875000 60165000 Derived 62710000 144129000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-317561084000 7451900000 Derived 109184000 52356000 Derived 56828000 83762000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-307963799000 8070474000 Derived -106675000 -53830000 Derived -52845000 -18063000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-298064552000 7994040000 Derived 70512000 36940000 Derived 33572000 100163000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-288536065000 8479123000 Derived 56942000 51200000 Derived 5742000 105377000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-029348485000 9246079000 Derived 102406000 26492000 Derived 75914000 239418000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-018931039000 8818839000 Derived 112200000 38449000 Derived 73751000 81728000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-319643100000 9574556000 Derived 68544000 34026000 Derived 34518000 13070000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-309729219000 9622507000 Derived 106712000 54475000 Derived 52237000 -31003000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-289549324000 9495363000 Derived 53961000 53662000 Derived 299000 73483000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.5B 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.5B7.9B5.3B2.6B0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue7651973000
2016Revenue7561084000
2017Revenue7963799000
2018Revenue8064552000
2019Revenue8536065000
2020Revenue9348485000
2021Revenue8931039000
2022Revenue9643100000
2023Revenue9729219000
2024Revenue9549324000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.8% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6%6.6%2.5%-1.5%-5.6%201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over year-3.3%
2016Year over year-1.2%
2017Year over year5.3%
2018Year over year1.3%
2019Year over year5.8%
2020Year over year9.5%
2021Year over year-4.5%
2022Year over year8%
2023Year over year0.9%
2024Year over year-1.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.6% 2024
Net margin 0% 2024
Free cash flow margin 0.8% 2024
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9%1.7%0.6%-0.5%-1.7%201520202024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin1.6%
2016Operating margin1.4%
2017Operating margin-1.3%
2018Operating margin0.9%
2019Operating margin0.7%
2020Operating margin1.1%
2021Operating margin1.3%
2022Operating margin0.7%
2023Operating margin1.1%
2024Operating margin0.6%
2015Net margin0.8%
2016Net margin0.8%
2017Net margin-0.7%
2018Net margin0.4%
2019Net margin0.1%
2020Net margin0.8%
2021Net margin0.8%
2022Net margin0.4%
2023Net margin0.5%
2024Net margin0%
2015Free cash flow margin1.9%
2016Free cash flow margin1.1%
2017Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2018Free cash flow margin1.2%
2019Free cash flow margin1.2%
2020Free cash flow margin2.6%
2021Free cash flow margin0.9%
2022Free cash flow margin0.1%
2023Free cash flow margin-0.3%
2024Free cash flow margin0.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 205.9M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.331.3M248.4M165.6M82.8M0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow223523000
2016Operating cash flow157191000
2017Operating cash flow52843000
2018Operating cash flow171658000
2019Operating cash flow180192000
2020Operating cash flow306716000
2021Operating cash flow161155000
2022Operating cash flow110350000
2023Operating cash flow89327000
2024Operating cash flow205877000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 73.5M 2024
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.261.1M182.6M104.2M25.8M-52.6M201520202024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow144129000
2016Free cash flow83762000
2017Free cash flow-18063000
2018Free cash flow100163000
2019Free cash flow105377000
2020Free cash flow239418000
2021Free cash flow81728000
2022Free cash flow13070000
2023Free cash flow-31003000
2024Free cash flow73483000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.57× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.27×1.70×1.13×0.57×0.00×201520202024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.77×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.03×
2018Current assets / current liabilities2.1×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02
USD 62.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62710000 USD

2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02: 62710000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 223.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 223523000 USD

2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02: 223523000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79394000 USD

2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02: 79394000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144.13 million
Calculation and evidence

223523000 − 79394000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 144129000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31
USD 56.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56828000 USD

2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31: 56828000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 157.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 157191000 USD

2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31: 157191000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73429000 USD

2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31: 73429000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.76 million
Calculation and evidence

157191000 − 73429000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 83762000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30
−USD 52.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52845000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30: -52845000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52843000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30: 52843000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70906000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30: 70906000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.06 million
Calculation and evidence

52843000 − 70906000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18063000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29
USD 33.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33572000 USD

2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29: 33572000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171658000 USD

2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29: 171658000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71495000 USD

2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29: 71495000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.16 million
Calculation and evidence

171658000 − 71495000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 100163000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28
USD 5.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5742000 USD

2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28: 5742000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180192000 USD

2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28: 180192000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74815000 USD

2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28: 74815000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105.38 million
Calculation and evidence

180192000 − 74815000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 105377000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02
USD 75.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75914000 USD

2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02: 75914000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 306.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 306716000 USD

2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02: 306716000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67298000 USD

2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02: 67298000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239.42 million
Calculation and evidence

306716000 − 67298000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 239418000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01
USD 73.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73751000 USD

2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01: 73751000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 161.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161155000 USD

2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01: 161155000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79427000 USD

2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01: 79427000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.73 million
Calculation and evidence

161155000 − 79427000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 81728000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31
USD 34.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34518000 USD

2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31: 34518000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110350000 USD

2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31: 110350000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97280000 USD

2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31: 97280000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.07 million
Calculation and evidence

110350000 − 97280000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13070000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30
USD 52.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52237000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30: 52237000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89327000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30: 89327000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120330000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30: 120330000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31 million
Calculation and evidence

89327000 − 120330000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31003000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
USD 299,000
Exact value

Exact value: 299000 USD

2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28: 299000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 205.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 205877000 USD

2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28: 205877000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132394000 USD

2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28: 132394000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.48 million
Calculation and evidence

205877000 − 132394000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 73483000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

125 filings · 13,854 latest values · 13,854 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000877422, 877422, SPTN, edgar:877422

Also known as SPARTAN STORES INC, SPARTANNASH COMPANY, SpartanNash Co, SpartanNash Company