Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc.

EDGAR

70 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2009-08-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

326 million USD

2009-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

22.48%

2009-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 73337000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 326244000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
367 million USD Source
Exact value

367234000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.33 billion USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 307673000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1292289000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 922597000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 330172000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 326244000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Net income

188 million USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 19438000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 515110000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 426710000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 35177000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 44850000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.23 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.29 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1292289000 − 1225230000 = 67059000 USD

    1225230000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1292289000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +783.1%

    Prior period

    USD 58.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 515.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    515110000 − 58333000 = 456777000 USD

    58333000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    515110000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -49.8%

    Prior period

    USD 324 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 162.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    162757000 − 324000000 = -161243000 USD

    324000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    162757000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +95%

    Prior period

    USD 25.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 49.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49615000 − 25450000 = 24165000 USD

    25450000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49615000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.29 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.24 billion 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 55.73 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 459.38 million −36% of revenue
  • Net income USD 515.11 million 40% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 162.76 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 49.62 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 113.14 million 8.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 850% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 333% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 249% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 187% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 154% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3122659000 192655000 Derived -169996000 13063000 Derived -183059000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3185245000 283491000 Derived -198246000 5771000 Derived -204017000 -179780000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31152095000 378568000 Derived -226473000 -2458000 Derived -224015000 -238607000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31238968000 446269000 Derived -207301000 69189000 Derived -276490000 -285084000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31344040000 447363000 Derived -103323000 34599000 Derived -137922000 -109043000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31380877000 584818000 Derived -203941000 92969000 Derived -296910000 -194722000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31801108000 838545000 Derived -37437000 -21544000 Derived -15893000 -36345000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311183133000 1032017000 Derived 151116000 -20045000 Derived 171161000 162992000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311225230000 1202697000 Derived 22533000 -35800000 Derived 58333000 298550000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311292289000 1236562000 Derived 55727000 -459383000 Derived 515110000 113142000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3B 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.0B697.8M348.9M0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue22659000
2000Revenue85245000
2001Revenue152095000
2002Revenue238968000
2003Revenue344040000
2004Revenue380877000
2005Revenue801108000
2006Revenue1183133000
2007Revenue1225230000
2008Revenue1292289000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.5% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.298%224%149%75%0%199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over year122%
2000Year over year276.2%
2001Year over year78.4%
2002Year over year57.1%
2003Year over year44%
2004Year over year10.7%
2005Year over year110.3%
2006Year over year47.7%
2007Year over year3.6%
2008Year over year5.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.3% 2008
Net margin 39.9% 2008
Free cash flow margin 8.8% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%-138%-384%-630%-876%199920042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-750.2%
2000Operating margin-232.6%
2001Operating margin-148.9%
2002Operating margin-86.7%
2003Operating margin-30%
2004Operating margin-53.5%
2005Operating margin-4.7%
2006Operating margin12.8%
2007Operating margin1.8%
2008Operating margin4.3%
1999Net margin-807.9%
2000Net margin-239.3%
2001Net margin-147.3%
2002Net margin-115.7%
2003Net margin-40.1%
2004Net margin-78%
2005Net margin-2%
2006Net margin14.5%
2007Net margin4.8%
2008Net margin39.9%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-210.9%
2001Free cash flow margin-156.9%
2002Free cash flow margin-119.3%
2003Free cash flow margin-31.7%
2004Free cash flow margin-51.1%
2005Free cash flow margin-4.5%
2006Free cash flow margin13.8%
2007Free cash flow margin24.4%
2008Free cash flow margin8.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 162.8M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.369.7M204.1M38.5M-127.0M-292.6M199920042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow-170943000
2001Operating cash flow-209919000
2002Operating cash flow-246922000
2003Operating cash flow-104351000
2004Operating cash flow-183329000
2005Operating cash flow-22617000
2006Operating cash flow178888000
2007Operating cash flow324000000
2008Operating cash flow162757000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 113.1M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.345.2M176.0M6.7M-162.5M-331.8M199920042008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-179780000
2001Free cash flow-238607000
2002Free cash flow-285084000
2003Free cash flow-109043000
2004Free cash flow-194722000
2005Free cash flow-36345000
2006Free cash flow162992000
2007Free cash flow298550000
2008Free cash flow113142000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.9% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.174%130%87%43%0%199920042008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets138.1%
2000Liabilities / assets127.6%
2001Liabilities / assets128.7%
2002Liabilities / assets153.9%
2003Liabilities / assets160.7%
2004Liabilities / assets131.9%
2005Liabilities / assets113%
2006Liabilities / assets97.3%
2007Liabilities / assets87.4%
2008Liabilities / assets59.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.3× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.52×4.89×3.26×1.63×0.00×199920042008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.9×
2000Current assets / current liabilities6.04×
2001Current assets / current liabilities5.99×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.03×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.12×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.77×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.3×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 183.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -183059000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -183059000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 204.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -204017000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -204017000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 170.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -170943000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -170943000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8837000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 8837000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 179.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-170943000 − 8837000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -179780000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 224.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -224015000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -224015000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 209.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -209919000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -209919000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28688000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 28688000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 238.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-209919000 − 28688000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -238607000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 276.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -276490000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -276490000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 246.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -246922000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -246922000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38162000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 38162000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 285.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-246922000 − 38162000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -285084000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 137.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -137922000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -137922000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 104.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -104351000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -104351000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4692000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 4692000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 109.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-104351000 − 4692000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -109043000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 296.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -296910000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -296910000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 183.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -183329000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -183329000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11393000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 11393000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 194.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-183329000 − 11393000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -194722000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 15.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15893000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -15893000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22617000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -22617000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13728000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 13728000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-22617000 − 13728000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36345000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 171.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171161000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 171161000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178888000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 178888000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15896000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 15896000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.99 million
Calculation and evidence

178888000 − 15896000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 162992000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 58.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58333000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 58333000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 324 million
Exact value

Exact value: 324000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 324000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25450000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 25450000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 298.55 million
Calculation and evidence

324000000 − 25450000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 298550000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 515.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 515110000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 515110000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162757000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 162757000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49615000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 49615000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113.14 million
Calculation and evidence

162757000 − 49615000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 113142000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

70 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000877357, 877357, edgar:877357

Also known as SEPRACOR INC /DE/