SUBMICRON SYSTEMS CORP

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 1999-08-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.68 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-38.58%

1999-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3350000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8683000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.59 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8750000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3161000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-5.6 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8750000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3161000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 63000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 50000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.42 million USD Source
Exact value

1419000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

43.7 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 11978000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 42205000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 27652000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8524000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8683000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Net income

-19.3 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -10062000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -29131000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -29814000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4325000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -5600000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-15.7 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -6172000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6625000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13582000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6172000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3161000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8750000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3161000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

117 thousand USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 466000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 466000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 520000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 466000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 50000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 63000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 50000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-15.8 million USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -6172000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6625000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13582000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6172000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3161000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8750000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3161000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 466000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 466000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 520000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 466000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 50000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 63000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 50000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-18.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -56.9%

    Prior period

    USD 97.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42205000 − 97895000 = -55690000 USD

    97895000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42205000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 18.42 million

    Prior period

    −USD 47.55 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 29.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -29131000 − -47553000 = 18422000 USD

    -47553000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -29131000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 6.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.98 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 13.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -13582000 − -6981000 = -6601000 USD

    -6981000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -13582000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -64.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 520,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    520000 − 1475000 = -955000 USD

    1475000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    520000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 42.21 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 38.7 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 28.03 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 24.52 million −58% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.61 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 29.13 million −69% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 13.58 million −32% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 520,000 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 14.1 million −33% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 96%
  • 1995 97%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 141% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 158% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3186119000 82704000 Derived 3415000 1382000 Derived 2033000 -16559000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31123068000 119139000 Derived 3929000 240000 Derived 3689000 -26416000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31171484000 193458000 Derived -21974000 -1865000 Derived -20109000 -28045000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3197895000 137645000 Derived -39750000 7803000 Derived -47553000 -8456000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3142205000 66724000 Derived -24519000 4612000 Derived -29131000 -14102000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 42.2M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.185.2M138.9M92.6M46.3M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue86119000
1995Revenue123068000
1996Revenue171484000
1997Revenue97895000
1998Revenue42205000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-56.9% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%22%-7%-36%-65%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year42.9%
1996Year over year39.3%
1997Year over year-42.9%
1998Year over year-56.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -58.1% 1998
Net margin -69% 1998
Free cash flow margin -33.4% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-11%-33%-54%-75%19941995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin4%
1995Operating margin3.2%
1996Operating margin-12.8%
1997Operating margin-40.6%
1998Operating margin-58.1%
1994Net margin2.4%
1995Net margin3%
1996Net margin-11.7%
1997Net margin-48.6%
1998Net margin-69%
1994Free cash flow margin-19.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-21.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-16.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-8.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-33.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -13.6M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M-4.5M-10.7M-16.8M-23.0M19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-13338000
1995Operating cash flow-20686000
1996Operating cash flow-21321000
1997Operating cash flow-6981000
1998Operating cash flow-13582000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -14.1M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M-5.9M-14.0M-22.2M-30.3M19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-16559000
1995Free cash flow-26416000
1996Free cash flow-28045000
1997Free cash flow-8456000
1998Free cash flow-14102000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.83× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.02×1.51×1.01×0.50×0.00×1994-12-311995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.83×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2033000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2033000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13338000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -13338000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3221000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3221000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-13338000 − 3221000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16559000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3689000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3689000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20686000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -20686000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5730000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 5730000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-20686000 − 5730000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26416000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 20.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20109000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -20109000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21321000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -21321000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6724000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6724000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-21321000 − 6724000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28045000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 47.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -47553000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -47553000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6981000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6981000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1475000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1475000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-6981000 − 1475000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8456000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 29.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29131000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -29131000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13582000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -13582000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 520,000
Exact value

Exact value: 520000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 520000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-13582000 − 520000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14102000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000877210, 877210, edgar:877210