CROWN ENERGY CORP

EDGAR

42 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-14 to 2004-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.56 million USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.56%

2004-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -42657 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7562272 USD Source

Operating cash flow

285 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -446120 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -731586 USD Source

Free cash flow

285 thousand USD

2004-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -446120 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -731586 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
158 thousand USD Source
Exact value

157696 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

12.3 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 16936627 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 15674753 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 176150 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3275274 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7562272 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Net income

-2.1 million USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1260885 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -499568 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -744063 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -476260 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -118433 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-11-15.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.7%

    Prior period

    USD 17.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16936627 − 17964675 = -1028048 USD

    17964675 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16936627 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -104.3%

    Prior period

    USD 29.38 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1260885 − 29375683 = -30636568 USD

    29375683 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1260885 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -127.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 968,325

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -968325 − 3472131 = -4440456 USD

    3472131 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -968325 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -92.6%

    Prior period

    USD 640,385

    –

    Current period

    USD 47,441

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    47441 − 640385 = -592944 USD

    640385 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    47441 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 16.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 18.03 million 106% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.09 million −6.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 171,230 1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.26 million −7.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 968,325 −5.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 47,441 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.02 million −6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 205% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 303% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 342% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,003% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −4.7% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 171% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31325907 666966 Derived -341059 -111044 Derived -230015 -291713 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31213526 646445 Derived -432919 -199310 Derived -233609 -72262 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31224855 768803 Derived -543948 -122362 Derived -421586 -295872 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3186781 870054 Derived -783273 369234 Derived -1152507 -828525 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3123835734 23231987 Derived 603747 1716714 Derived -1112967 875992 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3135518541 37426320 Derived -1907779 1145737 Derived -3053516 -4001377 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3122787103 38871333 Derived -16084230 2276691 Derived -18360921 -2012072 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3127032658 27605294 Derived -572636 5915345 Derived -6487981 95040 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3117964675 19337528 Derived -1372853 -30748536 Derived 29375683 2831746 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3116936627 18026282 Derived -1089655 171230 Derived -1260885 -1015766 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 16.9M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.4M28.8M19.2M9.6M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue325907
1995Revenue213526
1996Revenue224855
1997Revenue86781
1998Revenue23835734
1999Revenue35518541
2000Revenue22787103
2001Revenue27032658
2002Revenue17964675
2003Revenue16936627

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.7% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29,561%21,607%13,653%5,698%-2,256%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-34.5%
1996Year over year5.3%
1997Year over year-61.4%
1998Year over year27,366.5%
1999Year over year49%
2000Year over year-35.8%
2001Year over year18.6%
2002Year over year-33.5%
2003Year over year-5.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.4% 2003
Net margin -7.4% 2003
Free cash flow margin -6% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.283%-150%-582%-1,015%-1,447%199419992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-104.6%
1995Operating margin-202.7%
1996Operating margin-241.9%
1997Operating margin-902.6%
1998Operating margin2.5%
1999Operating margin-5.4%
2000Operating margin-70.6%
2001Operating margin-2.1%
2002Operating margin-7.6%
2003Operating margin-6.4%
1994Net margin-70.6%
1995Net margin-109.4%
1996Net margin-187.5%
1997Net margin-1,328.1%
1998Net margin-4.7%
1999Net margin-8.6%
2000Net margin-80.6%
2001Net margin-24%
2002Net margin163.5%
2003Net margin-7.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-89.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-33.8%
1996Free cash flow margin-131.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-954.7%
1998Free cash flow margin3.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-11.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-8.8%
2001Free cash flow margin0.4%
2002Free cash flow margin15.8%
2003Free cash flow margin-6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -968.3K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9M2.5M1.1M-284.1K-1.7M199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-291713
1995Operating cash flow-72262
1996Operating cash flow-295872
1997Operating cash flow-821565
1998Operating cash flow1780269
1999Operating cash flow-1102437
2000Operating cash flow-1282595
2001Operating cash flow537252
2002Operating cash flow3472131
2003Operating cash flow-968325

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M1.4M-584.8K-2.6M-4.5M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-291713
1995Free cash flow-72262
1996Free cash flow-295872
1997Free cash flow-828525
1998Free cash flow875992
1999Free cash flow-4001377
2000Free cash flow-2012072
2001Free cash flow95040
2002Free cash flow2831746
2003Free cash flow-1015766

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

99.9% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.263%197%132%66%0%1994-12-311999-12-312003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets29.4%
1996Liabilities / assets24.4%
1997Liabilities / assets2%
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets243.6%
2002Liabilities / assets87.6%
2003Liabilities / assets99.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.61× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.41×19.80×13.20×6.60×0.00×1994-12-3119992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.28×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.49×
1997Current assets / current liabilities24.45×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.32×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.2×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.61×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 230,015
Exact value

Exact value: -230015 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -230015 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 291,713
Exact value

Exact value: -291713 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -291713 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 291,713
Calculation and evidence

-291713 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -291713 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 233,609
Exact value

Exact value: -233609 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -233609 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72,262
Exact value

Exact value: -72262 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -72262 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72,262
Calculation and evidence

-72262 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -72262 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 421,586
Exact value

Exact value: -421586 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -421586 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 295,872
Exact value

Exact value: -295872 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -295872 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 295,872
Calculation and evidence

-295872 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -295872 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1152507 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1152507 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 821,565
Exact value

Exact value: -821565 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -821565 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,960
Exact value

Exact value: 6960 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6960 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 828,525
Calculation and evidence

-821565 − 6960 USD

Exact free cash flow: -828525 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1112967 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1112967 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1780269 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1780269 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 904,277
Exact value

Exact value: 904277 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 904277 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 875,992
Calculation and evidence

1780269 − 904277 USD

Exact free cash flow: 875992 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3053516 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -3053516 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1102437 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1102437 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2898940 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2898940 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4 million
Calculation and evidence

-1102437 − 2898940 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4001377 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 18.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18360921 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -18360921 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1282595 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1282595 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 729,477
Exact value

Exact value: 729477 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 729477 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-1282595 − 729477 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2012072 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 6.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6487981 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -6487981 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 537,252
Exact value

Exact value: 537252 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 537252 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 442,212
Exact value

Exact value: 442212 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 442212 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95,040
Calculation and evidence

537252 − 442212 USD

Exact free cash flow: 95040 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 29.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29375683 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 29375683 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3472131 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3472131 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 640,385
Exact value

Exact value: 640385 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 640385 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.83 million
Calculation and evidence

3472131 − 640385 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2831746 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1260885 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1260885 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 968,325
Exact value

Exact value: -968325 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -968325 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47,441
Exact value

Exact value: 47441 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 47441 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.02 million
Calculation and evidence

-968325 − 47441 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1015766 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

42 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000876528, 876528, edgar:876528