PHARMCHEM INC

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-12 to 2003-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

6.94 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4.61%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -320000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 6942000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.58 million USD Source
Exact value

1581000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

27.6 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 30085000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 22858000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6335000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7114000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6942000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Net income

-990 thousand USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3342000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3293000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -733000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -555000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 249000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-3.61 million USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1459000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2783000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1459000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3340000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2783000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3607000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3340000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

5.35 million USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 867000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2732000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 867000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4544000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2732000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5345000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4544000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-8.95 million USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1459000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2783000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1459000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3340000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2783000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3607000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3340000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 867000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2732000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 867000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4544000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2732000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5345000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4544000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -17.7%

    Prior period

    USD 36.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30085000 − 36566000 = -6481000 USD

    36566000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30085000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 11.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3342000 − -8476000 = 11818000 USD

    -8476000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3342000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 30.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 23.01 million 76% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 7.86 million 26% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 783,000 −2.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 4.13 million −14% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.34 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 99%
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 1996 99%
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1998 97%
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3133640000 33162000 Derived 478000 427000 Derived 51000 122000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3139111000 47373000 Derived -8262000 -1451000 Derived -6811000 1894000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3141255000 40837000 Derived 418000 372000 Derived 46000 96000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3139233000 40080000 Derived -847000 423000 Derived -1270000 -1658000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3143172000 41963000 Derived 1209000 574000 Derived 635000 1707000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3144487000 41733000 Derived 2754000 -46000 Derived 2800000 430000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3139394000 38597000 Derived 797000 -564000 Derived 1361000 207000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3136566000 45693000 Derived -9127000 -651000 Derived -8476000 -8952000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3130085000 30868000 Derived -783000 -4125000 Derived 3342000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 30.1M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48.0M36.0M24.0M12.0M0.0199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue33640000
1995Revenue39111000
1996Revenue41255000
1997Revenue39233000
1998Revenue43172000
1999Revenue44487000
2000Revenue39394000
2001Revenue36566000
2002Revenue30085000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17.7% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.0%9.1%-0.7%-10.6%-20.4%199419982002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year16.3%
1996Year over year5.5%
1997Year over year-4.9%
1998Year over year10%
1999Year over year3%
2000Year over year-11.4%
2001Year over year-7.2%
2002Year over year-17.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.6% 2002
Net margin 11.1% 2002
Free cash flow margin -24.5% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14%4%-7%-17%-28%199419982002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin1.4%
1995Operating margin-21.1%
1996Operating margin1%
1997Operating margin-2.2%
1998Operating margin2.8%
1999Operating margin6.2%
2000Operating margin2%
2001Operating margin-25%
2002Operating margin-2.6%
1994Net margin0.2%
1995Net margin-17.4%
1996Net margin0.1%
1997Net margin-3.2%
1998Net margin1.5%
1999Net margin6.3%
2000Net margin3.5%
2001Net margin-23.2%
2002Net margin11.1%
1994Free cash flow margin0.4%
1995Free cash flow margin4.8%
1996Free cash flow margin0.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-4.2%
1998Free cash flow margin4%
1999Free cash flow margin1%
2000Free cash flow margin0.5%
2001Free cash flow margin-24.5%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.6M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.3M2.9M509.5K-1.9M-4.3M199419982002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1932000
1995Operating cash flow4626000
1996Operating cash flow2827000
1997Operating cash flow1140000
1998Operating cash flow4596000
1999Operating cash flow3437000
2000Operating cash flow3753000
2001Operating cash flow-3607000
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -9M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M-383.7K-3.5M-6.7M-9.8M199419982002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow122000
1995Free cash flow1894000
1996Free cash flow96000
1997Free cash flow-1658000
1998Free cash flow1707000
1999Free cash flow430000
2000Free cash flow207000
2001Free cash flow-8952000
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

54.3% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%62%41%21%0%1994-12-3119982002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets54.1%
1998Liabilities / assets50.6%
1999Liabilities / assets45.3%
2000Liabilities / assets45%
2001Liabilities / assets76.4%
2002Liabilities / assets54.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.85× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.68×1.26×0.84×0.42×0.00×1994-12-3119982002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.55×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 51,000
Exact value

Exact value: 51000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 51000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1932000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1932000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1810000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1810000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122,000
Calculation and evidence

1932000 − 1810000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 122000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 6.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6811000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -6811000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4626000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4626000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2732000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2732000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.89 million
Calculation and evidence

4626000 − 2732000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1894000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 46,000
Exact value

Exact value: 46000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 46000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2827000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2827000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2731000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2731000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96,000
Calculation and evidence

2827000 − 2731000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 96000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1270000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1270000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1140000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1140000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2798000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2798000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.66 million
Calculation and evidence

1140000 − 2798000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1658000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 635,000
Exact value

Exact value: 635000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 635000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4596000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4596000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2889000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2889000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Calculation and evidence

4596000 − 2889000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1707000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2800000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3437000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3437000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3007000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3007000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 430,000
Calculation and evidence

3437000 − 3007000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 430000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1361000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1361000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3753000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3753000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3546000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3546000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207,000
Calculation and evidence

3753000 − 3546000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 207000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 8.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8476000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -8476000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3607000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3607000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5345000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5345000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-3607000 − 5345000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8952000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 3.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3342000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3342000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000876645, 876645, edgar:876645

Also known as PHARMCHEM LABORATORIES INC