WA TELCOM PRODUCTS CO INC

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-20 to 1998-09-02. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

47.5 million USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

27.39%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 13013762 USD Source
  • Revenue: 47507078 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
57.7 million USD Source
Exact value

57653355 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

132 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 27453133 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 92984482 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 71720635 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 35731045 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 47507078 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Net income

-35.2 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 4370863 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 13134103 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 10411541 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -48801403 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 6470704 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

8.33 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1856681 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1115745 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3590978 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1856681 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1919355 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5858706 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1919355 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-09-02.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +82.3%

    Prior period

    USD 51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 92.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    92984482 − 51000202 = 41984280 USD

    51000202 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    92984482 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +93.8%

    Prior period

    USD 6.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13134103 − 6778542 = 6355561 USD

    6778542 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13134103 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +205.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3590978 − 1176018 = 2414960 USD

    1176018 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3590978 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

  • Revenue USD 92.98 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 60.84 million 65% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 10.86 million 12% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 1.76 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 19.52 million 21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.39 million 6.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 13.13 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.59 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 1995 95%
  • 1996 13%86%
  • 1997 14%79%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3115283396 16575933 Derived -1292537 590049 Derived -1882586 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3130138489 28614881 Derived 1523608 351165 Derived 1172443 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3151000202 43641815 Derived 7358387 579845 Derived 6778542 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3192984482 73462260 Derived 19522222 6388119 Derived 13134103 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 93M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100.4M75.3M50.2M25.1M0.01994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue15283396
1995Revenue30138489
1996Revenue51000202
1997Revenue92984482

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

82.3% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%79%52%26%0%1994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year97.2%
1996Year over year69.2%
1997Year over year82.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 21% 1997
Net margin 14.1% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.7%14.0%4.3%-5.3%-15.0%1994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-8.5%
1995Operating margin5.1%
1996Operating margin14.4%
1997Operating margin21%
1994Net margin-12.3%
1995Net margin3.9%
1996Net margin13.3%
1997Net margin14.1%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

59.3% 1997
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%48%32%16%0%1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets49.7%
1996Liabilities / assets13.8%
1997Liabilities / assets59.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

9.57× 1997
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.34×7.76×5.17×2.59×0.00×1994-12-31199519961997
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
1996Current assets / current liabilities5.54×
1997Current assets / current liabilities9.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1882586 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1882586 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 239,741
Exact value

Exact value: 239741 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 239741 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1172443 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1172443 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 279,571
Exact value

Exact value: 279571 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 279571 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 6.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6778542 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6778542 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1176018 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1176018 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 13.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13134103 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 13134103 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3590978 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3590978 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000876279, 876279, edgar:876279

Also known as RESTOR INDUSTRIES INC, WORLD ACCESS INC