Revenue
2.27 billion USD
2025-07-12 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2271145000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 9.549B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 9.729B.
25504000 USD
756368000 USD
33858000 shares
0.32% · 108 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2025-08-14.
Financial data available through: 2024-12-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 9.73 billion
–
Current period
USD 9.55 billion
–
9549324000 − 9729219000 = -179895000 USD
9729219000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source9549324000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 52.24 million
–
Current period
USD 299,000
–
299000 − 52237000 = -51938000 USD
52237000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source299000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 89.33 million
–
Current period
USD 205.88 million
–
205877000 − 89327000 = 116550000 USD
89327000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source205877000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 120.33 million
–
Current period
USD 132.39 million
–
132394000 − 120330000 = 12064000 USD
120330000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source132394000 USD · 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02 | 7651973000 | 7529098000 Derived | 122875000 | 60165000 Derived | 62710000 | 144129000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | 7561084000 | 7451900000 Derived | 109184000 | 52356000 Derived | 56828000 | 83762000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | 7963799000 | 8070474000 Derived | -106675000 | -53830000 Derived | -52845000 | -18063000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | 8064552000 | 7994040000 Derived | 70512000 | 36940000 Derived | 33572000 | 100163000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | 8536065000 | 8479123000 Derived | 56942000 | 51200000 Derived | 5742000 | 105377000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02 | 9348485000 | 9246079000 Derived | 102406000 | 26492000 Derived | 75914000 | 239418000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | 8931039000 | 8818839000 Derived | 112200000 | 38449000 Derived | 73751000 | 81728000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | 9643100000 | 9574556000 Derived | 68544000 | 34026000 Derived | 34518000 | 13070000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | 9729219000 | 9622507000 Derived | 106712000 | 54475000 Derived | 52237000 | -31003000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28 | 9549324000 | 9495363000 Derived | 53961000 | 53662000 Derived | 299000 | 73483000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 7651973000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 7561084000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 7963799000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 8064552000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 8536065000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 9348485000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 8931039000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 9643100000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 9729219000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 9549324000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | -3.3% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -1.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 1.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 5.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 9.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -4.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 223523000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 157191000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 52843000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 171658000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 180192000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 306716000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 161155000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 110350000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 89327000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 205877000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 144129000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 83762000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -18063000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 100163000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 105377000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 239418000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 81728000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 13070000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -31003000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 73483000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.03× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.1× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 2015-01-04 – 2016-01-02 | USD 62.71 million Exact valueExact value: 62710000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 223.52 million Exact valueExact value: 223523000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.39 million Exact valueExact value: 79394000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 144.13 million Calculation and evidence223523000 − 79394000 USD Exact free cash flow: 144129000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-03 – 2016-12-31 | USD 56.83 million Exact valueExact value: 56828000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 157.19 million Exact valueExact value: 157191000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.43 million Exact valueExact value: 73429000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.76 million Calculation and evidence157191000 − 73429000 USD Exact free cash flow: 83762000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-30 | −USD 52.85 million Exact valueExact value: -52845000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.84 million Exact valueExact value: 52843000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.91 million Exact valueExact value: 70906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.06 million Calculation and evidence52843000 − 70906000 USD Exact free cash flow: -18063000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-12-31 – 2018-12-29 | USD 33.57 million Exact valueExact value: 33572000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 171.66 million Exact valueExact value: 171658000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.5 million Exact valueExact value: 71495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100.16 million Calculation and evidence171658000 − 71495000 USD Exact free cash flow: 100163000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-12-30 – 2019-12-28 | USD 5.74 million Exact valueExact value: 5742000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.19 million Exact valueExact value: 180192000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.82 million Exact valueExact value: 74815000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.38 million Calculation and evidence180192000 − 74815000 USD Exact free cash flow: 105377000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-12-29 – 2021-01-02 | USD 75.91 million Exact valueExact value: 75914000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 306.72 million Exact valueExact value: 306716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.3 million Exact valueExact value: 67298000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 239.42 million Calculation and evidence306716000 − 67298000 USD Exact free cash flow: 239418000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-03 – 2022-01-01 | USD 73.75 million Exact valueExact value: 73751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 161.16 million Exact valueExact value: 161155000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.43 million Exact valueExact value: 79427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.73 million Calculation and evidence161155000 − 79427000 USD Exact free cash flow: 81728000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-02 – 2022-12-31 | USD 34.52 million Exact valueExact value: 34518000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.35 million Exact valueExact value: 110350000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.28 million Exact valueExact value: 97280000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.07 million Calculation and evidence110350000 − 97280000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13070000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-30 | USD 52.24 million Exact valueExact value: 52237000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.33 million Exact valueExact value: 89327000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120.33 million Exact valueExact value: 120330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 31 million Calculation and evidence89327000 − 120330000 USD Exact free cash flow: -31003000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2023-12-31 – 2024-12-28 | USD 299,000 Exact valueExact value: 299000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 205.88 million Exact valueExact value: 205877000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 132.39 million Exact valueExact value: 132394000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.48 million Calculation and evidence205877000 − 132394000 USD Exact free cash flow: 73483000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
125 filings · 13,854 latest values · 13,854 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000877422, 877422, SPTN, edgar:877422
Also known as SPARTAN STORES INC, SPARTANNASH COMPANY, SpartanNash Co, SpartanNash Company