Revenue
326 million USD
2009-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 326244000 USD Source
70 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2009-08-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
367234000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.33 billion USD
2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
188 million USD
2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2009-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.23 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.29 billion
–
1292289000 − 1225230000 = 67059000 USD
1225230000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1292289000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 58.33 million
–
Current period
USD 515.11 million
–
515110000 − 58333000 = 456777000 USD
58333000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source515110000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 324 million
–
Current period
USD 162.76 million
–
162757000 − 324000000 = -161243000 USD
324000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source162757000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 25.45 million
–
Current period
USD 49.62 million
–
49615000 − 25450000 = 24165000 USD
25450000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source49615000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 22659000 | 192655000 Derived | -169996000 | 13063000 Derived | -183059000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 85245000 | 283491000 Derived | -198246000 | 5771000 Derived | -204017000 | -179780000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 152095000 | 378568000 Derived | -226473000 | -2458000 Derived | -224015000 | -238607000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 238968000 | 446269000 Derived | -207301000 | 69189000 Derived | -276490000 | -285084000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 344040000 | 447363000 Derived | -103323000 | 34599000 Derived | -137922000 | -109043000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 380877000 | 584818000 Derived | -203941000 | 92969000 Derived | -296910000 | -194722000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 801108000 | 838545000 Derived | -37437000 | -21544000 Derived | -15893000 | -36345000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1183133000 | 1032017000 Derived | 151116000 | -20045000 Derived | 171161000 | 162992000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1225230000 | 1202697000 Derived | 22533000 | -35800000 Derived | 58333000 | 298550000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1292289000 | 1236562000 Derived | 55727000 | -459383000 Derived | 515110000 | 113142000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 22659000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 85245000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 152095000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 238968000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 344040000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 380877000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 801108000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1183133000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1225230000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1292289000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | 122% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 276.2% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 78.4% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 57.1% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 44% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 10.7% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 110.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 47.7% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -750.2% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -232.6% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -148.9% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -86.7% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -30% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -53.5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -4.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -807.9% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -239.3% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -147.3% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -115.7% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -40.1% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -78% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 39.9% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -210.9% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -156.9% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -119.3% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -31.7% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -51.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 24.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 8.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -170943000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -209919000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -246922000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -104351000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -183329000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -22617000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 178888000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 324000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 162757000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -179780000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -238607000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -285084000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -109043000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -194722000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -36345000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 162992000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 298550000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 113142000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 138.1% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 127.6% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 128.7% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 153.9% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 160.7% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 131.9% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 113% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 97.3% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 87.4% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 59.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.9× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.04× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.99× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.03× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.43× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.12× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.77× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 183.06 million Exact valueExact value: -183059000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 204.02 million Exact valueExact value: -204017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 170.94 million Exact valueExact value: -170943000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.84 million Exact valueExact value: 8837000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 179.78 million Calculation and evidence-170943000 − 8837000 USD Exact free cash flow: -179780000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 224.02 million Exact valueExact value: -224015000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 209.92 million Exact valueExact value: -209919000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.69 million Exact valueExact value: 28688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 238.61 million Calculation and evidence-209919000 − 28688000 USD Exact free cash flow: -238607000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 276.49 million Exact valueExact value: -276490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 246.92 million Exact valueExact value: -246922000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.16 million Exact valueExact value: 38162000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 285.08 million Calculation and evidence-246922000 − 38162000 USD Exact free cash flow: -285084000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 137.92 million Exact valueExact value: -137922000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 104.35 million Exact valueExact value: -104351000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.69 million Exact valueExact value: 4692000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 109.04 million Calculation and evidence-104351000 − 4692000 USD Exact free cash flow: -109043000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 296.91 million Exact valueExact value: -296910000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 183.33 million Exact valueExact value: -183329000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.39 million Exact valueExact value: 11393000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 194.72 million Calculation and evidence-183329000 − 11393000 USD Exact free cash flow: -194722000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 15.89 million Exact valueExact value: -15893000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.62 million Exact valueExact value: -22617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.73 million Exact valueExact value: 13728000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.35 million Calculation and evidence-22617000 − 13728000 USD Exact free cash flow: -36345000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 171.16 million Exact valueExact value: 171161000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.89 million Exact valueExact value: 178888000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.9 million Exact valueExact value: 15896000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.99 million Calculation and evidence178888000 − 15896000 USD Exact free cash flow: 162992000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 58.33 million Exact valueExact value: 58333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 324 million Exact valueExact value: 324000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.45 million Exact valueExact value: 25450000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 298.55 million Calculation and evidence324000000 − 25450000 USD Exact free cash flow: 298550000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 515.11 million Exact valueExact value: 515110000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.76 million Exact valueExact value: 162757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.62 million Exact valueExact value: 49615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.14 million Calculation and evidence162757000 − 49615000 USD Exact free cash flow: 113142000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
70 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000877357, 877357, edgar:877357
Also known as SEPRACOR INC /DE/